Titles starting with F from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 161
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
FSA: The American Vision
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 2006 Black paper covered boards without lettering or decoration. Pictorial dust jacket. Book and jacket in exceptionally good condition. The Farm Security Administration from 1935 to 1943 provided support for the work of the amazing American photographers displayed in this work. . First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faberge: Lost and Found
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1993 205 illustrations, including 169 plates in full color, based on discovery of two of the original design books from the workshops of the House of Faberge in St. Petersburg. The work covers the period from 1909 to 1915.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Fable of the Bees
|
|
|
London: J.Tonson, 1724 Original English panelled calf blind stamped, rebacked with 5 raised bands and red morocco label gilt. Tips also reconstructed. Original marbled paste downs with rear fly page missing. Tipped in is catalogue slip of Raphael King, Ltd. describing first edition of 1714. This 3rd edition has added a Vindication of the Book, from the Aspersions contain'd in a Presentment of the Grand Jury of Middlesex, and an abusive letter to Lord C. Errata appears at the very end.. Third Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fabre's Book of Insects
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1936 Original green cloth gilt, top edge stained light green. Fore and bottom edges a little grubby, spine ends lightly bumped. Text typography very attractive and 12 wonderful Detmold full page full color tipped in captioned tissue guarded plates as called for.. Third Printing. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E.J.Detmold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fabulous Illustrated History of Psychoactive Plants
|
|
|
Mason, MI: Loompanics Unlimited, 1981 Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Minor foxing on top edge and some darkish marks on board edges. Unpriceclipped dust jacket is without defects. A tour de force on psychoactive plant substances with illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fabulous Years
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1977 Dust jacket has closed tear near head of spine. Jacket not priceclipped. Book has untrimmed corner at pgs. 205-209 and postliminary which was printer error. Written with Irwin Kirby, the author tells of a life of hustling, carnivals, showman and movies. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Face of Folk Music
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press, 1968 Black cloth spine with gilt titling and mustard cloth covered boards. Some light wear on cloth and foxing on edges. Book a bit loose but internally very bright. Price clipped dust jacket has chipping at spine ends, edges, flap folds and corners but is now well protected in Brodart. A wonderful collection of photographs of the legends of American folk music.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by David Gahr. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 8) |
Face of an Island
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971 Dust jacket is split in two along upper joint, but all present except for some chips at spine ends. White jacket paper is soiled but pictures are very clear. Brown end papers depict property lots with names of owners. St. Helena sent the first South Carolina volunteer regiment to the Civil War.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Miner, Leigh Richmond. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faces Of Our Time
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. Toronto Press, 1971 Original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Inscribed by Yousef Karsh: "To: Werner Brown Whom I was delighted to meet and to photograph. My best wishes." A little sunning on cover edges, but book generally fine. Price clipped dust jacket has a lot of edge and spine wear with tears and loss of paper at head of spine. 48 of Karsh's more memorable photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fachblatt Der Maler
|
|
|
Hamburg: Fachblatt Der Maler, 1927 Text of the 12 issues of 1927 precede a lengthy section of plates at the rear, that is, 61 plates plus 7 plates of color charts. An impressive German language work on the decorative interior designs of the time. Book has had considerable damp so covers are stain though the interior is wavy and not stained.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
Facsimiles of Original Studies By Michael Angelo
|
|
|
London: Bell and Daldy, 1872 Nicely rebound in library buckram with upper cover pastedown from original edition. Foxed throughout. Ink finger smudge on half-title. Black and white, brown and white, and sepia prints of Michelangelo studies. A total of 56 prints in all. All edges gilt.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Fisher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 12) |
Factory
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1980 Green cloth with gilt lettering. Limited to 210 copies in cloth. Lower spine end slightly crumpled and a bit canted, otherwise book near fine. Edited by Ferlinghetti. Dust jacket unpriceclipped has some over general wear, but no tears or chips, etc. Number 38 in the Pocket Poets Series.. Limited. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fairbairn's Book of Crests of the Families of Great Britain and Ireland (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1892 Original maroon morocco spine with gilt lettering and maroon cloth boards. TEG, other edges soiled. Marbled endpapers. Wear on spine, joints, edges and corners. Some loss of leather surface. Vol. 1 is text, Vol. II is plates. Vol. I has Christmas 1897 gift inscription on ffep. Some light foxing in Vol. I. 229 handsome plates of multiple devices. Originally done by Fairbairn, this revision by Fox-Davies is brought done to 1892. An impressively produced and thorou... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Fairy Book
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doublepage, Page & Company, 1923 Original blue cloth gilt, gilt heavily rubbed on spine. Blue cloth faded on spine and edges, rubbed and splashed. Gift inscription on ffep. 11 Rackham illustrations all present. Some faint pasteaction on endpapers. Some dark stains in margins of a few pages.. First Thus. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fairy Caravan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay, 1929 Original dark green cloth with colorful pictorial pastedown. Some repair to spine and to hinges. Date stamp on rear endpaper, rear pastedown has pencil marks. Pastedown somewhat soiled. Dampstain on foreedge for about first 15 pgs. Inkstain on pgs. 76-77 and the plate in between. Also, ink markings on pgs. 146-149. Lower corner gone from pgs. 47-48. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tra... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Fairy Garland
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 Lower cover splashed and spotted and some color loss on upper cover and from top edge stain. Some foxing of preliminaries but colorful Dulac illustrations are immaculate.. First American Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Edmund Dulac. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1932 Original rust red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration by Rackham. Top edge stained dark. Spine is considerably worn with loss of cloth at spine ends and wear overall; some portions of spine cloth have been reattached. Shelfwear on edges and at corners and rubbing on boards. 12 full page full color tissue guarded Rackham plates and many illustrations in the text. . First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackam. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairy Tales From India
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott Company, 1926 Spine somewhat sunned and spine ends worn. Ownership signature on half-title. Twelve full color plates by this Brandywine artist, the sister of Howard Pyle.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pyle, Katharine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912 Original green cloth with black lettering and pictorial pastedown by Rackham on the cover. Owner pencil signature at top of title page. Book edges soiled. The spine cloth has been reattached, spine has heavy wear. Edges and corners worn. Preliminaries missing, but complete from title page on and with all the 12 Rackham colored plates present. . First Thus. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Rackham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tr... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fall Into Eden
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1988 Original bright orange cloth with black lettering. A fascinating critical look of California in literature, art, and essay from Fremont to Gary Snyder, with Chandler and Steinbeck in between. It is, after all, Cambridge University Press. . Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly/trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (47)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (161)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


