cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) "F" is for Fugitive
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt. 1989.. Hardcover. Used, very good condition in good dust jacket. Probably book club; edition not state.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
2) Fake? The Art of Deception
Jones, M

1990. Softcover. New book. 312 p., 315 illus., 130 in color., 27.5 x 22 cm. This is a thorough discussion of fakes, forgeries, copies, the boundaries & relationships between them, techniques for forgeries, different cultural attitudes towards coping; th. e bulk of the book discusses some 400 fakes, giving interesting histories of who made them, who was deceived by them, and what they really are; for textile specialists, the interesting fakes are the Turin Shroud and a Victoria & Albert's "... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
3) The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony

Even though Joe Leaphorn has retired from the Navajo tribal police, his curiosity gets the better of him when a skeleton is d... read more

Harper Collins. 1996, 1st edition, 1st printing ISBN 0-06-017773-X. Hardcover. Dust Jacket. As new. ISBN 0-06-017773-X. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Fallible Fiend
de Camp, L. Sprague

Signet, 1973. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. used, good condition: text block fairly tight, no internal marks, back cover stained, pages beginning to yellow.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) Fanny and the Servant Problem
Jerome, Jerome K

Dodo Press, no date (2007). ISBN: 9781406527469. Softcover / paperback. Used, fine condition; a reprint of the original.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Fetzen
Kirdok, M

Kirdok Gallery, 1991.. Softcover. New book. 84 p., 16 color pl., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. 16 unrestored and fragmentary kilims from Anatolia & Thrace; estimates of age are from the 16th to 19th century. Brief text in German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Field Guide to Birds. Eastern Region. Second edition
National Audubon Society

Field Guide to Birds. Eastern Region. Second edition
Stock photo.
Knopf, 1994. Second edition. ISBN: 0679428526. Hardcover (vinyl). Used, fine condition, in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) A Field Guide to Birds, Second Revised and Enlarged Edition
Peterson, Wayne

Houghton Mifflin, 1947. No ISBN. Hardcover. Used, good condition, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
9) Field Guide to Warblers
Stokes, Donald and Lillian

Field Guide to Warblers
Stock photo.
Little, Brown, 2004. First edition. ISBN: 0316816647. Paperback / softcover. Used, fine condition, in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Filikli. Anatolia XX Century. Moreschini Collection
Battini, Chiara, and Barbetti, Paolo, Boralevi, Alberto, Levi, Alberto, Tzareva, Elena

Angelo Pontecorboli, 2009. ISBN 978 88 88461 83 0. Paperback / softcover. New book. 119 p., 65 color illus., 22.5 x 22 cm. An exhibition catalogue on these long-pile (10 cm) mohair rugs from central Turkey, mostly monochromatic. Essays, sometimes flowery, by Battini, P. Barbetti, A. Boralevi, . A. Levi, and E. Tzareva on how to define this textile, its colors, esthetics, and some evidence of their production as far back as 2500 BC (by Tzareva). In English / Italian. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
11) Fine American Indian Art, November 15, 1980, sale 4472Y
Sotheby Parke Bernet New York

Sotheby Parke Bernet New York, November 15, 1980, sale 4472Y. Paperback. Used, very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Fine Americana, sale 743 / 744, April 24, 25, 1981
Skinner (Robert W. Skinner, Inc) Auction

Skinner (auction), sale 743 / 744, April 24, 25, 1981. Paperback. Used, very good condition. An auction catalogue of furniture, objects of art, and some Oriental ugs, from New England area owners. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
13) Fine Furniture and Carpets including property from Newton Surmaville, 5 March 2008. Sale LO8300
Sotheby's London

Sotheby's London. 2008; sale 5 March 2008, LO8300. Paperback / softcover. As New.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Fine Furniture and Clocks, including property from two noble English families. Sale L07807, 10 September 2007
Sotheby's London

Sotheby's London Sale L07807, 10 September 2007. Paperback/ softcover. New.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Fine Furniture: the 19th Century Interior. Sale WO7804, 27 June 2007
Sotheby's Olympia (London)

Sotheby's Olympia, sale WO7804, 27 June 2007. Softcover / paperback. New book. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time, book 5)
Jordan, Robert

The Fires of Heaven (Wheel of Time, book 5)
Stock photo.
With Dark One returning to the world and the Last Battle approaching, several reincarnated heroes join the quest to place the... read more

Tor, 1993. ISBN: 0812550307. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, but cocked, spine creases.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) The First Eagle
Hillerman, Tony

The First Eagle
Stock photo.
Navajo detectives Joe Leaphorn and Jim Chee must race against time to find out who murdered a fellow officer, and who is tryi... read more

Harpet Collins, 1988. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0060175818. Hardcover. Used, fine condition in very good dust jacket. First edition, first printing.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) The Five Bells and Bladebone
Grimes, Martha

Dell, 1987. ISBN: 0440201330. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, Spine creases, covers shiny, text block fairlyl tight.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) Flachgewebe (Flatweaves)
Graf and Raaflaub AG

Graf and Raaflaub AG, Basel, 1978. Softcover, used, as new. 6 p., 4 plates of 27 pieces, 1 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. A dealer's small brochure, with examples of Azerbaijan, Turkish, Persian, and Caucasian kilims. Two pages of text on flatweaves in general.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
20) Flachgewebe aus Anatolien (Flatweaves from Anatolia). Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Bilderheft 58/59
Dombrowski, G., and Pfluger-Schindlbeck, I

Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1988.. Softcover. New book. 1988, Bilderheft 58/59, Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 100 p., 71 illus., 16 in color, 23 x 17 cm. A catalogue of 45 flatwoven textiles: rugs, bags, camel bands from this museum; most were collected in the 1. 960's and 1970's and most were new. The extensive text describes weaving techniques, dyes, wool, and motifs. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: