Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)
Fine or New (52)
New (44)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Seattle Mystery Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Fabulous Beast
James, Stephanie

New York: Silhouette, 1984. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. spine has some creasing and is slightly cocked. slight shelfwear to edges. page edges have a few light spots. #127 in the Silhouette Desire series. psuedonym of Jayne Ann Krentz. in protective plastic bag. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) Fadeaway
Rosen, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. signed on the title page. 1st printing. second Harvey Blissberg. very slight edgewear, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) Faithless
Slaughter, Karin

Faithless
Stock photo.
In the fifth gritty mystery of a series, Grant County medical examiner Sara Linton, policeman Jeffrey Tolliver (her ex-husband), and Detective Lena Adams expose the murderous practices of a misogynistic Christian fundamentalist cult. Although Jeffrey has moved back in with Sara, their relationship still involves a great deal of friction, and the two are arguing when they come across the decomposed body of pregnant teenager Abigail Bennett, apparently buried alive and then poisoned with cyanide. Investigation reveals that Abigail's family belongs to the Church of the Greater Good, which apparently has some unique methods of chastising female sinners.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed on title page. author's 5th with Georgian coroner Sara Linton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Fall of a Philanderer: A Daisy Dalrymple Mystery
Dunn, Carola

Fall of a Philanderer: A Daisy Dalrymple Mystery
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("10th Sept. 2005") on title page. author's 14th mystery with Daisy Dalrymple. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
5) The Fallen: A Novel
Parker, T. Jefferson

The Fallen: A Novel
Stock photo.
This police procedural by the Edgar Award-winning author of CALIFORNIA GIRL introduces San Diego police lieutenant Robbie Brownlow, who developed synesthesia after an enraged arsonist threw him out a hotel window three years ago. Now, Robbie can judge the emotional content and truth value of people's statements by the colored shapes he "sees" floating out of their mouths. He uses this ability to good purpose when someone murders Garret Asplundh, an investigator for San Diego's Ethics Authority looking into ties between a high-end call girl ring and several prominent city officials.

New York: William Morrow, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("3/1/06") on title page. latest novel by an author who has won the Edgar Award twice. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
6) Fallen, The
Parker, T. Jefferson

New York: Morrow, 2006. ARC. Original Wraps. New. new, unread advanced edition signed and dated ("3/1/06") on title page. publisher's letters laid in. minor shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)






Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Falling Awake
Krentz, Jayne Ann

Falling Awake
Stock photo.
Dreams really do come true in this paranormal romantic thriller. Ex-phone psychic Isabel Wright is a lucid dream analyst for the Belvedere Center for Sleep Research. When Isabel's boss dies, his son Randolph, skeptical about the practical uses of dream analysis, fires her, unaware that Center's biggest client was a top-secret government agency who used Isabel's analyses to solve crimes. Subsequent to her dismissal, one of the agency's operatives--and one of Isabel's analysands--is instructed to meet with her, and the two become entangled both personally and professionally as they hunt for a killer.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 1st print signed and dated ("Nov. 24, 2004") on title page. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
8) Falls The Shadow
Lashner, William

New York: Morrow, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print with signed sheet bound in ["This Limited and Signed First Edition of Falls the Shadow by William Lashner Has Been Specially Bound and Produced by the Publisher"]. publisher's gold "Signed First Edition" sticker on front cover. author's fifth with Philadelphia attorney Victor Carl. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
9) False Colors
Borgenicht, Miriam

New York: St. Martin's, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print. some shelf wear to edges, top of spine worn. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) Fast Friends
Pugh, Dianne G

Fast Friends
Stock photo.
Iris Thorne, a successful, intelligent, and witty investment banker, finds herself embroiled in a 25-year-old conflict surrounding the murder she witnessed at age 14 during the aftermath of the 1971 San Fernando quake. Now people are pressuring her from all sides, as her account of those past events could make a significant difference in the state of a political battle raging in Los Angeles.

New York: Pocket, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 3rd Iris Thorne mystery. 1st print signed on title page. promotional postcards laid in. minor shelf wear, in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Fat Tuesday
Emerson, Earl W

New York: Morrow, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st print signed on title page. author's 4th with Seattle PIThomas Black, and first hardcover. minor shelf wear to edges and rolling to ends of spine, which is slightly cocked. front of jacket has slight rubbing along cloth/board joint, in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)







Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
12) A Fatal Grace
Penny, Louise

A Fatal Grace
Stock photo.
CC de Poitiers was disliked by nearly all the Quebecois in the small town of Three Pines, so no one is much bothered when she's electrocuted on an icy pond during Christmas festivities. Still, Chief Inspector Armand Gamache comes to town to investigate, and begins to discover a nefarious plot with eerie connections to a dead homeless woman in Montreal.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st US print signed on title page. publisher's round, white sticker - "Signed 1st Edition" - on front panel of dj. second in her Three Pines series set in Quebec. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
13) Fatal Network
Scott, Trevor

Fatal Network
Stock photo.
Bend, Oregon, U.S.A.: Salvo Pr, 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New. new trade paperback original, first printing, signed on title page. Oregon author. autographed sticker on front cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)

Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
14) Father of The Bride
Streeter, Edward

Springfield, IL: Crowell-Collier Publishing Co., 1949. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Good to Very Good. Collier's magazine, three issues (1/8/1949, 1/15/1949 and 1/22/1949) parts one through three of Edward Streeter's "Father of the Bride". first publication before becoming a hardcover bestseller and a beloved Hollywood movie. sold only as a set. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) Fatlands
Dunant, Sarah

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st UK print signed on title page. book is slightly cocked, top of pages darkened and page ends slightly finger-soiled. jacket shows minor scuffing and minor jams to spine's corners. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Fault Tree, The
Ure, Louise

New York: St Martins, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("2/2/08") on title page. promotional bookmark laid in. 2nd thriller by the author of the notable debut "Forcing Amalyllis". A blind mechanic is the only witness to a hit-and-run death. The driver believes they were seen. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
17) Fear of Landing
Waltner-Toews, David

Fear of Landing
Stock photo.
Scottsdale, AZ: Poisoned Pen Press, 2008. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. new 1st print signed and dated ("Aug 2/08") on title page. debut mystery and biological thriller by an epidemiologist. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
18) Fear of the Dark
Haywood, Gar Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.,: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. first printing, signed on the title page, some fading to yellow ink on spine, top of book appears to have gotten damp as there is rippling to the dust jacket, but book itself wasn't adversely affected, in mylar dust-jacket wrapper 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)



Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
19) Feeding Frenzy
Kemprecos, Paul

For diver, fisherman and sometimes private-eye Aristotle "Soc" Socrates, not even pushy tourists can spoil summer at Cape Cod's Quanset Beach. But everything changes when a swimmer is attacked and killed by an unknown aquatic predator, his body disfigured in a way no one has ever seen before. When more similarly mutilated bodies wash ashore sending the town into a state of panic, Socrates races to solve the mystery.

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st print signed on FFE, which bears the title and the silhouette of a fish. in mylar dj protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)


Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
20) Fer-de-Lance
Stout, Rex

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1934. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Poor. 2nd printing of the first Nero Wolfe book. black cloth is rubbed and has a few spots, spine is rubbed - lettering has faded - and ends are rolled. light pencil markings on endpapers. jacket is missing large sections of top edge, ends of spine and flyleafs are separated from body. jacket has been reassembled - with chips - in mylar dj protector. cover illustration of pink orchid and Wolfe's silhouette are clean a... (more information)

Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (Washington, United States)




Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations