Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from The Traveller's Bookshelf

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Traveller's Bookshelf (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Faces in Shem
VAN der MEULEN D

8vo John Murray 1961.. 1st edition. 16 plates of 27 photographs and 1 sketch map. Terracotta cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xii+194pp. Reminiscences of his time in Arabia, the Hejaz, the Yemen and the Hadhramaut. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
2) Famous War Correspondents
BULLARD F Lauriston

8vo Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1914.. 1st English edition Frontispiece and 16 plates of 19 photographs. Red cloth, faded and marked. xvii+437pp. The classic work celebrating the great and the good of their profession on the eve of the Great War. With biographical sketches of Russell, Forbes, MacGahan, Villiers, O'Donovan, Knight and Churchill. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
3) The Festivals of Nepal
ANDERSON Mary M

8vo George Allen & Unwin 1971.. 1st edition. Coloured frontispiece, 22 plates of 46 colour photographs and small bibliography. Terracotta cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 288pp. One of the best and most comprehensive books on the subject. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
4) First Over Everest. The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933
FELLOWS Air Commander, STEWART BLACKER L V, ETHERTON CoL P T et al

8vo John Lane The Bodley Head 1933.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 42 plates of photographs and diagrams (1 folding and 1 an anaglyph made to appear in stereoscopic relief using viewer provided in pocket of rear board) 2 sketch maps (1 folding). Purple cloth, sunned on front board and spine. xix+279pp. An important air reconnaissance of the mountain, flying from Purnea in Bihar straight north across Nepal. The information gained was for many years the only available on the southern faces of the mountain a... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
5) First Russia Then Tibet
BYRON Robert

8vo Macmillan & Co. 1933.. 1st edition. Coloured frontispiece and 24 plates. Green cloth. xvi+328pp. An account of two very different journeys and two very different cultures. Byron travelled to Moscow, Leningrad, Veliki Novogrod and the Ukraine. His second trip was from Sikkim to Gyantse. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £250.00 ($404.18)
6) The Flight of the Dalai Lama
BARBER Noel

8vo Hodder & Stoughton 1960.. 1st edition. 16 plates of 26 photographs and 2 maps. Inscription on endpaper. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. Spine of dustwrapper faded. 160pp. A contemporaneous account of the events that led to the Dalai Lama's momentous decision to leave Tibet and seek sanctuary in India. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
7) Folk Art of Europe
BOSSERT Helmuth

4to A Zwemmer 1954.. 1st edition. 88 plates (72 in colour). Red cloth backed white boards. 23pp of text. Part 1 contains plates of fabrics, rugs and embroidery whilst part 2 deals with ceramics, wood, metals and other materials. The book covers an area stretching from Finland to Greece. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($129.34)
8) Folk-Lore of Modern Greece: The Tales of the People
GELDART Rev E M

Sm 8vo W Swan Sonnenschein & Company 1884.. Brown decorative cloth, rather rubbed on extremities and edges of spine. (viii) 190pp. These tales, mostly from the Epirus region, were collected and first published in German in 1879. This is a new translation from the original Greek texts. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
9) Forbidden Journey - From Peking to Kashmir
MAILLART Ella K

8vo Henry Holt & Co. New York 1937.. 1st US edition. Frontispiece, 30 plates of 56 photographs, 2 sketch maps and map on endpapers. Terracotta cloth with pictorial dustwrapper, a little worn at the edges. Some slight spotting. xiv+306pp. Maillart had been in Manchukuo reporting on events for a Paris Paper. She then went on to Peking. She wanted to return to Europe overland via Chinese Turkistan, a area in great turmoil but the whole area had been closed to foreigners for 4 years and permission wa... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($105.09)
10) Four Years in Upper Burma
WINSTON W R

8vo C H Kelly 1892.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 28 photographs and illustrations and folding coloured map. Brown cloth, slightly scuffed. Bookplate removed from front pastedown and previous owners inscription crossed out on front free endpaper. xii+266pp. British annexation of Upper Burma in 1885/6 brought the whole of the country under British control. The author describes a journey made in 1887 from India to review the possibility for a Mission there. He describes Mandalay, the recent history that... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £115.00 ($185.92)
11) Frank Kingdom-Ward The Last of the Great Plant Hunters
LYTE Charles

8vo John Murray 1989.. 1st edition. 26 photographs, 2 sketch maps and bibliography. Blue cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. xvi+218pp. The author knew Kingdom Ward as a child. He was a friend of the author's parents. He therefore hopes that his biography goes behind 'the public image to the man himself.' ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
12) From London to Bokhara and A Ride through Persia
LE MESSURIER Colonel A

8vo Richard Bentley and Son 1889.. 1st edition. 11 plates, 4 maps/plans and 3 folding maps (1 with mended tear) Newly rebound in maroon cloth with new endpapers. xv+320pp The author was returning to India after a two year furlough in 1887 and thought he would go via the Caucasus and Persia ' with an off chance of getting a peep at the Russian railway beyond the Caspian'. He travelled from Kars to Tiflis and on to Baku, then across the Caspian and on to Bokhara. He describes in great detail the wo... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,000.00 ($1616.70)
13) From Pekin to Calais by Land
DE WINDT H

8vo Chapman & Hall 1889.. 1st edition. Frontispiece, 14 plates and 1 folding map. Blue pictorial cloth, a little rubbed & spine a little faded. x+656pp 'From Shanghai to Pekin by steamer and houseboat, Pekin to Kalgan by mule litter, camel caravan across the Gobi to Kiakhta on the Russian border', then to Tomsk via Lake Baikal, Irkoutsk and Krasnoiarsk, then by steamer on the Obi and on to Moscow. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £115.00 ($185.92)
14) From the Black Mountain to Waziristan Being an Account of the Border Countries and the More Turbulent of the Tribes Controlled by the North-West Frontier Province, and of Our Military Relations with Them in the Past
WYLLY Colonel H C

8vo Macmillan & Co. 1912.. 1st edition. 8 folding maps. Ginger cloth. xvi+505pp. The author considered there was a lack of knowledge on the tribes beyond the North West Frontier areas controlled by the British when he took part in the Tirah campaign of 1897. Setting out to remedy this he has produced an excellent book on the people of the 'Tribal Areas'. He also includes accounts of the various British operations in the area. ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £160.00 ($258.67)
15) From the Land of Lost Content. The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet
BARBER Noel

8vo Collins 1969.. 1st edition. 2 sketch maps, 2 maps on endpapers and bibliography. Ginger cloth with pictorial dustwrapper. 224pp. Barber interviewed scores of Tibetans who had escaped the country following the invasion including the Dalai Lama and many of his officials and retinue. His book provides detailed material on the revolt over the period of February 13th to March 25th 1959 which finally led to the Dalai Lama's escape ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
16) Frontier Folk of the Afghan Border and Beyond
STARR L A

Oblong 8vo Church Missionary Society 1920.. Coloured frontispiece and 60 plates. Terracotta pictorial boards, rather rubbed. 96pp. Presentation inscription from the author, now a Mrs Underhill. (after 1923). Starr, of the Peshawar Medical Mission, wrote the text to accompany the photographs mostly taken by Dr. Crane ... more information

Offered by The Traveller's Bookshelf (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.67)


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: