Titles starting with F from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 144
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Fabric Artistry
|
|
|
Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Creative Pub Intl, 1998. Softcover, 112 pages in very good condition, light wear to cover edges. Explore innovative texturizing techniques like bubbling, crinkling, and pleating . Create original fabrics by felting or pin weaving; build dimension with quilting or trapunto Redesign fabrics with decorative stitching, devore, or embossing. Sew unique apparel and home decorating items that feature your own fabric artistry. Color photos. Making felt, weaving, crinkling fabric ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Fabulous Fizz: Choosing Champagne and Spakling Wine for Every Occasion
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 2000. Hardcover, 143 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Choosing the right one for the right occasion is easy. Divided into 3 main groups: light and elegant to drink as an apertif, medium bodied for drinking everyday, and rich for special occasions or to pair with food. Then each is broken down into choices for a wide range of occasins_ a girls' lunch, an informal supper, an intimate dinner, a wedding reception,... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fabulous Ideas for Flea Market Finds
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996. Hardcover, 128 pages in very good condition. More than 120 projects for making flea market finds into smart home accessories and gifts. Easy to follow directions and lots of color photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Fair Barbarian
|
|
|
New York: International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Illustrated hardcover, 258 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on cover edges. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Falcon at the Portal: An Amelia Peabody Mystery
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, 366 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. An Amelia Peabody Mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Falconer of Central Park
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986. Softcover, with fold-over flaps, 179 pages in very good condition. Inscription to previous owner written in book, faint edge wear . A year in Central Park and wonders found there. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fall of a Philanderer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. Hardcover, 258 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing. Reading like an Agatha Christie thriller... a charming look at life after the first World War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fall of the House of Windsor
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1992. Softcover, 502 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on cover edges. No dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An explosive account of the Royal Familiy's decline_ from their earliest days right up through the "Camillagate" Charles and Diana's messy separation and Fergie's philandering. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
|
|
|
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Softcover, 278 pages in fine condition. Born in 1937 in a port city, she was the youngest child of an affluent Chinese family. But wealth and position could not shield her from a childhood of appalling emotional abuse at the hands of a cruel Eurasian stepmother. Determined to survive, she struggled for independence as she moved from Hong Kong to England and then to the United States to become a physican and writer. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Familiar Rocks and Minerals North America Audubon Society Pocket Guide
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Softcover, 192 pages in very good condition, light rubbing to covers. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Illustrated.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Family Album: Kniting for Children and Adults
|
|
|
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Taunton Pr, 2000. Large softcover, 200 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Creative designer Kaffe Fassett has made a tremendous impact on the world of knitting. Through his lectures, television series, and highly successful books he has inspired knitters everywhere. This book contains 33 basic patterns. Almost 80 variations on the basic patterns are illustrated in over 200 beautiful photographs. A versatile, inspiring collection of patterns for the whole ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Family Outing : A Guide to the Coming-Out Process for Gays, Lesbians and Their Families
|
|
|
1998. Fine hardcover, 259 pages with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An eloquent account of the pain that young gay and lesbian people experience, and how love and courage can lead them and their families to overcome homophobia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Famous Crimes Revisited: From Sacco-Vanzetti to Oj Simpson
|
|
|
Avon, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Publishing Direction Llc, 2001. Hardcover, 303 pages in like new condition with like new dustjacket. Signed by author Dr. Jerry Labriola, who wrote the book with Dr. Henry Lee. A look back at the legendary crimes of the 20th century by the world-renowned forensic scientist with never before released facts and photographs. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
Farewell, Jackie : A Portrait of Her Final Days
|
|
|
FAREWELL, JACKIE takes readers into the last six months in the life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, who died in May 1994 of no... read more
New York: Viking, 2004. Hardcover, 212 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, jacket has faint wear to jacket edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A moving account of her last months and a celebration of the life of an American icon who faced death as she faced life_ with all the bravery and grace of a woman who had inspired the nation. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Farm Journal's Choice Chocolate Recipes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Comapny, 1978. Hardcover, 224 pages with dustjacket in very good condition. 282 wonderful chocolate recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Farm Journal's Choice Chocolate Recipes
|
|
|
Garden City New York: Doubleday, 1978. Hardcover, 224 pages in fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on top of spine of jacket. 1st edition, 2nd printing. 275 irresistible cakes, cookies, pies, brownies, fudges and assorted candies selected from more than 10,000 resipes that were submitted. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Farmhouse Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1991. Hardcover, 516 pages in near fine condition with fine dustjacket. Faint dust spots on top closed page edges. 1st edition. A cook's 2 year odyssey through the small farms, ranches, dairies, vineyards, and orchards of america, with 300 recipes fresh from their kitchens. Nicely illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Ken Jacobson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fashion, Italian Style
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2003. Large hardcover, 131 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light rubbing to edges. Italian fashion_ which encompasses designers and companies from Armani to Zegna_ has become a dominant force in the fashion world. This book discusses the rise of Italian fashion since 1945, the development of the Italian look from the late 1970s to the present, and the many great designers who have contributed to Italy's fashion triumphs. It de... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fat Cats
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1997. Hardcover, 79 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition 1st printing. Renowned photographers portray these formidable fatted felines along with writers comments. Enlivened with J.C. Suares lighthearted drawings, Fat Cats is sure to delight and amuse. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
A Father For All Seasons
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: Harvest House, 1998. Hardcover, 238 pages in fine condition with near fine dustjacket, jacket has light wear on edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Celebrates the wonder of the father/son relationship and shows how everything changes when the two connect. A jewel of a book about his relationships with his father and his sons. Done with humor, a remarkably observant eye and most important, uncommon and godly insight. A great book for every man who wants to father well. . 1st Edition. Hardcove... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)Fine or New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (144)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











