cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Global Bookfinders

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Global Bookfinders (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Global Bookfinders x


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Facing the Flag
Verne, Jules

New York: FM Lupton, 1897. Plain burgundy cloth boards. Some water (?) staining to covers with minor fraying to edges. Internally lacking ffep with exposed webbing by fep. Lower corner to frontis missing, not affecting image. All edges gilt. Small smudged round stamp to rear of frontis o/w clean.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($46.56)
2) Fantastic Voyage
Asimov, Isaac

Corgi, 1973. Book based on the film of the same name. Very light edgewear but still VG condition.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.00 ($3.72)
3) Favorite Poems in Large Print
Resier, Virginia S

Boston: G.K. Hall & Co., 1981. pp. 462. Beige cloth covered boards with no wear and internally clean. Jacket possibly lightly sun faded.. 1st. Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.76)
4) The Fifth Woman
Mankell, Henning

Harvill Press, 2001. Oversized paperback. No faults, appears unread.. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
5) Fighter Controller
Holmes, J.D.V

Bernards. pp. 70. Pamphlet. N.d but circa 1940's. Fictional work based on the author's experiences. Includes photographs. Light wear.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.38)
6) The First Biggles Omnibus
Johns, Capt. W. E

Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. pp. 640. Plain red cloth boards with light sunning to spine. No foxing. Remnants of inked name on top of ffep which has been almost completely erased. Single volume with 4 Biggles titles included - Biggles Sweeps the Desert, Biggles in the Orient, Biggles Delivers the Goods and, Biggles "Fails to Return". 2nd. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.24)
7) First in the Field
Fenn, George Manville

Dean. Orange cloth boards with black titling to front and spine. Very light edgewear. Includes colour frontis which, oddly, comes from a different story (The Crystal Hunters). N.d but c.1940's.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
8) Five Weeks in a Balloon
Verne, Jules

London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1876. Authorised and Illustrated edition. Original wrappers with illustration "Towed by an elephant" to front wrapper, adverts to rear. Spine strip missing but still intact though fragile. pp. 190 + 16 page catalogue at rear dated Jan. 1876. Lightly foxed throughout including page edges.. Fair. Illus. by Riou. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($55.87)
9) Flashman
Fraser, George MacDonald

Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. pp. 356. Red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and maps as end-papers. No inscriptions or marks. Original, unclipped jacket with small, closed tear to rear flap fold. . 4th. Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $60.00 ($55.87)
10) Flashman and the Redskins
Fraser, George MacDonald

Collins, 1982. pp. 479. Red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and maps as end-papers. Original, clipped jacket with very light wear to top edge, no tears. . 1st. Fine/VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $120.00 ($111.73)
11) Flight to Victory
Walker, Ronald

Penguin, 1940. Penguin Special S85. "An account of the R.A.F.'s first year in the War". Includes numerous photographs of the time. . 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.50 ($15.36)
12) Flyers of the Northland
Allen, John

John Hamilton, 1937. pp. 223 + 38 page Autumn 1937 catalogue at rear. Later edition story from the Ace series. Blue cloth boards with light wear. Presentation plate on ffep awarded to Eric Wood, another John Hamilton author though probably not the same person in this case.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.24)
13) The Flying Armada
Lindsay, David T

John Hamilton, 1937. pp. 222 + 2. Light blue papered boards. No date but believed post 1938. Some edgewear and with small tear to top of spine hinge. Small, neat ink inscription on ffep. Part of the Ace series.. Good. Illus. by Stanely Orton Bradshaw. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($37.24)
14) The Flying Submarine
Catherall, Arthur

The Childrens Press. N.d. pp. 256. Inscribed and dated 1945. Paper covered boards with intriguing image of folding winged plane diving into the sea. Light edgewear to some edges.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.90)
15) Flying to Fortune
Bridges, T.C

Newnes. Part of the Bluebird Library series of books from Newnes. The book has no date but is in the style of a 1930's publication. Has had the ffep removed at some point otherwise is in VG condition. No foxing, no inscriptions, practically no wear to any edges.. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.97)
16) Flying to Win
Beach, Charles Amory

Saalfield, 1930. Red cloth boards with wear to spine. Front cover of jacket attached to front board. Small inked name to fep. Starting to stretch at front board.. 1st. Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.31)
17) For Valour
Covington Clarke

John Hamilton, 1931. pp. 254. Deep blue cloth boards with very light edgewear but with small hole in spine. Presentation label on half-title. Illustrated end-papers and includes illustrated notes on various flying manouvres at the rear. All plates present including the stunning coloured frontis. by WE Johns just prior to his time of writing the famous Biggles stories. Some foxing to early pages. Early title from the Ace series.. 1st. Good. Illus. by W. E. Johns. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $90.00 ($83.80)
18) The Fortunes of the "Ranger" and "Crusader"
Kingston, W.H.G

Gall & Inglis. Decorative blue cloth boards with some wear. Spine title worn away. Front shows gilded seal hunting scene in shield shaped vignette. N.d. but with presentation inscription dated 1888. Unusual edition with all pages bordered by a red line. Single colour illustration as frontis. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $65.00 ($60.52)
19) France and the French
Huddleston, Sisley

Jonathon Cape, 1928. pp. 311 + 23. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling and design to spine. Virtually no wear. Part of the Travellers Library.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.31)
20) Freedom the Spur
Instone, Gordon

Pan, 1953. World War 2 true stories of escape through France. Small crease to lower leading corner and one spine crease.. VG. ... more information

Offered by Global Bookfinders (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.00 ($3.72)


Results 1 - 20 of 24
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (24)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: