Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (337)
$25-50 (277)
$50-100 (162)
$100-250 (85)
$250-500 (21)
$500-$1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (672)Paperback (218)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (457)
Signed (154)
With photos (8)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (927)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
F. HOLLAND DAY
Amsterdam: Van Gogh Museum, [2000].. Quarto. Cloth, pictorial label. Frontis, photographs and 95 plates. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition of this elaborate catalogue published to coincide with the international traveling exhibition of Day's photographs: "Art and the Camera: The Photographs of F. Holland Day," hosted at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and at the Museum Villa Stuck, Munich. Notes, bibliography, catalogue. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$55.00
|
| 2) |
" F" IS FOR FUGITIVE
New York: Holt, [1989].. Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$85.00
|
| 3) |
"F" IS FOR FUGITIVE
New York: Henry Holt, [1989].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Lower corners faintly bumped, else fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$65.00
|
| 4) |
"F.P."
[Willimantic, CT]: Ziesing Brothers, [1982].. Printed wrapper over stapled wrappers. First edition (800 copies printed). Wrappers lightly dust-smudged in a few places, small sticker ghost on lower wrapper and corners barely bumped, else very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 5) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD AND ERNEST M. HEMINGWAY IN PARIS AN EXHIBITION AT THE BIBLIOTHEQUE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN IN CONJUNCTION WITH A CONFERENCE AT THE INSTITUT D'ETUDES AMERICAINES 23-24 JUNE 1972 1, PLACE DE L'ODEON PARIS, FRANCE
Bloomfield Hills, MI & Columbia, SC: A Bruccoli-Clark Publication, 1972.. Oblong octavo. Stapled printed wrappers. Facsimiles and illustrations. First U.S. edition (650 copies printed) of this exhibition catalogue. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
THE FABER BOOK OF POEMS & PLACES
London: Faber & Faber, [1980].. Cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM
London: The Fabian Society, 1889.. Pictorial cloth. Spine and edges darkened and heavily soiled, light wear to corners and spine ends, but a good copy, very nice internally. First edition, first printing. One of 1000 copies. In addition to exercising his editorial hand, Shaw also contributed two of the essays herein printed. LAURENCE BB7a. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 8) |
FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM
London: The Fabian Society, 1889.. Pictorial cloth (after designs by Walter Crane and May Morris), green coated endpapers. Spine and edges darkened and soiled, spine crown frayed, light to moderate wear at edges and bumped fore-corners, but a sound, largely unopened, reading copy. First edition, first printing (1000 copies). In addition to exercising his editorial hand, Shaw also contributed two of the essays. LAURENCE BB7a. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 9) |
FABIEN RÉCIT
Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1926.. Printed wrapper over plain wrappers. Frontis and engravings by Hermine David. First edition. One of one thousand numbered copies on vélin d'Annonay, from a total edition of 1250. Wrappers sunned at spine and at edges, light foxing at edges, else internally near fine and unopened. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 10) |
FABLE
[Paris]: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1971].. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue. Two patches of adhesive residue (from price stickers) on lower wrapper; just a good, sound copy. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 11) |
A FABLE
New York: Random House, [1954].. Plum cloth. First edition, trade issue. Fine in very good dust jacket (light wear and creases at spine extremities, and a short snag at one fore- tip). ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 12) |
A FABLE
[New York]: Random House, [1954].. Decorated cloth. Fine in glassine wrapper and very faintly smudged slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One of one thousand numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. MASSEY 37. PETERSEN A31b. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$2,000.00
|
| 13) |
THE FABLE AND THE FLESH
London: The Bodley Head, [1949].. Cloth. First U.K. edition, translated by Eric Sutton. Top edge dusty, else about fine in the highly pictorial dust jacket with light soiling to the lower panel. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 14) |
A FABLE FOR CRITICS; OR...A GLANCE AT A FEW OF OUR LITERARY PROGENIES
[New York]: G.P. Putnam, 1848.. 78pp. Early 20th century three quarter calf and marbled boards (half title and prelim blank retained). Early ink name, else a very nice copy. First edition (state D) of this early work. Bound in back is a prospectus for an undated Houghton Mifflin reprint of this work. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$55.00
|
| 15) |
FABLES WITH A TWIST TWENTY WOODBLOCKS AND TWENTY TWISTED TAILS
[Peace Dale, RI: Fritz Eichenberg, 1976].. [2] preliminary leaves, plus twenty woodcuts, with bifolium interleaves bearing text on upper leaf, and colophon. Folio (44.7 x 38 cm). Loose sheets and bifolia laid into folding cloth clamshell box with printed label. Box a bit sunned and lightly rubbed, otherwise about fine. First edition. Illustrated with twenty original woodcuts, printed from the block, by the author. A sequence of loose adaptations of fables from Aesop and others, updated (often wickedly) for ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$3,500.00
|
| 16) |
FABRICATING LIVES EXPLORATIONS IN AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York: Knopf, 1989.. Large octavo. Cloth and boards. Illustrations. First edition. Near fine in very good, slightly hand-smudged dust jacket. Franklin, Sullivan, Stein, W.C. Williams, Dahlberg, et al. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
FABRICATIONS
New York: Knopf, [1981].. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition. Review copy with slip. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
FACADE BOOKS BEHIND THE NAMES INSCRIBED ON STETSON HALL AN EXHIBITION [wrapper title]
[Williamstown, MA]: Chapin Library, Williams College, [1977].. [2],5,[1]pp. Stapled pictorial card wrappers. Foreword by Robert Volz. Bibliography. A fine copy. First edition of this pamphlet issued to accompany the fifty-fifth exhibition. One of 750 copies issued. Hammond (who compiled the catalogue) went on to become, and remains, an authority on the author J.R.R. Tolkien. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
FACADES AND FACES...ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR
London: John Murray, [1951].. Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, second printing. Very good in rubbed and somewhat edgeworn dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 20) |
THE FACE AGAINST THE GLASS POEMS
Amherst, MA: Published by the author, 1950.. Printed wrappers. First edition. One of 300 copies. This copy is signed by Francis on the inner front wrapper. Edges tanned, a bit of staining to rear cover, small ink squiggle on front wrapper, but overall about very good. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States) |
$25.00
|






