Titles starting with F from Alta-Glamour Inc.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Alta-Glamour Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 836
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
F Number 3
|
|
|
n.p.: N.P.. n.d.. Saddle-stapled tabloid. Small chip from cover. Minor yellowing and. age. Else very good.. "80 pp. including covers. Stories illustrated with b/w photographs. also, cartoons reprinted from Sex to Sexty; L.A. Area outcall massage listings; Massage parlours of Los Angeles listing; and book review of Wardell Pomeroy's ""Girls and Sex."" ""The Tender Torment"" 6 p. femdom photo and essay." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A FABLE
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus. 1955. 1st UK edition. "Red cloth, gilt spine. Light rubbing to extremities, some browning. to end-papers. Blind-stamp of ""Statsradiofoniens Bibliotek"" to. title page. Very good.". "8vo. 392pp. A sometimes satirical moral tale of war, and the book that won Faulkner both the National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize. One of its dedications is to screen director Henry Hathaway, whom Faulkner co-credits with the idea for the book, recalling Faulkner... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FABRIC OF MIND. A radical New Understanding of the Brain and How It Works
|
|
|
Harmondsworth and New York: Viking Penguin. 1986. "Boards in dust jacket. Remainder mark. Light shelfwear, bump to. bottom edge. Very good". "202pp., illustrations by Kati Bromley, biblio., index. An ebulliently written book for the non-scientist by a neurosurgeon weary of sutting trhough the brain to little or no avail and who as an experimentalist in his own right reflects upon the neewly emerging knowledge of the brain as a major endocrine organ. A fascinating introduction to our inner se... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS. In ""Grass Roots"" No. 05
|
|
|
"Auburn, CA": Rip Off Press. 1988. later printing. Saddle stapled comic book. Light shelfwear; slight bend near spine.. Very good. "unpaginated, [52pp., including covers], glossy covers, $2.95 cover price, b/w newsprint interior, drug-themed underground comic strips. Includes Fat Freddy's Cat." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS No. 12
|
|
|
"Auburn, CA": Rip Off Press. 1992. "Saddle stapled comic book. Dampstain to bottom, shelfwear. Reading. copy". "36pp., including covers], glossy covers, $2.95 cover price, b/w newsprint interior, drug-themed underground comic strips, including ""Red Hot Squat"" and several Fat Freddy's Cat stories." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS. [The Freaks Brothers Bus Line and Other Tales] No. 11
|
|
|
"Auburn, CA": Rip Off Press. 1992. Saddle stapled comic book. Light wear along spine. Very good.. "36pp., including covers, glossy covers, $2.95 cover price, color interiors, drug-themed underground comic strips. Includes ""The Fabulous Furry Freaks Brothers Break Up!""; ""Save teh Giant Hamsters,"" ""Fat Freddy, Drug Czar,"" and more." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FABULOUS ROGUES
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. 1958. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "160pp. A selection of bizarre, true-life tales of swindlers, impostors, and expert deceivers, selected from Klein's book THE DOUBLE DEALERS. Includes chapters on lover and murderer Henri Desire Landru; James Thurber on hoaxing the draft board; the Milwaukee woman who kept a lover imprisoned in her attic; Cassie Chadwick, the golden hussie who passed herself off as Andrew Carnegie's illegitimate daughter, and more. 408K&q... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
FACE AND PHYSIQUE
|
|
|
Quebec: Mark-One. 1964. "40pp., including covers. Gay men's photography magazine, with b/w and color photos throughout of men in posing straps, swim trunks, & bare butts. Models include Claude Garand (cover), Cliff D'Arrow, Johnny Kent, Steve Mayor, Lewis Spencer, Francois Rossi, Al Urban, and many more. Includes art by MacLane." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FACE OF ANOTHER
|
|
|
"Tokyo and Rutland, VT": "Charles E. Tuttle, Co.". 1970. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "237pp. Translated by E. Dale Saunders. With 44 drawings by Robert Steele Wallace. After an accident disfigures his face, a scientist creates a perfect mask. The play of literal masks, from the man swathed in bandages to the mask - and teh realization that he can create any number of masks - creates an intriguing figurative play on perception, identity and isolation, with surprising conse... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE FACE OF WAR: VIETNAM. The Full Photographic Report
|
|
|
North Hollywood: "American Art Agency, Inc.". 1965. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good. "84pp., including cardstock covers. Illustrated throughout with b/w photos. Magazine featuring the politics, soldiers, and battles of Vietnam. Topics covered include the French war, The Diem Regime, Immolation of the Monks, What the Newspapers are Saying, The Dissenters, Terror in the Streets, Vietnam - Pros and Cons, and (rather omminously, this being published in 1965) - The Turning Poin... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
FACETS GAY AND LESBIAN VIDEO GUIDE
|
|
|
Chicago: Facets Multi-Media Inc. / Academy Chicago Publishers. 1997. Revised and expanded ed. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "viii+204pp., how and where to find videos, health-related videos, director index. Illsutarted throughout with b/w photos. Second revised and expanded edition; original edition compiled by Patrick Z. McGavin, this edition revised and expanded by Gabriel Gomez." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
FACING DEATH. Where Culture, Religion, and Medicine Meet, Prepared under the auspices of The Program for Humanities in Medicine Yale University School of Medicine and The Goethe-Institut, Boston
|
|
|
"New Haven, CT": Yale University Press. 1996. 1st edition. "xxii+212pp., foreword, preface, introduction, index. A book attempting to help medical personnel, patients and family to accept death as a defining part of life. Includes chapters on the AIDS epidemic." . ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
FACING THE COMPLEXITIES OF WOMEN'S SEXUAL DESIRE
|
|
|
New York: Springer. 2007. "Printed, laminated boards. Very good+". "xi+228pp., appendices, references, indices. This book focuses on a specific problem that is frequently encountered in the office of sex and family therapists, as well as health psychologists and primary care physicians: womens sexual desire or lack thereof. Written from the perspective of the sex therapist, the book covers both research and clinical interventions. First several theoretical considerations are explored. T... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
FACT Vol. 3, No. 2, March-April
|
|
|
New York: Fact Magazine. 1966. Perfect bound magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good.. "64pp., illustrated throughout in b/w. Features ""The Pleasantville Monster"" by Warren Boronson - an expose on racism and anti-semitism in Reader's Digest; ""Ireland and the Irish"" by Sloan Wilson; ""How a Middle Class American Housewife Goes About Getting an Abortion"" by Francesca Milano, etc." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
FACT Vol. 3, No. 3, May-June
|
|
|
New York: Fact Magazine. 1966. "Perfect bound magazine. Light shelfwear; some rubbing, minor soiling. to wrappers. Very good.". "64pp., illustrated throughout in b/w. Features: ""A Psychiatric View of the Cold War"" by Benjamin Spock, MD; ""According to Dr. Spock,"" by Sloan Wilson; ""The Psycho Ward: A Patient' s View"" by Frederick Christian and ""...and an Attendant's View"" by Frank Leonard; "&quo... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
FACT Vol. 3, No. 4, July-August
|
|
|
New York: Fact Magazine. 1966. Perfect bound magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good.. "64pp., illustrated throughout in b/w by Carl Fischer. Features: John M. Foley, M.D. writes about circumcision; ""The Unkindest Cut of All"", Warren Boroson on ""The Golden Age of Graffiti,"" Kenneth Rexroth on ""Book Review s in Review,"" etc." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
FACT Vol. 3, No. 6, November-December
|
|
|
New York: Fact Magazine. 1966. "Perfect bound magazine. Light shelfwear; some rubbing, minor soiling. to wrappers. Very good.". "64pp., illustrated throughout by James Grashow. Features ""Who Killed Kennedy?"" section, with a variety of pundits and personalities weighing in on the assassination of John F. Kennedy, Lee Harvey Oswald, the Warren Commission, etc., including Paul Goodman, Arthur Miller, Melvin Belli, George Lincoln Rockwell, Andy Warhol, Louis Untermeyer, Arti... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
FACT Vol. 4, No. 3, May-June
|
|
|
Fact Magazine. 1967. Perfect bound magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good.. "64pp., illustrated throughout in b/w. Features ""Why I Am (For) (Against) Pornography"" section, with a variety of pundits and personalities weighing in, pro and con, including Johnny Carson, Dr. Benjamin Spock, LeRoi Jones, Marshall McLuhan, Woody Allen, J. Edgar Hoover, Andy Warhol, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Susan Sontag, Jules Feiffer, Pauline Kael, Gerald R. Ford, Al Capp, Christopher Isherwood, et al; Nelso... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
FACTORY FOOLIN' Brown Sugar Series
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Liverpool Library Press. 1979. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. 185pp.+ads. BSS909 ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
FACTS ABOUT AIDS
|
|
|
"Torrance, CA": "Homestead Schools, Inc.". 1998. "Trade paperback. Edge a bit thumbed, quiz filled-in in pencil; else. very good". "293pp., rsource guide, appendix, quiz. A basic information and learning manual, covering terms you need to know, epidemiology, transmission, prevention, new drugs, etc." ... more information
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (412)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (225)
$10-25 (316)
$25-50 (151)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (210)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)With dust jacket (337)
Signed (9)
With photos (359)
Filter by country:
United States (836)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS. [The Freaks Brothers Bus Line and Other Tales] No. 11 THE FABULOUS FURRY FREAK BROTHERS. [The Freaks Brothers Bus Line and Other Tales] No. 11](http://i.biblio.com/b/148s/256590148-0-s.jpg)








