Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) The Face in the Corner: Animals in Portraits from the Collections of the National Portrait Gallery
Robin Gibson

London: National Portrait Gallery Publications, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 96 pages. With 70 illustrations, 50 of which are in color, and insightful commentary. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$15.00
2) The Face in the Corner: Animals in Portraits from the Collections of the National Portrait Gallery
Robin Gibson

London: National Portrait Gallery Publications, 1998. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 96 pages. With 70 illustrations, 50 of which are in color, and insightful commentary. Very good condition (small tear on front cover).... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$13.00
3) Faith and the Electric Dogs
Patrick Jennings

New York: Scholastic, 1996. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 146 pages, glossary (Spanish vocabulary); with decorations by the author. Fantasy novel set in Mexico, featuring Edison, a mixed-breed dog with remarkable skills. For ages 8 to 12. 1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$12.00
4) Faithful Friends: Dogs in Life and Literature
Jackson, Frank, edited by

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 533 pages, subject and author indexes; foreword by HRH Prince Michael of Kent. Organized by theme ("Character & Variety," "Coarse Pastimes," "Curs & Mongrels," "A Dog's Worth," etc.), and drawing largely on British sources, this is a sterling collection. With a red ribbon bookmark. As new.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$26.00
5) Faithful to the End: An Illustrated Anthology About Dogs and Their Owners
Haddon, Celia

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages. Elegant presentation, with fine, largely Victorian era illustrations. 1st American edition, as new.. ISBN: 0312071396. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$18.00
6) Faithfully Yours: A Company of Dogs
Guy WIthers

London: St. Hugh's Press, 1949.. Hardcover with pictorial inset on front cover, 8vo, 64 pages; introduction by John Attenborough. Full-page black-and-white photos face text on 24 dog breeds. 1st edition. Fair condition (slight warp; shows wear; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in poor dust jacket (chipped and torn) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$32.00
7) The Fala Factor: A Toby Peters Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

At Eleanor Roosevelts's request, Toby Peters takes on the case of the first family's missing dog, Fala.

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984.. Cloth, 8vo, 174 pages. Mystery novel featuring FDR's Scottish terrier, Fala. First edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (small closed tear at tail of spine) in Mylar.. ISBN: 0312279671. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




$25.00
8) The Fala Factor: A Toby Peters Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

At Eleanor Roosevelts's request, Toby Peters takes on the case of the first family's missing dog, Fala.

New York: The Mysterious Press, 1985.. Wraps, 12mo, 174 pages. Mystery novel featuring FDR's Scottish terrier Fala. Good condition (slight wear; small remainder punch).. ISBN: 0892961481. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$8.00
9) The Fall of the Wild, The Rise of the Zoo
Bendiner, Robert

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981.. Cloth, 8vo, 196 pages, index, selected bibliography, 16 pages of black-and-white illustrations. With a chart of endangered, vulnerable, and rare animals. Incisive reporting by a onetime member of The New York Times editorial board. First edition. Good+ condition (inscribed on free endpaper; slightly rolled), in good+ dust jacket (some soil and edgewear).. ISBN: 0525102701. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$23.00
10) The Family Dog -- Its Choice and Training: A Practical Guide for Every Dog Owner (7th edition)
John Holmes

New York: Arco, 1975.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 199 pages, index; black-and-white photos of the author's dogs by Howard Evans and Sally Anne Thompson. A highly regarded work on dog training. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (closed tear on the back) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$20.00
11) The Family Dog -- Its Choice and Training: A Practical Guide for Every Dog Owner (7th edition)
John Holmes

New York: Arco, 1975.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 8vo, 199 pages, index; black-and-white photos of the author's dogs by Howard Evans and Sally Anne Thompson. A highly regarded work on dog training. Good+ condition, ex-library (most evidence removed); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




$15.00
12) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

The Family Markowitz
Stock photo.
Interlocking stories about an American Jewish family.

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996.. Cloth, 8vo, 262 pages. First edition. Near fine condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0374153213. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$93.00
13) A Family of Eagles
True, Dan

New York: Everest House, 1980.. Hardcover, 8vo, 159 pages, 8 pages of color photos. A meteorologist reports on "America's most revered and most misunderstood bird" and follows the progress of an eagle family in the U.S. Southwest. Second printing. Very good condition, in good+ dust jacket (price clip; a few small tears).. ISBN: 0896960781. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$14.00
14) Fang
Hazen, Barbara Shook

A young boy, looking for protection, brings home a fierce looking dog he has named Fang. Unfortunately, the boy soon discovers that Fang is afraid of more things than he himself is. As the boy tries to comfort Fang, he begins to overcome his own fears of such things as a group of bullies and a neighbor's rowdy dog. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

New York: Aladdin, 1991.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 28 pages; illustrated by Leslie Holt Morrill. Children's picture book about a big shaggy dog. As new.. ISBN: 0689715013. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$4.95
15) Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life
Hudson, W. H

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1918.. Cloth, 12mo, 332 pages, black-and-white photo frontispiece of the author. One of the masters of nature writing recalls his youth in South America; rich in observation of animals, including several fascinating dogs. 23d printing (September 1931), poor condition (tight, but spine worn and badly sunned); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




$12.00
16) Far Away and Long Ago: A History of My Early Life (revised 2d edition)
Hudson, W. H

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1931.. Cloth, 8vo, 337 pages, index; introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Memoir of the author's South American childhood, originally published in 1918; with handsome wood engravings emphasizing wildlife by Eric Fitch Daglish. Fair to good condition (inscriptions on free endpaper and half-title; endpapers discolored; small water stain on front cover); no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)





$45.00
17) The Fascination of Reptiles
Richardson, Maurice

New York: Hill and Wang, 1972.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 240 pages, index, selected bibliography; full-page color plates and black-and-white illustrations by Shaun Milne. Natural history of lizards, snakes, chelonians (tortoises and turtles), and crocodilians; with "An Anthology of Reptilian Belles-lettres." 1st American edition. Very good condition (1 plate missing), in good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0809044331. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




$10.00
18) Fashion Photographs
William Wegman

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2000. Pictorial wraps, 4to, unpaginated (88 pages); text by William Wegman and Ingrid Sischy. Supermodel weimaraners master haute couture; 85 illustrations, most of which are vivid color photos. 1st edition. Very good condition (corners bumped).... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$15.00
19) Fast Lanes
Phillips, Jayne Anne

A collection of short stories, many of them anthologized elsewhere.

New York: E. P. Dutton/Seymour Lawrence, 1987.. Cloth, 8vo, 148 pages. Short stories. First edition. Near fine condition, in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525245154. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$17.00
20) Fatal Gesture
Foote, John Taintor

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1933.. Cloth, 12mo, 68 pages. Charming novella of a "passionate angler" and his bride. First edition. Good condition (green-cloth binding shows wear; gilt-stamped covers rubbed; inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$30.00
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations