Titles starting with F from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
FABERGÉ
|
|
|
London: Pyramid. 1988. Sq. 4to. 128pp., well illus. in colour. Orig. cloth with d/w. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 2) |
THE FAIR RIVERS OF SOUTHERN ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller. 1944. 11pp introd, sepia photographs (unpaginated), map eps. Cloth with d/w (light spotting). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 3) |
FAIRY WRENS
|
|
|
Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire. 1948. 38pp, colour plate, b&w photographs. Stiff card covers with d/w (minor wear on head and tail edges). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.42)
|
|
| 4) |
FAR ABOVE BATTLE. The Experience and Memory of Australian Soldiers in War 1939 - 1945
|
|
|
Sydney: Allen & Unwin. 1994. 315pp, b&w photographs, maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.00
($30.90)
|
|
| 5) |
THE FAR EAST COMES NEARER
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson. 1937. 298pp, b/w photographs. Orig cloth (a little soiled). Very good. ISBN ***Pre-war Japan. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.31)
|
|
| 6) |
FAREWELL TO STEAM
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. 1956. 1st ed. 156pp., frontis. Cloth with d/w. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 7) |
THE FARMING OF AUSTRALIA
|
|
|
Sydney: Doubleday. 1986. 4to. 239pp, well illus with b&w photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (sunned). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.31)
|
|
| 8) |
FATS WALLER
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer. 1977. Foreword by Michael Lipskin. 235pp, b&w photographs. Original cloth (tail of spine lightly bumped) with dustwrapper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 9) |
FIFTH CONTINENT RETROSPECT
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hawthorn Press. 1956. Signed by the author. 135pp, line illus. Original cloth (spine sunned, small mark on front) with dustwrapper (some closed tears repaired with tape on verso, extremities rubbed). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 10) |
FIFTY YEARS PROGRESS IN AUSTRALIA 1878 - 1928
|
|
|
Sydney: Halstead Printing Company. 1929. 272pp, map frontis, b&w photographs at rear. Original cloth (spine sunned, a couple of tiny silverfish nibbles along joints). Owner's name untidily obscured on front paste-down. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 11) |
FIGHTERS IN THE SKY. Adventure Tales of Fighter Pilots in Three Wars
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1959[?]. 175pp. Cloth, with d/w (a little worn). Very good. ISBN ***Fiction. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 12) |
THE FIRE OF LIBERTY
|
|
|
London: Folio Society. 1983. 256pp, b&w and colour illus. Original cloth with decorative panel on top board. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS OF THE RHODES TRUST AND THE RHODES SCHOLARSHIPS 1903 - 1953
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. 1955. 268pp, b/w illus incl frontis portrait. Cloth with d/w (worn). Slip 'With best wishes from the Rhodes Trustees' loosely inserted. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 14) |
FIRST IN THEIR FIELD: Women and Australian Anthropology
|
|
|
Melb.: MUP. 1993. 189pp, illus. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN ***See Chapter 4: 'Jane Ada Fletcher and the Little Brown Picaninnies', by Miranda Morris. Another chapter is on Hobart-born Olive Pink. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 15) |
FIRST RIGHTS: a decade of Island Magazine
|
|
|
Melbourne: Greenhouse. 1989. 230pp. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN ***Articles, fiction & poetry. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.83)
|
|
| 16) |
THE FIRST SUNRISE. Australian Aboriginal Myths
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1971. Illustrated by Ainslie Roberts. Small 4to. 79pp, colour and line illus. Original cloth-textured dec papered boards with d/w. Gift inscription on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 17) |
FISHING. Victoria and Tasmania
|
|
|
Sydney: Paul Hamlyn. 1974. Small 4to. 94pp, maps and line illus. Soft covers. Owner's inscription on ffep o/w very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 18) |
FLORA OF AUSTRALIA. Volume 1. Introduction
|
|
|
Canberra: AGPS. 1981. (Bureau of Flora and Fauna, Canberra.) 200pp, a few colour and b&w illus. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.07)
|
|
| 19) |
FLOWER CRAFTS
|
|
|
London: Orbis. 1982. 4to. 112pp, colour photographs, line illus. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Fine. ISBN ***Fresh, dried and preserved, pressed, stencilled, modelled and painted, paper, fabric, and embroidered flowers. . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.24)
|
|
| 20) |
FLOWERS ON AN IRON TREE. Five cities in China
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. 1976. 423pp, b/w photogrphs, ep maps. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w (spine faded). Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($15.89)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (124)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
Australia (191)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
