cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from John Lord's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) F6F HELLCAT: The US Navy's Most Important Fighter of WW II. D & S Vol. 26
KINZEY, BERT

Blue Ridge Summit, PA.: TAB Books., 1987. pp: 72. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, detail drawings etc. Small amount of wear to the front edge of the spine. Internally fine. . ISBN: 1853106038. First Edition, First Printing.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Good-Very Good. 4to. History, Aviation, Military, USA, WW II, Fighters.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.20)
2) F/A - 18 HORNET
BRAYBROOK, ROY

London: Osprey Publishing, 1991. pp: 128. Fully illustrated with colour photographs. A pictorial view of the McDonnell Douglas F/A 18 Hornet.. ISBN: 1855321513. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Tall 4to.. Military, Aviation, Aeroplanes, Aircraft.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
3) F/A - 18 Hornet
PEACOCK, LINDSAY

London: Osprey Publications, 1986. Illustrated Wrappers. Fine. First Edition. Tall 8vo. pp: 48. Illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, technical drawings. Number 2 in Osprey's " Combat Aircraft" series.. AVIATION, MILITARY, BRITISH, FIGHTER, AIRCRAFT. MILITARY HISTORY- AVIATION. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.20)
4) FABLES. Invented for the Amusement of His Highness William, Duke of Cumberland. BY MR.GAY
GAY (JOHN)

Dublin: Reprinted for G.Risk, G. Ewing, and W. Smith in Dame's - Street., 1727. pp: [x], 109, [ 3, ads.].Lacking prelims and starting at the title page. Engraving to title page by P. Simms. Dedication page to William , Duke of Cumberland; Table ( of contents); Introduction to the Fables , with small woodcut as header. Small woodcut as header to the first page of the fables. Title page has several names in ink and is lacking a quarter-inch to the lower two-thirds of the fore-edge. Bound in contemporary f... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $500.00 ($473.35)
5) THE FABLES OF AESOP
AESO. Compiled and with an Introduction By Willis L. Parker

[ New York ]: Illustrated Editions Co., 1931. pp: 222. Numerous illustrations by Bennettt. Index. Half-bound in (faux ?) vellum over blue paper-covered boards; titled and decorated in gilt to spine. Top edge gilt. Some soiling to the vellum. This edition uses the original 1857 Bennett illustrations.. De Luxe Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket. Illus. by Charles H. Bennett.. Tall 8vo. Fables, Classics.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
6) FABRIC OF A DREAM : A Settlement Story of Madoc and Elzevir Townships
HUDSON, BRENDA M

Belleville, Ont:: Mika Publishing Co., 1979. pp: 138. Well illustrated with drawings by the Hudsons. Family index, abbreviations, bibliography, index. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine. Dust jacket has half-inch closed tear to top edge of front panel, with a smaller tear to the bottom edge; one-inch closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel with quarter-inch tear to top edge. The text and the illustrations are printed in a red-brown ink with the text being arranged in double colu... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $250.00 ($236.68)
7) THE FACE FINDER
GERASIMOV, M. M. ( Translated By Alan Houghton Brodrick )

London: Hutchinson. 1971. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/Good. First U.K. Edition. Tall 8vo. pp: xxiii, 199. Sixteen b&w plates. Index. Lacks ffep. Stamp to contents page " Specimen copy not for resale". 1 1/2" closed tear to front panel of dust jacket, two 1/2" tears to rear panel and small stain. Written by Gerasimov, a few years before his death in 1970, tells of his pioneering work in the reconstruction of faces from bare skulls. Most of his work was concerned with the reconstr... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
8) THE FACE IN THE MIST
HULBERT, HOMER B

Springfield, MA.: McLoughlin Bros., Inc., 1937. pp: [vi], 245. One illustration by Hintermeister ( and possibly the illustration to the top board of the binding) with dust jacket art by Charles Zingaro. Bound in red cloth with illustration of naval officer and rating in black to top board. Small chip to fore edge of frontispiece; last leaf glued, at edge, to rear pastedown. Age toning and light soiling to edges of test block; a little foxing to edges of first and last leaves. Dust jacket has one-inch tear t... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
9) THE FACE OF EARLY CANADA: Pictures of Canada Which Have Helped to Make History
SPENDLOVE, F. ST. GEORGE

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1958. pp: xxii, 162. Illustrated with six plates in colour and 122 in b&w. Index. Small amount of chipping to head of spine; light sunning to spine. All of the plates are reproduced from the Sigmund Samuel Canadiana Collection, Royal Ontario Museum.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Canada, History, Art.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.27)
10) FACE VALUE
BOTKIN, ROBERT JAMES

Denver.: The Marshall Adrian Co., 1947. pp: viii, 205, Small illustrations of shapes of heads. Dust jacket has remains of price tag; chipping to edges with small losses; half-inch tear to top of rear panel. How to read character from various aspects of facial features. . Third Edition, First Printing.. Dust Jacket Over Card Covers.. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sociology, Character Reading.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
11) FACES AND PLACES ALONG THE RAILWAY
WILLMOT, Elizabeth A

Toronto: Gage Publishing Ltd., 1979. 126pp. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. A little sunning to the front panel of the dust jacket, and with some surface scuffing to the rear panel. A look back at the golden days of steam in Ontario, the characters who participated , and at some of the lines that had as much of a personality as the people.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 " x 10". Railways, Canada, Ontario.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
12) FACES OF THE OLD NORTH
WISMER, CATHY

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1974. pp: 133. Illustrated with toned b&w photographs. The stories of sixteen people who elected to live in the bush of Northern Ontario......trappers, prospectors, guides, men and women. People who could not be pressured into accepting those things that most of us regard as the essentials of life...the television, the telephone, the corner store. People who live close to nature without being tree-huggers and who have learned to live using the common-sense ways that th... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
13) FACING DANGER IN THE LAST WILDERNESS
ALLAN, DOUG. ( Editor)

New York: Rolton House Inc., 1962. pp: x, 214. Eight pages of b&w photographs, maps. Owner's name to ffep. Edges of text block age toned. Half-inch triangle missing to bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket with associated creasing; some cockling to spine, but with no obvious water staining; several very small nicks to top edges. A collection of stories from previously published sources on hunting and exploration in Africa.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-Very Good/Fair - Good, Price Clipped.. 8vo. T... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
14) FACTORY EQUIPMENT
ROE, Joseph W. & LYTLE, Charles W

Scranton, Pa.: International Textbook Co. 1937. Flexible Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 517pp.. MANUFACTURING, FACTORY EQUIPMENT BUSINESS & INDUSTRY. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)
15) THE FAIR BRIDE : A Novel
MARSHALL, BRUCE

London:: Constable, , 1953. pp: 249. Small bookseller's label to verso of first blank. Minor soiling to rear board. Dust jacket has a couple of small ( quarter-inch) chips to the front panel ; worn to edges. Adventures in a Spanish city in the midst of the Civil War are the setting for this powerful thriller by Marshall.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Fair - Good.. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION. ADVENTURE, THRILLER, SPANISH CIVIL WAR.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
16) FAIR SPORT : A History of Sports at the Canadian National Exhibition Since 1879
LEVERIDGE, BILL

Toronto: Canadian National Exhibition., 1978. pp: [xvi], 363, [32, plates]. Illustrated with thirty-two pages of b&w photographs. Light surface wear. Early price to half-title in ink. An excellent history of the many sporting events that have been hosted by the CNE over the course of its first hundred years.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 4to. Canada, Toronto, Sports.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.80)
17) FAIRY TALES FROM THE GARDEN
STOVICEK, VRATISLAV. Translated By Louise Dolezalova

London.: Sunburst Books., 1993. pp: 208. Illustrated throughout with watercolours. Pictorial endpapers. Gift inscription to ffep. Quarter-inch pink stain to lower corner of fore-edge , not affecting the text-block. A collection of some forty fairy tales from around the world all having some affiliation with the garden or the flowers.. ISBN: 1857780272. First English Language Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Zdenka Krejcova.. Tall 4to.. Juvenile, Fairy Tales.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.67)
18) THE FAITH OF ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON
KELMAN, JOHN

Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier., 1912. pp: xviii, 302. Index. Wear to top corners; spine sunned; three-inch stain to front board; light surface scuffing. Owner's name to ffep.. Fifth Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good-Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Biography, Literature, R. L. Stevenson.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $18.00 ($17.04)
19) THE FALCONS OF THE WORLD
CADE, TOM J. And R.DAVID RIGBY

London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1982. pp: 188, [4]. Illustrated with forty-three full colour paintings , thirteen drawn figures and four tables, thirty-one distribution maps. Bibliography, index. Minimal wear to either dust jacket or binding. A beautifully illustrated volume on the world's falcons. Ironically it is man's predations that are rapidly bringing about the demise of many species of these beautiful and superb predators.. ISBN: 0002192519. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Nea... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $85.00 ($80.47)
20) FALK
HANKS, KEITH

London: Cassell, 1972. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: [viii], 285. Two small closed tears ( 1/2" & 1/4")to the front panel of dust jacket; 1" scrape to rear panel with corresponding indention to rear board; Some creasing to dust jacket. Dust jacket has striking full wrap-around art work in b&w, letterd in red. Hanks' first published work. Set in post-holocaust England.. FICTION. FICTION-FIRST EDITIONS. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 371
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (129)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (250)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
Canada (371)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: