Titles starting with F from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 317
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
FABRICAS. A COLLECTION OF PICTURES AND STATEMENTS ON THE MINERAL MATERIALS USED IN BUILDING CALIFORNIA PRIOR TO 1850
|
|
|
[San Francisco. 1952].. 189,[2]pp. including illustrations. Original printed wrappers, plastic label. Near fine. A study of the building materials used by Indians, missionaries, and the Spanish in pre- statehood California. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
FABULAE AESOPI SELECTAE, OR SELECT FABLES OF AESOP; WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION
|
|
|
Boston. 1787.. Title-leaf, 154pp. Contemporary burlap covered boards. Minor wear to covers, rear board with minute bow, head of spine with slight chip. Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Very good. The first bilingual (Latin and English) edition of Aesop's FABLES, after a 1777 English translation printed in Philadelphia. A lovely copy of this important American juvenilia. EVANS 20184. NAIP w006770. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FABULOUS FRONTIER TWELVE NEW MEXICO ITEMS
|
|
|
Santa Fe. [1945].. [xiv],317pp. plus illus. Cloth stamped in gilt. Spine lightly sunned, else near fine. From an edition limited to 500 copies. "A scholarly and dependable book which can be safely used as a source for material on Billy the Kid, Pat Garrett, Jim Miller, and other New Mexico gunmen. The author is a thorough historian of that state" - Adams SIX-GUNS. ADAMS SIX-GUNS 1214 ("scarce"). ADAMS HERD 1262. HOWES K37, "aa." ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
FACING THE CHAIR. STORY OF THE AMERICANIZATION OF TWO FOREIGNBORN WORKMEN
|
|
|
Boston: Published by Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee, 1927.. [3]-127pp. Stiff printed wrappers. Spine bit chipped, top margin of wrappers bit sunned, else very good. A defense of Sacco and Vanzetti by Dos Passos. "Sacco and Vanzetti are not the only men who have been framed, but they have become symbols. All over the world people are hopefully, heartbrokenly watching the Sacco-Vanzetti Case as a focus in the unending fight for human rights of oppressed individuals and masses against oppressing individ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 5) |
[FACSIMILE OF THE LATIN EDITION OF THE COLUMBUS LETTER]
|
|
|
[Np. 1893].. [8]pp. Folded signatures. Bit dust soiled, else very good, untrimmed. Facsimile of the first Latin edition of the letter in which Columbus announces his discovery of the New World. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 6) |
FACSIMILES OF LETTERS FROM HIS EXCELLENCY GEORGE WASHINGTON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, TO SIR JOHN SINCLAIR. .ON AGRICULTURE AND OTHER INTERESTING TOPICS; ENGRAVED FROM THE ORIGINAL LETTERS
|
|
|
Washington. 1844.. 72pp. Engraved portrait frontis. Facsimiles. Library cloth, library blind stamp on titlepage, else a sound copy. Facsimiles of Washington's letters on agriculture and plantations. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
FACT AND NEED. A STATEMENT AS TO PREVAILING REPUTE AND APPROPRIATE VINDICATION. ADDRESS BY...DELIVERED BEFORE THE TERRITORIAL PIONEERS, AT PACIFIC HALL, SAN FRANCISCO, ON THE 27TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE ADMISSION OF CALIFORNIA INTO THE UNION
|
|
|
San Francisco: Bacon & Company, [1877].. 11pp. Printed wrappers, stitched. Rear wrapper torn, with loss and old tape stains. A good copy. A particularly forceful speech on behalf of the Territorial Pioneers, and the furtherance of efforts to record their history. Includes much on the literature of California history, including a diatribe against "the 'Pioneer Biographies,' so-called, that have been prepared by the pens of the literary tramps...." A pioneer work of California historiogr... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
FACTION DETECTED, BY THE EVIDENCE OF FACTS. CONTAINING AN IMPARTIAL VIEW OF PARTIES AT HOME, AND AFFAIRS ABROAD
|
|
|
London. [1743].. Title-leaf, [5]-175pp. Dbd. Lacks half title. Title soiled. Margins shaved, affecting imprint, some page numbers and catchwords, else very good. Fourth edition. This work, which the NUC (locating three copies of this edition) describes as a defense of William Pulteny, has also been attributed to the latter, and pertains in part to American affairs. HOWES P224. SABIN 23610. EUROPEAN AMERICANA 743/86. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
FACTORIES IN THE FIELD. THE STORY OF MIGRATORY FARM LABOR IN CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
Boston. 1939.. 334pp. Cloth. Fine. A classic of sociology and history, the first book about migrant workers in California, and a vital document of the Depression. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
FACTS: ADDRESSED TO THE LANDHOLDERS, STOCKHOLDERS, MERCHANTS, FARMERS, MANUFACTURERS, TRADESMEN, PROPRIETORS OF EVERY DESCRIPTION, AND GENERALLY TO ALL THE SUBJECTS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
|
|
|
London. 1780.. 117pp. Modern three quarter morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit tanned. Very good, with the bookplate of William L. Clements. Second edition. Tooke was one of the strongest domestic critics of the North administration. This is a virulent attack on British policy in pursuing the American war and on ministerial corruption in general. Contains much material relating to military expenditures in North America, including financial burdens resulting from alliance with Indians. Adams locates seven copie... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 11) |
FACTS AND ARGUMENTS RESPECTING THE GREAT UTILITY OF AN EXTENSIVE PLAN OF INLAND NAVIGATION IN AMERICA. By a Friend to National Industry
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1805.. 61pp. plus [1]p. of errata. Modern marbled wrappers. Old ink pagination numbers on upper corner of recto of leaves, from its previous position in a sammelband. Contemporary manuscript note on titlepage attributing authorship to Turner Camac. Very good. Lacks the map. One of the earliest American works entirely devoted to canals. The author strongly advocates the advancement of navigable communication between the states in the Northeast, South, and Midwest, with emphasis on Pennsylvania,... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 12) |
FACTS IN RELATION TO THE PROGRESSIVE INCREASE, PRESENT CONDITION, AND FUTURE PROSPECTS, OF PHILADELPHIA, AS CONNECTED WITH THE PERMANENT LOCATION OF PUBLIC BUILDINGS
|
|
|
Philadelphia. 1838.. 24pp. Contemporary plain wrapper, stitched. Wraps dust soiled, some light foxing, else very good. A survey of the city since the colonial period to the present, in considering the placement of new public buildings. SABIN 61649. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
FACTS RELATIVE TO JOHN HENRY AND HIS NEGOTIATION [caption title]
|
|
|
[Washington? 1812].. 8pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, else very good. A statement of facts relative to the intrigues of one John Henry, who soon after arriving in the United States aboard a British vessel made his way to Washington, dined with the President, and after a few days received $50,000 from the Treasury. Apparently Henry disclosed some valuable piece of information to the administration, for which he was paid a huge amount for the time. This pamphlet lays out a number of "facts" in the matter, whic... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 14) |
FAHRPREISE VON BALTIMORE, IN EINWANDERERZUGEN
|
|
|
Bremen. [1856?].. Broadside, 36 x 13 cm. Slightly dampstained. Overall very good. A scarce fare schedule for the Baltimore and Ohio Railway, issued in German for the use of German emigrants in Texas. Fare rates are provided for the region west from Baltimore to Rock Island, Illinois, south to Charleston, South Carolina, and to various points in the Midwest, including steamboat connections to St. Louis. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 15) |
FAHRTEN UND SCHICKSALE EINES DEUTSCHEN IN TEXAS
|
|
|
Leipzig. 1845.. iv,258,[2]pp. Contemporary brown cloth, rebacked with backstrip in similar brown cloth, new paper label. Marginal wear to old boards, new endpapers. Text lightly tanned, with a few old stains. Good. Third edition, after the first of 1843, and the first with this title. "One of the earliest German accounts of Texas, this is also an important source work on the events of the Texas Revolution" - Jenkins. Ehrenberg emigrated from Germany to New Orleans, and joined the Louisiana Greys t... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,250.00
($3250.00)
|
|
| 16) |
FAILURE OF THE SCHEME FOR THE COLONIZATION OF NEGROES IN MEXICO.....MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, RELATING TO THE FAILURE OF THE SCHEME FOR THE COLONIZATION OF NEGROES IN MEXICO AND THE NECESSITY OF RETURNING THEM TO THEIR HOMES IN ALABAM
|
|
|
[Washington D.C.]. 1896.. 66pp. Dbd. First signature removed, last signature loose at head and foot of joint. Good. A report on a failed attempt to start a colony in Durango, Mexico. "A large number of negroes...were induced to go to Mexico, for the purpose of forming a colony there, by promises and inducements which proved to be illusory, who, having arrived there, found themselves in utter destitution and unable to get away...." The party, approximately 750 African Americans, were harassed by Me... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
[FAIR MANUSCRIPT COPY OF SIR WILLIAM ADAMS' "NOTES WITH REFERENCE TO THE POLICY OF A TIMELY RECOGNITION BY THIS GOVERNMENT OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE LATE SPANISH COLONIES & TO THE IMPORTANT ADVANTAGES TO BE DERIVED THEREFROM BY ALL CLASSES O
|
|
|
London. August 7-13, 1823.. [13]pp. Folio. Folded, gathered, and sewn as originally compiled. Old folds. A very clean fair copy in a neat, legible hand, with a few contemporary reading marks in red and black pencil. Final page with caption title, slightly soiled. In fine condition, accompanied by a three- page octavo note from Adams to Melville, in very good condition and with the contemporary pencil annotation "Thanks" on the first page. A fair manuscript copy of a document composed by Sir Willia... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,850.00
($2850.00)
|
|
| 18) |
A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA-SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE
|
|
|
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.. 64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally clean and crisp. A very good copy. A restatement of Britain's claims in the dispute over Nova Scotia and the area south of the St. Lawrence, east of Lake Champlain, and north of the Massachusetts area. This pamphlet, by William Shirley and William Mildmany, the British commissioners appointed in 1748 to resolve th... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,000.00
($2000.00)
|
|
| 19) |
THE FALL ROUNDUP
|
|
|
New York. 1955.. Cloth backed boards. Fine. A good roundup of contributions by various western authors, with illustrations after Charles M. Russell. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FALLACY OF NEUTRALITY. AN ADDRESS BY...TO THE PEOPLE OF KENTUCKY, DELIVERED AT LOUISVILLE, JULY 13TH, 1861
|
|
|
New York. 1861.. 31pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps soiled and bit chipped. Internally good. Also prints a letter by Holt written in May of 1861. Both articles concern the Civil War. SABIN 32650. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (64)
$250-500 (52)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (67)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (182)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (25)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (317)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

