| 1) |
FAMILY CIRCLE: The Boudins and the Aristocracy of the Left
|
|
|
This study of Kathy Boudin, the '60s radical who was sentenced to 20 years to life for her role in the 1981 Brink's robbery i... read more
Knopf, 2003 Coverage of Kathy Boudin, the sixties radical whose bombings led to her spending 11 years in hiding, this covers the background of her famous, elite Jewish family and the other radicals she became involved with, the Black Panthers, SDS, Weathermen, Bill Ayers, Bernadine Dorhrn. FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
FARRUCA: From Flamenco Airs for Guitar
|
|
|
Franco Colombo, 1957 Music for "Farruca". VERY GOOD COPY, 4to size.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FASHIONABLE SAVAGES
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1965 The publisher of Women's Wear Daily gives an account of the fashion business, the lifestye and the designers... St. Laurent, Chanel, Dior, many photos. Not a First printing, EARLY PRINTING, SIGNED BY FAIRCHILD twice, on two half title pages, DJ shows normal wear, text tight, clean, no markings, still VERY GOOD COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIVE ORGAN SONATAS:Sonata in D Major (k287), Sonata in D Major (k288), Sonata in C Minor, Sonata in C Major, Sonata in G Major
|
|
|
Schirmer Booklet of sheet music of five organ sonatas, no date but appears to be 1950's. NEAR FINE COPY. large 4to size, paperback.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
FLOWER ARRANGING for Special Occasions
|
|
|
Columbus Books, 1985 Instructions on Flower Arrangements for special events, Weddings, Christenings, Parties, Christmas, Spring parties etc, illustrated with photos. Large square shape 8vo size, there's the remains of a removed price sticker on the DJ but otherwise NEAR FINE COPY. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
FOUNTAIN SOCIETY
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1999 The screenwriter/director of horror movie writes a novel of goverment scientist creating a secret war weapon and goverment secret medicine using bizarre method to save the scientist from fatal illness.. PROOF COPY, NEAR FINE, FIRST EDITION.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt
|
|
|
Eleven-year-old Minna Pratt wants many things in her life--that her writer mother would listen to her, that her house wasn't ... read more
Harper & Row, 1988 Older children's literature, story of a girl's eccentric family and a mysterious boy who lives next door. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED on half title page, VERY GOOD+ COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Favorite Encore Folio for Violin and Piano: Waltz in A Major, Slavonic Lament, Gypsy Serenade, Song Without Words, and Others
|
|
|
Fisher Collection of music for some of Kreisler's favorites, "Lied Ohne Worte", "Blue Lagoon" by Milloecker, Tambourin, Berceuse and more. Large folio size with a picture of Kreisler, no date given but probably 1950's or 60's. VERY GOOD COPY.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Few Short Notes About Tropical Butterflies
|
|
|
Eight stories by a physician that center on medicine and doctors, most of them set in Third World locations, reflecting the a... read more
Harpercollins, 2003 Debut collection of short stories by this new writer, stories take place in various countries, all about families, love, loss etc. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND DATED in 2003 by author, FINE COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fiction and Folklore: The Novels Of Toni Morrison
|
|
|
University of Tennessee Press, 1997 A study of Morrison's fiction. THIRD PRINTING, FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Field Guide To New England Turtles
|
|
|
Boston Society of Natural History, 1938 New England Museum Of Natural History Field Guide. There is some soiling to the covers but still a VERY GOOD COPY with no markings in the text. Illustrations include nine color plates that are bright and stiking.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fifteen Streets
|
|
|
Young John O'Brien labors down at the docks, forsaking his education and struggling to keep his brothers, sisters, and mother... read more
Simon And Shuster, 2002 A 1952 novel by the noted British author printed in this country for the first time. A Historical romance of love, poverty and class differences. First American Edition, AS NEW COPY.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fifth Column and Four Stories of the Spanish Civil War: The Denunciation, Butterfly and the Tank, Night Before Battle, Under the Bridge
|
|
|
Scribner, 1972 War stories by Hemingway. Trade paperback copy, 1972 printing of the 1969 paperback edition. FINE COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Five Borough Street Guide of New York
|
|
|
Geographia Map Co. Street Guide of New York. No date given. FINE BRIGHT COPY, map still attached to inside of back cover, obviously unused copy.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ When The Rainbow Is Enuf
|
|
|
Collier , 1977 Early poetry/theater byl Shange focus on lives of African American women. FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Four Complete Classics: The Hand Of Dr. FuManchu, The Return Of Dr. FuManchu, The Yellow Claw, Dope
|
|
|
Castle Books, 1983 Rohmer started his writing in 1913, these are stories of suspense, crime and drugs in the Chinatown of London. Also a story in the "Gaston Max" series and one in the " Red Kerry" series. First Castle Books Edition of this collection, some wear and chipping to the dustjacket and fading to the spine, still a very good copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Four Quartets
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1959 One of this major poet's most famous works. Not a First Printing but an EARLY PRINTING of this paperback edition. Trade paperback with some wrinkling of the lamination, owner signature on the front endpaper, VERY GOOD COPY.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Frau Jenny Triebel
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Reclam, 1982 Novel by the acclaimed German writer ( 1819 - 1898) who wrote of the comtemporary social life of Berlin toward the turn of the century, this is a small, paperback reprint in near fine condition. IN GERMAN LANGUAGE.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fraulein Else
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1930 Schnitzler (1862-1931) was born in Austria but lived in and wrote of comtemporary Vienna. He's also author of the play "Anatol" and the novel "Blue Room". A brilliant, still neglected writer who has been adapted by Tom Stoppard and David Hare.His novel "Rhapsody" inspired Kubrick's "Eyes Wide Shut". This novel tells of a young woman traveling with her Aunt when her father spends the family fortune and she is urged by her Aunt to ask fo... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
French Revolution From 1793 to 1799
|
|
|
Columbia University, 1965 Important work on French Revolution. Bright, NEAR FINE COPY, SECOND PRINTING 1965 is stated, No dustjacket, embossed library stamp on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by PittCo Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













