Titles starting with F from Lighthousebooks, ABAA
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 602
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Fabric Defects: Case Histories of Imperfections in Woven Cotton and Rayon Fabrics
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Goldberg, 1957. 3rd printing. Octavo, cloth, xi, 371 pp. Photos, illus. Former-onwer inscription; otherwise Near-Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fabulous ÒDutchÓ Zellers
|
|
|
Columbus: Capitol College Press, 1950, Third Printing. 8vo, blue boards, v, illustrated, 206 pp. Very Good, with light foxing (age darkening), in a hipped and stained dust jacket with, writing on inside of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fabulous Octogenarian
|
|
|
Baltimore: Redwood House, Inc., 1962. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by the Author (Founder and First President of Civitan International). Small quarto, black & gold illus. cloth (hardcover), xxx, 394 pp. Near-Fine, with light rubbing to covers. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. History of Civitan International. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Fabulous Orange. Illustrations by Marilyn Reynolds
|
|
|
St. Petersburg: Valkyrie Press, [1976]. 1st edition. Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, green boards, 84 pp. Illus. Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Faces of the Frontier
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1967]. . Quarto, brown cloth (hardcover), 119 pp. Near-Fine, with former-owner signiture, in a Good dust jacket with some soiling to covers and shelfwear that includes several chips along top edge. ÒA noted artist-illustrator presents a pictorial gallery of the men and women of the American fronteir West -- the personalities who made it the rough-and-ready, always colorful, sometimes cruel palce it was. Here you meet -- in pencil portraits, background drawin... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Facsimile Edition of Lemuel SawyerÕs Blackbeard. Introduction by Richard Walser
|
|
|
Raleigh, N.C.: State Department of Archives and History, 1952. Octavo, softbond, uncut, xxxii, 66 pp. Map, photos, decorative initials. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Facsimile Edition of Lemuel SawyerÕs Blackbeard. Introduction by Richard Walser
|
|
|
Raleigh, N.C.: State Department of Archives and History, 1952. Octavo, softbond, uncut, xxxii, 66 pp. Map, photos, decorative initials. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Factors Influencing Children's Retention and Deletion of System Morphemes and Content Words on an Imitation Task
|
|
|
Baffalo, NY: State University of New York at Buffalo, 1972. Quarto, black faux leather, 57 pp. Fine. Study investigates effects of stress and grammatical contrast on retention and deletion of stystem morphemes and content words on an imitation task. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Factors in the Location of Florida Industry. [Florida State University Studies Number Thirty-six]
|
|
|
Tallahassee: The Florida State University, 1962. First Edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 108 pp. Near-Fine, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) to first few pages. Contents: Preface; Introduction; The Classification of Factors; The Theoretical Framework; Statistical Procedure for Location Study; General Findings of Florida Survey; Location Factors in Urban and Rural Counties; A Postscript on Recent Development. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Facts about Muscle Shoals
|
|
|
New York: Ocean Publishing Co., [1924]. 1st edition. Octavo, brown cloth, 254 pp. Frontis., map. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Facts for the Fool-Killer; Being a Collection of Things Careless, Economical, Molluscous, Resourceful, Doubtful, Glorious, Provoking, Thoughtful, Natural, Cute, Vexatious, Odd, Blissful, Uncivil, Brutal, Untutored
|
|
|
Buffalo, N. Y.: Argo Book Concern, [1909]. 1st edition. Octavo, color-illustrated boards, 100 pp. Color illustrations throughout. Humor. Very Good; light spine wear. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Facts on the Korean Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Committee for a Democratic Far Eastern Policy, n.d. [ca. 1951.]. Octavo, self-wrappers, stapled, 12 pp. Maps, photos. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Facts the Historians Leave Out; A YouthÕs Confederate Primer
|
|
|
Montgomery, Alabama: The Paragon Press, [1961]. Signed by the Author. Octavo, paperbound (stiff, illus. white wrappers), 76 pp. Very Good, with foxing (age darkened spotting) to covers. Headings Include: How Our Nation Was Born; Was the War of the Sixties Fought over the Issue of Slavery?; Did the Southern Armies Fight to Preserve Slavery?; Who Imported the Slaves from Africa?; Were Southern Masters Brutal to Their Slaves?; The Emancipation Proclamation; The Great Emancipators Estimate of the Negro; W... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Faded Dreams: More Ghost Towns of Kansas
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, [1994]. Octavo, softbound, xvi, 318 pp. Fine (As New). Notes, selected bibliography, index. Maps, b&w photos throughout. ÔFaded Dreams stirs up memories of hopeful beginnings undone by the relentless march of time and change. Fascinating stories of a bygone Kansas.Õ ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fading Smile, From Robert Frost to Robert Lowell to Sylvia Plath: Poets in Boston, 1955-1960
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1994. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, viii, 346 pp. Portraits, photos. Fine with dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fag an Bealach, Clear Out of the Way: The Irish Contribution to America and in particular to Western Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: United Irish societies Bicentennial Committee of Western Pennsylvania, 1977. 2nd edition. Octavo, softbound, v, 132 pp. Portraits, maps, illus. Very Good; spine slightly cocked. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fair, Clear and Terrible: The Story of Shiloh, Maine
|
|
|
Latham, NY: British American Publishing, [1989]. Octovo, tan cloth & red boards, gilt letters, 447 pp. Illustrated. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with light edgewear. ÔThis bizarre, true story of a dynamic religious leader and his perfectionist followers gives insight into countless extremist movements today.Õ Shirley Nelson, whose parents grew up in this unusual society, tells ShilohÕs powerful story with passion, understanding, and grace. She captures the inner dimensions... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fair Rosamond: A Study of the Development of a Literary Theme
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern University Studies, 1947. Northwestern University Studies in the Humanities No. 16. Octavo, cloth, viii, 135 pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fairies: Real Encounters with Little People
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1997). Octavo, boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 182 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. Illustrated with b& w photographs. From jacket: Tales of fairies at the bottom of the garden are usually dismissed as fantasy, but many ordinary people claim to have encountered them. Janet Bord, who has written extensively on the supernatureal and runs the well-known Fortean photographic archive, has gathered together for the first time eye-witness... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Fairmount Park Trolley: A Unique Philadelphia Experiment
|
|
|
Forty Fort, Pa.: Harold E. Cox, 1970. 1st edition. Quarto, stiff pictorial wrappers, stapled, 38 pp. Fold-out map laid-in, photos. Near-Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (244)
$10-25 (245)
$25-50 (61)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)Paperback (164)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (233)With dust jacket (287)
Signed (51)
Filter by country:
United States (602)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
