Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with F from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Familiar Letters of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1894. First edition. Two volumes. Bound in 3/4 dark brown calf, gilt decorated spines, 5 raised bands, marbled endpapers. Very minor wear and rubbing , spines faded to a lighter shade of brown, otherwise fine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Family Man
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1922. First edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine jacket with some very minor wear at the spine ends and jacket folds.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Famous Fimmales Witt Odder Ewents From Heestory
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1928. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a good unclipped jacket with moderate wear, chips, creasing to edges and some loss to rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Farewell to Arms
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition, first issue in the first issue jacket. Signed and inscribed by Hemingway to the front endpaper: "To Captain Harrington/ with very best wishes and/ many thanks,/ from his friend/ Ernest Hemingway." Some rubbing to cloth, labels dulled in an unclipped jacket with wear and several small chips to the spine ends and at jacket folds, otherwise very good. Signed first issues of this title are scarce and very desirable.. Signed by Author(s). 1st ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20,000.00
($20000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Farmers' Daughters: The Collected Stories of William Carlos Williams
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1961. First edition, first printing. One of 1500 copies. Publisher's file copy with file copy stamp to front endpaper. Fine book in a very good or better jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fast Fade
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. First Printing. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fatal Obsession
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1983. First Printing. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket with just a touch of wear to spine edges.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Father William: A Comedy of Father and Son
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. First edition, first printing. About very good with some light fraying to the head of the spine, vertical crease to spine, and slightly cocked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Favorite Haunts
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1976. First edition, first printing. Near fine in a very good price-clipped jacket with wear to the spine, some staining, creases and a few small chips.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fellow Citizens
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1940. First edition, first printing. Near fine in a jacket with fading to spine, slight loss to the head of the spine, and several short tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First edition, early printing. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Hemingway on the front endpaper. Original orange publisher's cloth. Near fine with a few leaves lightly creased, small early bookseller's sticker to rear pastedown, light spotting to edges and endpapers in an unclipped jacket with some chipping to the spine, and a short tear on the lower spine panel. Signed copies of The Fifth Column have been very scarce and likely due to the book&... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6,500.00
($6500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
Fight for Freedom: The Story of the NAACP
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Co., Inc., 1962. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Hughes in the year of publication: "For Helen Burrell,/ Sincerely/ Langston Hughes/ Sept. 30,/ 1962." A near fine book in a jacket with some wear to the spine ends, a couple short tears and a chip to the lower edge of the front panel.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,300.00
($1300.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Files on Parade
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good price-clipped jacket with some wear and chipping to spine ends, a couple small closed tears and some small creases along edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fire Lake
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
First Editions of To-day and How to Tell Them
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1929. First edition. Fine in a very good jacket with some wear, a few small chips and tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
First Lady
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1935. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a near fine jacket with only some light rubbing to lower spine and few small spots to rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
First and Last
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. First edition, first printing. Very good or better with usual fading to cloth, otherwise fine in a very good or better price-clipped dust jacket with light wear and some rubbing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Five Nations
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1903. First American edition. Original publisher's green cloth. Very good with light rubbing and wear to edges with bright gilt to spine and cover.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Five Sinister Characters, 5 Murderers and The Finger Man
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1944-46, 1944. First editions. Very good in original wrappers. Some wear, rubbing and creasing, light soiling and some minor staining. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase with folding chemise.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 20) |
Flotsam
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1941. Stated First Edition. Good in a Fair to Good unclipped jacket with wear and the flaps affixed to the pastedowns, and former store stamp to front endpaper.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Signed (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (31)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
