Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) F. G. Tait. A Record
Low, John L

Stamford, CT: Ailsa, Inc. (The Classics of Golf Library), 1988. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". [311pp.] Red cloth with gilt lettering. Ownership signature, else a nearly fine, very bright copy. With a foreword by Herbert Warren Wind and an afterword by Ross Goodner. With the Classics of Golf flyer laid in. Tait was a professional soldier, a Scottish war hero, who was among the most proficient amateur golfers of his day. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) F as in Flight
Treat, Lawrence

New York : William Morrow & Company, 1948. Hardcover First edition 7.25" x 5". 248pp. Orange cloth, lettering in black. A good+ copy with moderate external wear & soiling, bookplate removed, spine slightly cocked; text clean & unmarked throughout. Dust jacket is fair, tattered & edgeworn with light rubbing. Norma Drooschen is suspected of killing one man because she wanted to marry another; Lieut. Bill Decker, the one man she can trust, must resist her temptations and convince her... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) FM Theory & Applications By Musicians for Musicians
Chowning, Dr. John and David Bristow

(Tokyo): (Yamaha Music Foundation), 1986. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 195pp. Black cloth hardback with green lettering. Fine condition. A highly technical treatise covering the basics of FM, complex FM, waveform, sines, pitch perfection, feedback, resonances, and much more. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $185.00
4) Fables de La Fontaine
Jean de la Fontaine. With notes by M. Felix LeMaistre

Paris: Garniers Freres, [Circa 1890]. 7" x 4". 416pp. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, all edges gilt. Near fine condition. This nice French language edition features many illustrations after woodcuts. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Fables de la Fontaine. Illustrated by Felix Lorioux
Fontaine. Felix Lorioux [illustrator]

Paris: Hachette, [No date, circa 1930]. Hardcover 12.25" x 9.5". 72pp. Beige paper covered boards with color illustrated mounted label on the front board, blue cloth spine. Fine condition. French language fables. The full page color illustrations by Lorioux are marvellously executed. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
6) Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems Illustrated
Thurber, James

New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1940. Hardcover First edition 10.75" x 7.5". 124pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else a nearly fine copy. The dust wrapper has a somewhat darkened spine, and some small edge tears, and is otherwise a fairly bright VG+ example. It is not price clipped. Thurber's wonderful humorous illustrations of animals and ridiculous people are the perfect adornment for these silly short tales of modern life. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Fabric of Society: A Century of People and Their Clothes, 1770-1870. Essays Inspired by the Collections at Platt Hall, the Gallery of English Costume, Manchester
Tozer, Jane & Sarah Levitt

Carno, Powys, Wales: Laura Ashley Limited, 1983. Hardback First edition 10.5" x 8.5". 162pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; near fine jacket. With many color and black & white photo illustrations. A good study of clothing of British city and country people of the 18th and 19th centuries. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Fabulous Fizz: Choosing Champagne and Sparkling Wine for Every Occasion
King, Alice; with Photographs By Peter Cassidy

Fabulous Fizz: Choosing Champagne and Sparkling Wine for Every Occasion
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. Hardback First edition 9.5" x 9". 144pp. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Includes beautiful photographs on nearly every page. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Face of Mars. Mariner 9

Pasadena, California: National Aeronautics and Space Administration / Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, 1972. Paperback 8.5" x 11". 31pp. Red stapled paper wrappers. Fine condition. "A brief summary of salient science results obtained from the Mariner 9 mission through early June 1972." With many black & white photo illustrations. Mariner 9 was an extraordinary mission; it was the first human artifact ever to orbit another planet. It mapped the s... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Face of Minnesota
Szarkowski, John

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1958. Hardcover First edition 10" x 7". 304pp. Illustrated cloth, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription, very light foxing to a few leaves, else near fine condition; the jacket has a few edge tears aand small chips but is over all quite nice. Szarkowski was an influential photographer, curator, historian, and critic. From 1962 to 1991 he was the Director of Photography at New York's Museum of Modern Art. Ths volume is his second book and has becom... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Faces of Alaska: A glimpse of history through paintings, photographs and oral histories
Lester, Jean

Fairbanks, Alaska: Tanana Yukon Historical Society, 1988. Hardback 10.5" x 8.5". 160pp. Oatmeal colored cloth covered hardback. Fine condition. Signed by the author on the title page with the notation, "#21 / 250". Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. oral histories of Alaskan life by some of its residents. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Fair Americans
Fisher, Harrison

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Hardcover First edition 11" x 8.5". 87pp. Green embossed cloth with gilt lettering with a mounted illustrated paper cover label. With a touch of rubbing and soiling, small gift inscription, otherwise a superb, bright copy. Far better than average condition. With dozens of color and black & white plates by Harrison Fisher. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
13) Fair Weather
Peck, Richard

New York: Dial Books , 2001. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 139pp. Blue and green hardback, in dust wrapper. One spot of soiling on the rear flyleaf, else fine condition; the jacket has a light bit of soiling, but is otherwise in near fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Fair Winds of Change. A History of the Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
Reh, Louise M

Bremerton, Washington: Red Press Press, 1984. Paperback First edition 7" x 10". 48pp. Illustrated stapled paperback. light soiling, else nice VG+ condition. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Fairground Art
Weedon, Geoff and Richard Ward

New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1981. Hardcover 10.75" x 14.5". 312pp. Red buckram hardcover with gilt cover design and spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tip is lightly bumped, top edge of rear board bumped in one spot, publisher's label on second leaf, else fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The contents is organized into four parts; The Age of Steam, Fairground Baroque, The Modern Movement and The Figurative Tradition. Fully illustrated with black and white ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) A Fairground Traction Engine. A true scale super detailed working model with full steering. 17" long - 9" high

London: Bancroft & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., Circa 1955. Paperback 10.25" x 13". 16pp. Color illustrated stapled paper wrappers. Near fine condition. This book contains color cut-outs that can be assembled to form an actual miniature train engine. All of the pieces are present, alog with instructions and a short narrative story. This book is scarce, especially in such nice condition with all the parts present. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Fairies in Tradition and Literature
Briggs, K. M

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 261pp. A fine copy in a lightly edge worn dust wrapper. A classic work with chapters on the fairy realms, tutelary spirits, forgotten gods and nature spirits, the 'host of the dead', hobgoblins and imps, giants, hags, monsters, fairy beasts and plants, time and the seasons, changelings, fairy wives and lovers, fairies in literature, etc. With many illustrations. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Fairy Gold
Bates, Katharine Lee

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1916. Hardcover 8" x 5.5". 232pp. Pale heather grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips and edges are lightly bumped with some fraying on corners, and a few small chips from bottom edges, else near fine condition. The dust jacket spine and edges are worn with some small tears and chips missing, else VG+ condition. A black and white photograph of the author with a dog is laid in before the first leaf. Some silvering of the ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Fairy Tales By the Brothers Grimm
Brothers Grimm

Chicago & New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1913. Hardback 9" x 6.25". 275pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering and a color illustration mounted on the front board. One leaf with a short closed margin tear, else near fine condition. With 18 full page illustrations by Hope Dunlop, many of which are in full color. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) Faith In the Fight. Civil War Chaplains
Brinsfield, John W., William C. Davis, Benedict Maryniak, James I. Robertson, Jr., editors

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2003. Hardback 9" x 6". 256 pp. beige and black paper covered boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A study of military religious leaders in the American Civil War. ... more information

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: