Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) F.A.N.Y.: The Story of the Women's Transport Service 1907-1984
Popham, Hugh

London: Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg, 1984 146pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Bibliography, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) F. W. Troup, Architect, 1859-1941
Jackson, Neil

London: Building Centre Trust, 1985 120pp. + b&w plates. Floor Plans, Elevations, Notes. NF trade paperback, slight fading to spine, minor edgewear.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) FABERGE: Fantasies & Treasures
von Habsburg, Geza

FABERGE: Fantasies & Treasures
Stock photo.
A tribute to the Russian jewelry designer Peter Carl Faberge, famous for the ornate Easter eggs he created for European royal... read more

NY: Faberge Company/Universe Publishing, 1996 80pp. Color and b&w illus. Chronology, Bibliography. NF trade paperback, previous owner's sticker inside front cover, initials on title page.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) FACTORS RELATED TO ACCEPTANCE OF INNOVATIONS IN BANG CHAN, THAILAND: Analysis of a Survey Conducted by the Cornell Cross-Cultural Methodology Project, May 1955
Goldsen, Rose K.; Ralis, Max

Ithaca, NY: Southeast Asia Program, Department of Asian Studies, Cornell University, 1963 72pp. Footnotes, Appendices. Fine trade paperback in printed red wraps. Cornell Thailand Project Interim Report Series Number 3. Data Paper: Number 25.. 3rd ptg. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
5) THE FAILURE OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE
Brolin, Brent C

London: Studio Vista, 1976 128pp. B&W illus. Notes, Bibliography, Index. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) FAMOUS SYMPHONIC POEMS IN SCORE. (The Miniature Score Series)
Wier, Albert E. (editor)

NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1938 352pp. VG+ oversized paperback, minor edgewear. Includes works by Chabrier, Debussy, Dukas, Llado, Liszt, Moussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakow, Saint-Saens, Scriabin, Sibelius, Strauss, Stravinsky, and Tschaikowsky.. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
7) FANNY KEMBLE: Leading Lady of the Nineteenth-Century Stage
Furnas, J. C

NY: Dial Press, 1982. 1st. Remainder spray, otherwise NF hardback/Small closed tear, otherwise NF DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) FANTASTIC ART
Larkin, David (editor)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1973 Unpaginated. 40 color illus. NF oversized paperback, very minor edgewear.. 1st. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) FANTASY BY THE SEA: A Visual History of the American Venice
Moran, Tom, and Tom Sewell

Culver City, CA: Peace Press, 1980 109pp. Numerous b&w illus. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) FASHION 1900-1939: A Scottish Arts Council Exhibition with the Support of the Victoria and Albert Museum
Garland, Madge; Ginsberg, Madeleine; Battersby, Martin; Lloyd, Valerie; Davies, Ivor

London: Idea Books/Scottish Arts Council/Victoria & Albert Museum, 1975 80pp. B&W and color illus. Notes, Selected Biographies. VG+ oversized paperback in printed and photo-illustrated french wraps, some edgewear.. Oversized Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) FDR 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
Alsop, Joseph

NY: Viking, 1982. Book Club ed. NF hardback/VG DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) FEASTS FOR ALL SEASONS
de Groot, Roy Andries. Illustrated by Tom Funk

NY: Knopf, 1966. 2nd ptg. 730pp. + indices. B&W illus. Appendices, Indices. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) FERDINAND HODLER: Landscapes
Hodler, Ferdinand; Eisenman, Stephen F. (essay); Batschmann, Oskar (essay); Gloor, Lukas (catalogue)

Zurich, Switzerland: Swiss Institute for Art Research, 1987 115pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes, Chronology, Selected Bibliography. Fine oversized paperbound exhibition catalogue in printed and illustrated french wraps. Text in English. Published in conjunction with the traveling exhibition, Wight Art Gallery, UCLA, April-May, 1987, Art Institute of Chicago, June-August, 1987, and the National Academy of Design, September-November, 1987.. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) FERNS: And Their Related Families of Northeastern and Central North America, with a section on Species also Found in the British Isles and Western Europe. (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Cobb, Boughton. Illustrations by Laura Louise Foster

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1985 281pp. B&W illus. Bibliography, Checklists, Index. NF hardback in full leather with gold stamping, a.e.g., ribbon marker bound in, no DJ. Bookplate (unused) specific to this volume laid in.. 50th Anniversary ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
15) FIELD THEORY. (Graduate Texts in Mathematics #158)
Roman, Steven

FIELD THEORY.  (Graduate Texts in Mathematics #158)
Stock photo.
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1995 272pp. References, Indices. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) FIELD THEORY. (Graduate Texts in Mathematics #158)
Roman, Steven

FIELD THEORY.  (Graduate Texts in Mathematics #158)
Stock photo.
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1995 272pp. References, Indices. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) FIELD THEORY. (Graduate Texts in Mathematics #158)
Roman, Steven

FIELD THEORY.  (Graduate Texts in Mathematics #158)
Stock photo.
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1995 272pp. References, Indices. Fine trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) FIELD WORK OF A MUSEUM NATURALIST: 1919 - 1922, Alaska - Southeast, Alaska - Far North
Bailey, Alfred M

Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1971 192pp. B&W illus. Appendix, Bibliography. NF trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
19) THE FIERY TRAIL: A Union Officer's Account of Sherman's Last Campaign
Harwell, Richard, and Philip N. Racine, editors

Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1986. 1st. VG hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
20) FIFTY SHIPS THAT SAVED THE WORLD
Goodhart, Philip

NY: Curtis Books, 1965 251pp. VG+ mass market paperback, minor spotting to fore-edge, light edgewear.. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: