Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Fake? The Art of Deception
1990. Softcover. New book. 312 p., 315 illus., 130 in color., 27.5 x 22 cm. This is a thorough discussion of fakes, forgeries, copies, the boundaries & relationships between them, techniques for forgeries, different cultural attitudes towards coping; th. e bulk of the book discusses some 400 fakes, giving interesting histories of who made them, who was deceived by them, and what they really are; for textile specialists, the interesting fakes are the Turin Shroud and a Victoria & Albert's "... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 2) |
The Fallen Man
Even though Joe Leaphorn has retired from the Navajo tribal police, his curiosity gets the better of him when a skeleton is discovered on a mountain sacred to his people. A "New York Times" Notable Book of 1996.
Harper Collins. 1996, 1st edition, 1st printing ISBN 0-06-017773-X. Hardcover. Dust Jacket. As new. ISBN 0-06-017773-X. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 3) |
Fetzen
Kirdok Gallery, 1991.. Softcover. New book. 84 p., 16 color pl., 30.5 x 21.5 cm. 16 unrestored and fragmentary kilims from Anatolia & Thrace; estimates of age are from the 16th to 19th century. Brief text in German.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 4) |
A Field Guide to the Birds. 2nd Revised and Enlarged Edition
Houghton-Mifflin, 1947. Hardcover. Used, good condition, no dust jacket.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 5) |
Fine Americana, sale 743 / 744, April 24, 25, 1981
Skinner (auction), sale 743 / 744, April 24, 25, 1981. Paperback. Used, very good condition. An auction catalogue of furniture, objects of art, and some Oriental ugs, from New England area owners. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 6) |
Fine Furniture: The 19th Century Interior including Sculpture and Carpets. Sale W06779. 12 June 2006
Sotheby's Olympia London. 12 June 2006. No ISBN.. Paperback. New book.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 7) |
Fine Furniture and Carpets including property from Newton Surmaville, 5 March 2008. Sale LO8300
Sotheby's London. 2008; sale 5 March 2008, LO8300. Paperback / softcover. As New.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 8) |
Fine Furniture: the 19th Century Interior. Sale WO7804, 27 June 2007
Sotheby's Olympia, sale WO7804, 27 June 2007. Softcover / paperback. New book. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 9) |
Fireside Book of Folk Songs
Simon and Schuster, 1947, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Used, fair condition: no internal marks, wrinkled pages due to exposure to water? but no water stains, but front and back hinges partly detached, spine wear at top and bottom, edges of covers heavily worn. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 10) |
The Five Bells and Bladebone
Dell, 1987. ISBN: 0440201330. Softcover / paperback. Used, very good condition, Spine creases, covers shiny, text block fairlyl tight.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 11) |
Flachgewebe (Flatweaves)
Graf and Raaflaub AG, Basel, 1978. Softcover, used, as new. 6 p., 4 plates of 27 pieces, 1 color illus., 29.5 x 21 cm. A dealer's small brochure, with examples of Azerbaijan, Turkish, Persian, and Caucasian kilims. Two pages of text on flatweaves in general.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 12) |
Flachgewebe aus Anatolien (Flatweaves from Anatolia). Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, Bilderheft 58/59
Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1988.. Softcover. New book. 1988, Bilderheft 58/59, Staatlichen Museen der Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 100 p., 71 illus., 16 in color, 23 x 17 cm. A catalogue of 45 flatwoven textiles: rugs, bags, camel bands from this museum; most were collected in the 1. 960's and 1970's and most were new. The extensive text describes weaving techniques, dyes, wool, and motifs. In German.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 13) |
Flamand es Francia Karpitok Magyarorszagon. (Flemish and French Tapestries in Hungary)
Corvina, Budapest, 1980. Hard. Used, very good, cover worn along edges. 194 p., 126 illus., 20 in color, 26.5 x 20 cm. A discussion of 15th - 18th century French & Flemish tapestries in Hungarian collections; illustrations of 65 examples; 142 item bibliography, many of th. e items are from Eastern European art history journals. In Hungarian.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 14) |
Flat Woven Rugs and Textiles from the Caucasus
Schiffer, 2004. ISBN 0-7643-1961-2. Hardcover. New. 255 p., 436 color illus., 31 x 23.5 cm. The first author is with AID and the World Bank; his part of the text is based on his field trips in the Caucasus plus what he has gotten from rug dealers in the Caucasus; the other authors . are from the Caucasus and specialize in textiles from this area. Most of the examples are flatweaves; chapters on kilims and palases, sumakhs, zilis and shaddahs, jajims, mafrash, khorjins, and Georgian textiles. The te... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 15) |
Flatweaves from Fjord and Forest
Self-published. 1984. Hardcover, New. 96 p., 45 color illus., bl & wh illus., 33 x 24 cm. Introduction on techniques, purposes, dyes; then descriptions of the textiles themselves. Colors are good, as in early Black & Loveless publications. Most of the textiles are Swe. dish, & attributed to the 18th & 19th centuries.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 16) |
Flatweaves of Turkey
Crawford House Press, 1995 . First edition. ISBN 1-86333-079 -8. Hard. New. 164 p., 131 color illus, 29 x 26 cm. The illustrations are good, since the previous books by this author were close ups of insects. The introduction describes methods of flat-weave construction, dyes, & the changes associated with comm. ercialization of these textiles; most of the book consists of plates of 188 examples; not dated but mostly pre-commercial production; technical descriptions; attributions to specific areas. A... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 17) |
"Flight of the Phoenix: Crosscurrents in Late 13th to 18th Century Silk Patterns and Motifs" in Bulletin of the Cleveland Museum of Art, volume 74, number 1, January 1987
Cleveland Museum of Art, volume 74, number 1, January 1987. No ISBN.. Paperback / softcover. Used, ex-Library of Congress duplicate; very good condition. 35 p., 40 black and white illustrations, 23 x 19 cm. A scholarly monograph on 5 textiles from this museum's collections: 4 Chinese Yuan dynasty (1260-1368) and a . circa 1300 western Turkestan silks, with a discussion of the interrelationships in designs of Chinese, Central Asian, Near Eastern and European silk designs which reflect the extensive t... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 18) |
Flowers of the Desert
John Collins Oriental Rugs, 1989.. Paper. New book. 64 p., 49 color illus., 27.5 x 21 cm. Dealer's exhibition catalogue of south Persian rugs & bags; most are late 19th century; technical analyses and brief comments on the textiles.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 19) |
Folk Dances of India
Ministry of Information of Broadcasting. Publications Division. Goverment of India. 1956. No ISNB. Softcover. Used, good condition, but water wrinkled and stained. No foxing or mold.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |
| 20) |
Force of Nature
In Suzanne Brockman’s 11th installment in her romantic suspense series, Private Investigator Ric Alvarado goes undercover and infiltrates a notorious crime ring that is linked to terrorist activity. He and his assistant Annie team up with a young FBI agent in the hopes of uncovering a massive terrorist plot.
Ballantine, 2007. ISBN: 9780345480170. Softcover / paperback. Used, good condition, spine creases, cocked, covers shiny.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) |






