Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Old Things

Bookseller: Old Things (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Old Things (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The F.B.I
Quentin Reynolds

NY: Random House, 1954. eleventh printing, Landmark Book #46, tan cloth-covered boards, 180 pages with 12 pages of b+w photos, foreword by J. Edgar Hoover, tight and clean, light creases at head and foot of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket is price clipped, has a chip 1 1/4" by 1/2" on top back edge, a crease down front panel, former owner has taped head and foot of spine, corners and top front edge but it really doesn't show that much, colors on spine and front of dust jacket are bright and clea... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Faber Companion to 20th-Century Popular Music
Phil Hardy and Dave Laing

London: Faber and Faber, 1991. reprint, 875 pages, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages, gentle creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has one 1/4" closed tear at head of spine, light wear to foot of spine and corners in a Brodart protector. "This magnificent volume is a truly comprehensive guide to jazz, rock, country, soul, blues, music hall; to the singers, song-writers, instrumentalists and record producers who constitute the history of popular music this century.". Hard Co... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Face in the Pond
Clarissa Ross

NY: Avon Books, 1972. fourth Avon printing, #V2482, paperback, 176 pages, condition: vg with minor edgewear, one shallow crease down spine, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages, no writing. In a mansion close by bright Edinburgh, Sarah faced terror - a ghost's revenge and the sinister embrace of the man she loved.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Face of Fear
Dean R. Koontz

The Face of Fear
Stock photo.
A man with a fear of heights and a beautiful woman are trapped on the 40th floor of an office building with a psychopathic ki... read more

NY: Berkley Books, 1985. 17th Berkley printing, paperback, 306 pages, condition: good with some edge and corner wear, creases down spine, stamp inside front cover, tight and clean with yellowed pages.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
5) Faces, Footprints, and Shadows: My Lineal History
Grant B. Powell

Oakland, CA: Half Full Press, 2006. 8 1/2" x 10 1/4", 406 pages with b+w and color photos throughout, tight and clean, all the pages are glossy and there is only light rubbing to the foot of the spine. The dust jacket has no wear and comes in a Brodart protector. "Grant Powell invites you on a journey as he delves into his family history, tracing his roots back to the mid-1700s. Sharing stories of his ancestors' trials and triumphs, we learn how the same work ethic, commitment, and ambiti... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Faces of Utah: A Portrait
Shannon R. Hoskins, Editor

Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 1996. hardcover, SIGNED by Shannon Hoskins on the title page, vg/vg, off-white cloth-covered boards with gold title on spine, 224 pages, illustrated with both color and b+w photos and drawings, tight and clean except for a little shelf-soil at lower corners, creases at foot of spine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Inside this book you will hear the voices of Utah. Young children and centenarians and all ages in ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Facing the World or The Haps and Mishaps of Harry Vane
Horatio Alger, Jr

Hurst & Company. no date given, light brown cloth-covered boards with large pasted picture, 252 pages, hinges tight, inside is very clean, covers have a few insect holes along spine and on fore-edge edges, corners bumped, wear to head and foot of spine and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Fade Out: The Calamitous Final Days of MGM
Peter Bart

NY: William Morrow, 1990. vg/vg, 304 pages with 8 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean except for some spots on top edge of text block, creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has some rubbing, moderate wear to head and foot of spine in a Brodart protector. "It took Kirk Kerkorian nearly twenty years to wheel and deal to the point where all that remained of MGM was the faint meow of Leo the Lion. But the descent of that once-regal movie powerhouse was occasioned by no small amount of glamour, hu... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Fadeaway
Richard Rosen

NY: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. vg+/vg+, 264 pages, very tight and clean with minimal wear. Dust jacket has only minor wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. Now retired from baseball, Harvey Blissberg is a private investigator in Cambridge, Massachusetts, and is asked to check discreetly into the disappearance of two pro basketball players.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy
Noam Chomsky

New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, 2006. 311 pages, tight and clean, creases at head and foot of the spine, lower corners gently bumped. Dust jacket has minor to very light wear at spine ends and corners and comes in a Brodart protector. "The world's foremost critic of U.S. foreign policy exposes the hollow promises of democracy in U.S. actions abroad - and at home.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg-/Vg+. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Fairy Tales from Grimm

London: Hampster Books. no date given, 78 pages, color picture covers illustrated by Racey Helps, child's name in pencil on first page, hinges tight, corners slightly worn.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Faith of Our Pioneer Fathers
Bryant S. Hinckley

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1956. vg-/good, brown cloth-covered boards with gold letters, 268 pages, former owner's information is blacked out inside cover, otherwise clean and tight, back free endpaper is missing, wear to head and foot of spine, lower edges and corners. Dust jacket spine is faded, has small chips, closed tears and creases, wear to spine, edges, folds and corners in a Brodart protector. "Gathered here are stirring stories, sagas of faith and devotion, associated with the careers of t... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Falcon at the Portal
Elizabeth Peters

NY: Avon Books, 1999. book club edition, 358 pages, tight and clean, head and foot of spine are creased. Dust jacket has a couple of small closed tears, light stain along fold (on dj only), wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. An Amelia Peabody mystery.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) Falconridge
Edwina Marlow

NY: Ace Books, 1969. first Ace printing, #22570, paperback, 189 pages, condition: vg+ with minor edgewear, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages. Evil and violence engulf a helpless young girl who must rid an old stone mansion of its ghosts before she can find herself.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
15) Fall of Angels
L. E. Modesitt, Jr

NY: TOR, a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996. First Edition. 447 pages, tight and clean, small crease at head and foot of spine, else near fine. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. A novel in the Saga of Recluce.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Adeline Yen Mah

Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Stock photo.
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. 278 pages with 12 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, head and foot of spine are creased, the paper on top back corner is torn, otherwise only minor wear. Dust jacket has only minor wear in a Brodart protector. "Adeline Yen Mah was born in 1937 in Tianjin, a port city one thousand miles north of Shanghai. She was the fifth and youngest child of an affluent family...wealth and position could not shield young Adeline from a childhood of appalling emotional abuse a... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The False Inspector Dew
Peter Lovesey

NY: Pantheon Books, 1982. book club edition, 256 pages, former owner's private library seal embossed on flyleaf, tight and clean, top corners bumped, creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear and wear to spine, edges and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Family Affair: Buffy Finds a Star
Gladys Baker Bond, Illustrated by Michael Lowenbein

Racine, WI: Whitman, 1970. 140 pages, authorized TV adventure, matte picture cover, hinges tight, pages lightly yellowed, top of spine torn, wear to foot of spine, lower edges and corners.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Family Circle Fast Meals Cookbook

Garden City, NY: Rockville House Publishers, 1978. matte picture cover, 96 pages with some color photos, clean and tight, condition: near fine.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) Family Circle Quick Menu Cookbook
Jean Hewitt

NY: Time Books, 1978. book club edition, hinges unbroken, clean inside and out, light wear to spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 242
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (86)
$5-10 (116)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (242)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: