Titles starting with F from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 299
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
F. M. Dostojewski Briefe
|
|
|
Muchen Germany : R. Piper , 1914 SCARCE First Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few light grazes to the surface of the boards and some tanning to margins. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTONS. TIGHT textblock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 2) |
Fabian International Essays
|
|
|
The Hogarth Press, 1957 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 3) |
Fables
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, 1886 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of small marks only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Poems from this famous physician. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.85
($17.54)
|
|
| 4) |
Fables Completes De La Fontaine Accompagnees De La Vie D'escope, et De Philemon et Baucis
|
|
|
Paris, France: T Moronval c1840. Paper boards with vellum spine. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Wear to extremities with some scuffing to boards and darkening to spine label. Old sepia ink name & date 1856 at head of spine on vellum in old hand - same hand name on endpaper. Internally CLEAN. A number of coloured crayon lines on the endpaper only. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . New Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.83)
|
|
| 5) |
Fabulous Beasts
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN. Neat ink name to endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper has wear to extremities with small chip to top left corner of spine & some creasing and short closed tears to other extremities. A few foz spots to foredge margin of back panel of wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Book/GOOD Dustwrapper. 8vo... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 6) |
The Face and How to Read it - Scientific Character-Reading from the Face Based on Anatomical Values (illustrated)
|
|
|
T. Fisher Unwin, 1907 Wear to extremities of boards and the spine has been glued up to the textblock for strengthening purposes - there is strong webbing tape to gutter hinges of endpapers. Some dusting and small light marks to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A good working reading copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FAIR/GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.83)
|
|
| 7) |
Face in the Stone
|
|
|
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club), 1989 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. A few light fox spots to closed textblock edges. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to head of wrapper spine o/w fine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior unmolested & collectible copy with NONE OF THE USUAL NASTY FADING to the colourful spine. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($51.73)
|
|
| 8) |
Facets of Crime
|
|
|
Bossiney Books , 1975 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. The lightest edgewear to extremities. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
Fact and Existence - Proceedings of the University of Western Ontario Philosophy Colloquium 1966
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.24)
|
|
| 10) |
Factory Wage Structures and National Agreements
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1960 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Small mark to bottom right corner of board o/w NO MARKS. Light wear only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some light occasional foxing to blank endpapers only - rest of text FREE & CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 11) |
The Fairbourne Railway - one of the Welsh Narrow Guage Lines
|
|
|
The Fairbourne Railway & The Narrow Guage Railways of Wales Joint Marketing Panel 24pp + list of rolling stock. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only. Staples FIRM & FAST. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NONE OF THE USUAL MARKS & NO ANNOTATIONS. . Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 12) |
The Fairy-land of Living Things
|
|
|
Cassell, 1915 8vo. 182pp + many intext illustrations. Half leather Presentation binding with beautiful marbled endpapers. A VERY GOOD+ copy. Some wear to extremities but NO CHIPPING to leather spine. Armorial crest on front of board. Small owner bookplate to endpaper & owner name. Some light foxing to endpapers o/w TEXT VERY CLEAN indeed - silky art paper. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 13) |
The Faithful City - the Siege of Jerusalem 1948
|
|
|
The Hogarth Press, 1962 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some mild foxing to textblock edges only - text VERY CLEAN indeed. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Only light wear to wrapper extremities & mild dusting to back panel. LOVELY RED SPINE - not the usual faded spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE. 8vo -... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.63)
|
|
| 14) |
Fakes : forgery and the Art World
|
|
|
Richard Cohen Books, 1995 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.50
($31.53)
|
|
| 15) |
Falconry : Care, Captive Breeding, and Conservation
|
|
|
David & Charles (D&C), 1991 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 16) |
The Fall of Venice
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light watermark to foot of back board & inside wrapper - lightly affecting bottom right corner of leaves only. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.40)
|
|
| 17) |
The Fall of the House of Hapsburg
|
|
|
Longmans, 1969 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities & some mild darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.85
($35.32)
|
|
| 18) |
Falmouth to Helford - a View from the Sea
|
|
|
Dyllansow Truran, 1985 UNCOMMON. 48pp. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Small mark to inside to back cover. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.57)
|
|
| 19) |
Falmouth's Wartime Memories: A Series of Personal Recollections as Told to Trelawny and Published to Commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of D-Day
|
|
|
Falmouth, Cornwall, United Kingdom: Arwenack Press, 1994 First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEW Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 20) |
Falmouth's Wartime Memories: A Series of Personal Recollections as Told to Trelawny and Published to Commemorate the Fiftieth Anniversary of D-Day
|
|
|
Falmouth, Cornwall, United Kingdom: Arwenack Press, 1994 First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEW Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (268)Fine or New (59)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)Paperback (87)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (166)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (299)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
