Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from William Glynn

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Glynn (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: William Glynn x


Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) F E McWilliam
Waddington

London: Waddington Galleries, 1984. 20pp., 13 b/w illus., biog., biblio., details of 13 exhibits. Some wear, soiling to covers, contenrs fine. Catalogue of the exhibition held May - June 1984. [sh. left]. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.24)
2) FMR English Edition 29 Vol. VI 1987
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1987. 120pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: School of Fontainebleu; Yemen; Tiffany Glass; Fornasetti; Fragonard. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
3) FMR English Edition 35 Vol. VII 1988
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1988. 108pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: Picture Stones; Dalecarlia; Orrefors; Petersson; Saab-Scania; Royal Portraits. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
4) FMR Europe 37 Vol. VIIII April 1989
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1989. 96pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: Sassetta; Hôtel de La Vrillière; Maylasian Headdresses; Zumbo. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
5) FMR Europe 38 Vol. VIII June 1989
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1989. 100pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: Gruau; Hatha-yoga; Casino Massimo; Bulgari; Hippodrome Reliefs. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
6) FMR Europe 42 Vol. IX February 1990
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1990. 128pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: Pontormo; Pavements; Dush; Vanvitelli; Balearic Islands; Reliquaries. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
7) FMR Europe 43 Vol. IX April 1990
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1990. 144pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: Las Vegas; The Prague Ghetto; Saint-Denis; Trivulzio tapestries; Houël. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
8) FMR International 36 Vol. VIII Jan/Feb 1989
Franco Maria Ricci

Milan: Franco Maria Ricci Editore, 1989. 96pp. + ads. col. illus. Minor wear to covers. Contents: Tower of Babel; Corbarelli; Soane's Museum; Savinio; Wendingen. [84]. Illustrated Card Covers. Near Fine. 300mm x 230mm.. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
9) Faber Poet and Priest - Selected Letters By Frederick William Faber 1833-1863
Raleigh Addington (editor)

Cowbridge, Wales: D Brown & Sons Ltd., 1974. 351pp. inc index, tipped-in colour frontis, line drawing of London Oratory at rear, folding family tree. pps. 134,5 have been separated roughly, some spotting to various pages. DW creased, edge-worn, browning at edges, rear. [4]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.43)
10) Fabergé, Court Jeweler to the Tsars
G Von Habsburg-Lothringen, A Von Solodkoff

New York: Tabard Press, 1979. 171pp., col. & b/w illus., biblio.. Minor wear, unclipped dj.. [126]. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.61)
11) The Fable of the Southern Writer
Simpson, Lewis P

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1994. xviii., 249pp. Minor bump to spine, rubbing, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The ten essays presented here encompass a wide range of writers and address issues at the deepest level of southern literary history. Among the essays: History and the Will of the Artist' [90]. First Edition. White Rexine. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.42)
12) The Face of Paris: The Record of a Century's Changes and Developments
Harold Clunn

London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1933. Pp. xi, 411, frontis, with 64 further pages of plates. Boards worn, spine bumped, faded, prelims spotted, evidence of damp to bottom right, although inner pages not affected, some loss to ffep. A good, useable copy. [21]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.62)
13) The Face of Psychosis, Self-Portrait By a Patient
Manfred in Der Beeck

Janssen Pharmaceutica, 1973. 66p. b/w illus. English/German text. Rubbing, edgewear to covers, contents fine. [85]. First Edition. Laminated Card Covers. Very Good. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
14) The Face of Wales
Tudor Edwards

London: B T Batsford, 1950. pp viii + 120, coloured frontis, plus many mono. illustrations. maps to endpapers. Minor bumping, fading esp. spine. Scans available upon request. [19]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.93)
15) Facing Asia: A History of the Colombo Plan
Oakman, Daniel

Canberra: Pandanus Books, 2004. 323pp., b/w illus., biblio. Minor wear to covers, contents fine. 'A fascinating modern history of aid, diplomacy and public relations 'No nation can escape its geography', warned Percy Spender, Australia's Minister for External Affairs, in 1950. With the immediate turmoil of WWII over, communism and decolonisation had ended any possibility that Asia could continue be ignored by Australia. In the early 1950s, Australia embarked on its most ambitious attempt to ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
16) The Fairlie Locomotive, Its Use Throughout the World Nos. 1 & 2
Rowland A S Abbott

The Engineer, 1960. pp.351-356, 384-385, [8 sides], 18 b/w figures. Article removed from The Engineer, Feb 26 & Mar 4 1960. Very Good condition. [sh.lft]. First Edition. Offprint. Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.99 ($1.61)
17) Fall Out of Heaven: An Autobiographical Journey
Cheuse, Alan

Salt Lake City: Gibbs M Smith Inc., 1987. 308pp., b/w illus. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. [115]. First Edition Stated. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.49)
18) Fallen Order: A History
Liebreich, Karen

Fallen Order: A History
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Atlantic Books, 2004. xxxii., 336pp., 16 b/w pl., map. biblio. Minor bumping to spine, edgewear to unclipped dj. 'The previously untold story of the first child sex scandal in the history of the Catholic Church.' [74]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
19) Fallen Order: A History
Liebreich, Karen

Fallen Order: A History
Stock photo.
London: Atlantic Books, 2004. xxxii., 336pp., map, 16 b/w plates, notes, biblio. minor wear to unclipped dj. [57]. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.30)
20) Falling Palace, A Romance of Naples
Hofstadter, Dan

Falling Palace, A Romance of Naples
Stock photo.
London: Profile Books Ltd, 2006. 247pp. Minor rubbing. ' Weaving the intrigue of a romance with the haunting evocation of a legendary metropolis, Dan Hofstadter brilliantly reveals Naples to us. He is our guide to its decaying architectural beauty - the falling palace of his dreams - and the theatre of the city's everyday life; to the ancient festivals that regularly overtake the jumbled streets; the conversations in dialect that start in the cafes and continue into the night; the countless curio sh... more information

Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.30)


Results 1 - 20 of 184
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (167)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (120)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (10)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (184)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: