cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from DJ Ernst-Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: DJ Ernst-Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera
Wolfe Bertram D

NY, (1963) Stein and Day, 467 p., illus., 1/2 brown cloth, reddish-brown cloth, owner's name in ink on front end page, near-fine, dust jacket very good, art, Mexico.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Fact of Crystal
Evans Abbie Huston

NY, (1961) Harcourt Brace and Co., 1st edition, 48 p., blue and black boards showing crystal designs, white spine, very light wear along bottom cover edges, very good, dust jacket near fine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) False Prophets of Peace
Linn W Armin

Harrisburg: The Military Service Publishing Co., 1939 The Military Service Publishing Co., 367 p., green cloth, very nice crisp and clean, dust jacket shows very light soil and light marginal wear, dust jacket near very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Family Book of Remembrance and Genealogy with Allied Lines Meacham
Meacham Leonidas DeVon

1957 Black cloth hardcover with light yellowish green lettering, 1012 pages plus 22 pages Dunford Genealogy, profusely illustrated from photographs, some ink underlining and checkmarks, this second edition contains additions to the 1952 edition, some in different type looking a bit crude, the word "Meacham" on title page is pasted on, slight small stain top outer corner front endpapers, former owner's private library bookplate inside front cover, rear endpaper shows some wrinkling from glue i... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $215.00
5) Father Brown Crime Stories Twenty-Four Short Mysteries
Chesterton G K

New York: Avenel Books, 1990 Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine, very minimal bumping along bottom and top of spine, otherwise nearly as new, dust jacket nearly as new, xviii p., 652 p., first Avenel printing, these stories first appeared under two separate titles, "The Innocence of Father Brown" and "The Wisdom of Father Brown.".. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Father Takes Us To Boston
Humphrey Grace

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1928 Tan cloth hardcover with black stamped lettering, 239 p., illus., map endpapers, very slight wear to surface of cloth at corners of spine, a few minor light brown stains on foredges, generally a decent clean tight copy, dust jacket has a chip along the top of the spine and some light soil and very light wear, the most interesting aspect of this copy is that it was given from a father to his son in memory of a trip to Boston in 1935 and on the page preceding th... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Favorite Regional Recipes of America Coast to Coast Cookery
Tracy, Marian

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952 light gray cloth HARDCOVER with red lettering, top edges purple, originally published by Indiana University Press, x p., 318 p., very good clean and tight, dust jacket very good and attractive and complete, Experts' Choice Cook Books series.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Favorite Songs Sayings and Stories of a Pennsylvania Dutchman
Hertzog Phares H

Witmer, Pennsylvania: Applied Arts, 1966 Red white and blue pictorial printed paper covers with heart design on front and author on rear, 34 p., illustrated, staple bound, very light wear, a solid very good clean and tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Fields of Despair
Ryerson Harry Vance

Pittsburgh: Dorrance Publishing Co. Inc., 1997 White pictorial paper covers with green and black lettering and design, 218 p., very nice clean and tight, inscribed and autographed by the author in ink on front end page "To...Enjoy! Harry V. Ryerson.". Signed by Author. Second Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Fields of Glory The Facts Book of the Battle of Gettysburg
Brown Herbert O and Dwight V Nitz

Gettysburg: Thomas Publications, 1990 120 p., illus., paper covers, owner's name in ink at top of title page, autographed by author Dwight V. Nitz at bottom of title page, very good or near fine, Civil War.. Signed by Author. Paper Covers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Film Cinema Movie A Theory of Experience
Mast Gerald

New York: Harper & Row, 1977 1st printing, 299 p., illus., black cloth, very good, dust jacket shows light wear top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Fire-Fiend and Other Poems
Gardette Charles D

New York: Bunce and Huntington, 1866 Green cloth hardcover with title stamped in bright gilt on fornt cover (SEE IMAGE NEXT TO LISTING), yellow end papers, 104 p., owner's name in fountain pen inside front cover top corner, presentation in fountain pen center front end apge "To Agnes from Sadie, Christmas 1881," very little wear or soil, a very nice clean tight bright crisp copy, gilt is nice and bright, between very good and near-fine, would make a fine gift.. Early Edition. Cloth. Very Good... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) The First Firefly
Cane Melville

New Poems and Prose, NY, (1974) Stated 1st edition but code reads ”BCDE”, 93 p., 1/2 blue cloth, blue boards, near fine, dust jacket fine.. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Fish Timber Granite & Gold
Parson Eleanor , Peter Bergholtz and Donald Dawson

Rockport: Sandy Bay Historical Society and Museums, 2003 Glossy pictorial paper covers showing photograph of stone wall, 91 pages, illustrated, fine condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Five Shorts on Line
Vossler Ty

Stevens Point: Artex Publishing Inc., 1990 Artex Publishing Inc., (Stevens Point, Wisconsin, 1990), 102 p., pictorial paper covers showing grasshopper hanging up shorts with a story title on each pair of shorts, very good, signed, autographed by author on title page, I believe this was a university student's published writing project of five stories for young adults, children's literature.. Signed by Author. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Flames and Embers of Coal A Historical Novel of the Anthracite Region
Roberts Ellis Wynne

Washington: National Welsh-American Foundation , 1990 Tan and brown cloth hardcover with gilt and red lettering, VIII p., 371 p., showing very little wear, a decent clean tight copy, dust jacket has a short tear at top edge of front fold but is otherwise quite attractive and clean and complete.. Second Printing, with Corrections. Cloth. Very Good-Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) The Flea Market Cook Book
Fortenbaugh Doris and Louise H Knust

Easton, Maryland: Karl B. Knust, 1971 Printed cream color pictorial paper covers, staple bound, iv p., 59 p., illus. from drawings, very slight fade at spine, minor abrasion lower rear outer corner from sticker removal, generally decent clean and tight.. Not Stated. Printed Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Very Good/None Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Folk-Say A Regional Miscellany 1930
Botkin B A

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930 Light brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt stamped lettering and design on front cover and spine, top edge red, 173 pages, cover design and most illustrations by Ina Annett, frontispiece by Keith Mackaye, owner's name in ink inside front cover, very minor cover foxing, generally a very good clean tight square book with sharp corners.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ina Annett. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Folk-Say IV The Land Is Ours
Botkin B A

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 Brown cloth hardcover with aqua lettering and design on spine, 297 pages, owner's name in ink inside front and rear covers, some minor spotting on edges and on spine (like foxing), generally a very nice crisp clean tight square book with sharp corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) For Whom the Bell Tolls
Hemingway Ernest

New York: Bantam Books, 1951 Bantam Books first printing, February 1951, number A883, A Bantam giant, 502 pages plus ad, pictorial paper covers (see image), a nice clean square copy showing few light cover scratches and nearly no soiling, very light rubbing, red and black lettering on front cover, orange and black on spine (perhaps the red on spine faded to orange), a nice clean tight copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: