Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Stroma Books

Bookseller: Stroma Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stroma Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) THE FABER BOOK OF AMERICA
RICKS, CHRISTOPHER & VANCE, WILLIAM L (eds):

1992 Faber & Faber, London. First edition softback, 467 pages on the USA and all things American. Near fine condition. ISBN: 0-571-14405-5 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.61)
2) THE FABER BOOK OF CRICKET
DAVIE, MICHAEL & SIMON:

1987 Faber & Faber, London. First edition hardback, 366 page cricketing anthology. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-571-14777-1 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
3) THE FABER BOOK OF LONDON
WILSON, A N (ed):

1993 Faber & Faber, London. First edition hardback, 493 page anthology viewing the city through the eyes of a variety of writers from Dickens to Joe Orton. Ex lib with the usual stamps and lacking endpaper otherwise VG in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-571-16987-2 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
4) THE FABER BOOK OF TWENTIETH CENTURY VERSE
HEATH-STUBBS, JOHN & WRIGHT, DAVID (eds):

1953 Faber & Faber, London. First edition hardback, 390 page anthology of verse in Britain 1900-1950. Bookplate on front pastedown and inscription on endpaper. VG in green cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
5) THE FABLES
FONTAINE, JEAN DE LA:

1975 Jupiter, London. First edition large format hardback, 224 page selection rendered into English by Elizur Wright and with lots of good illustrations after Gustave Dore. Very good condition in a good dust jacket. ISBN: 0 904041 26 3 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
6) FABLES AND SATIRES
MORLAND, HAROLD:

1945 Routledge, London. First edition hardback, 80 pages of verse illustrated by Helen Kapp. Very good in good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
7) FABLES FROM AESOP and Others
JOHNSTON, ARNRID:

No date Transatlantic Arts. 48 page hardback c1944 with lots of good full-page colour illustrations by Arnrod Johnston. Good plus in printed boards. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
8) FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
STAWELL, MRS RUDOLPH:

1936 Tudor Publishing, New York. Third printing hardback, 271 pages with excellent colour illustrations by E J Detmold tipped in. Ex lib with the usual stamps otherwiise very good in rubbed green cloth with gilt. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
9) THE FABULIST Selected Poems 1984-91
HOLMAN, PAUL:

1991 Leaves Scales, London. First edition softback, 50 pages of Holman Poems. Very good condition. ISBN: 0 9518081 0 9 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
10) FABULOUS CONGO
BELLOTTI, FELOCE:

No date Andrew Dakers, London. First edition(?) hardback, 221pages with photographic illustrations and end paper maps in this study of the Belgian Congo, it's tribes, customs, laws and wildlife. Good in poor dust jacket with some loss. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
11) THE FABULOUS FONDAS
BROUGH, JAMES:

1975 Star, London. First edition softback, 243 pages with photographic illustrations on the lives and careers of the ultimate movie family. The usual patination but good otherwise. ISBN: 0 352 30056 6 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.60 ($0.96)
12) THE FABULOUS FONDAS
Brough, James:

1973 Allen, London. First edition hardback, 243 pages with photographic illustrations on the lives and careers of one of the most famed show biz families. Near fine in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0 491 01150 4 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($0.98)
13) THE FACE An Autobiography
PETTY, JOHN:

1972 Gentry Books, London. First edition hardback, 191pages of the amazing life of the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 85614 018 X ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
14) THE FACE OF SCOTLAND
BATSFORD, HARRY & FRY, CHARLES:

1933 Batsford, London. First edition hardback, 117 pages with lots of illustrations and a nice colour frontis of Suilven and Cam Loch. Content very good in red cloth with sunned spine, no dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.63 ($1.01)
15) THE FACE-CHANGERS
PERRY, THOMAS:

THE FACE-CHANGERS
Stock photo.
1986 Macmillan, London. First edition hardback, 388 page thriller concerning the art of helping people to disappear. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-333-71115-7 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.63)
16) FACES OF THE 80s
Levine, Gemma & Archer, Jeffrey:

1987 Collins, London.. First edition hardback, large format, 160 pages with text by Jeffrey Archer & Others and a foreword by Margaret Thatcher and containing lots of good photographic portraits of celebrities if the 1980's. Near fine in VG dust jacket. ISBN:0-00-215245-2 ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
17) THE FAIR MAID OF PERTH
SCOTT, SIR WALTER:

1832 Cadell, Edinburgh. 393 page hardback ffom The Chronicles of the Canongate second series, Saint Valentine's Day or The Fair Maid of Perth, Vol XLIII of the Waverley Novels. Title page partially detached otherwise very good with a nice frontis and bound in half leather with mardled boards. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
18) FAIR WINDS AND GOOD WATER
CAMPBELL, CANON A K:

1955 McLellan, Glasgow. First edition hardback, 118 pages with photographic illustrations in which the author describes his lifetime of sailing which started at an early age at Yokohama and later in the Norfolk Broads and off the English coast and then latterly in the Firth of Clyde. 3 small hospital stamps on fep but very good otherwise in a slightly worn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
19) FAIRCHILD TROPICAL GARDEN
GARRARD, JEANNE & HANNAU, HANS W:

No date Argos Inc, Miami. Assume first edition hardback, 79 pages with 50 full color photographs from this exotic garden. Very good in laminated boards. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.60 ($4.18)
20) FAIRSHIELS Memories of a Lammermoor Parish
BARNETT, T RATCLIFFE:

1913 Oliphant Anderson Ferrier, Edinburgh. Second edition hardback, 127 pages with nice illustrations of the area around Fala and Soutra in the Scottish Lothians. Content VG in slightly worn cloth with faded spine. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)


Results 1 - 20 of 334
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (162)
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (263)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (334)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: