Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (271)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (307)
$25-50 (144)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (3)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (215)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (715)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
F B VENICE 88
Sunnymeadow: Inst. for Nudist Studies. 1988. "23pp., part of an as-yet-unpublished book-length study of the nudist idea entitled A FLAME IN THE MIND." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 2) |
THE F.E. CAMPBELL ILLUSTRATED READER. Number One
Van Nuys: "House Of Milan, Inc.". 1987. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good.. "36pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w and color with photographs and artwork by Lou Kagan and Bishop. Color photographic centerfold. Fifteen short stories and vignettes from F.E. Campbell, with photos and illustrations. Titles include Submissive Pose, Slave in Waiting, In the Hands of a Stranger, Highest Bidder, Domestic on Display, The Glitter of Steel, Jennifer's Pet, To Pay the Piper, Unwilling Gue... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 3) |
F Number 3
n.p.: N.P.. n.d.. Saddle-stapled tabloid. Small chip from cover. Minor yellowing and. age. Else very good.. "80 pp. including covers. Stories illustrated with b/w photographs. also, cartoons reprinted from Sex to Sexty; L.A. Area outcall massage listings; Massage parlours of Los Angeles listing; and book review of Wardell Pomeroy's ""Girls and Sex."" ""The Tender Torment"" 6 p. femdom photo and essay." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
THE FABER BOOK OF SEDUCTIONS
London & Boston: Faber & Faber. 1988. "xxix+366pp., introduction, index of authors and works. The pleasures and penalities of the erotic power struggle have fired the imaginations of our greatest writers. In her introduction, Newman shows why seduction has always been an irresistible topic for novelists, playwrights and poets, and open to every kind of treatment from high tragedy to exuberant bawdy." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 5) |
A FABLE
London: Chatto and Windus. 1955. 1st UK edition. "Red cloth, gilt spine. Light rubbing to extremities, some browning. to end-papers. Blind-stamp of ""Statsradiofoniens Bibliotek"" to. title page. Very good.". "8vo. 392pp. A sometimes satirical moral tale of war, and the book that won Faulkner both the National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize. One of its dedications is to screen director Henry Hathaway, whom Faulkner co-credits with the idea for the book, recalling Faulkner's... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
THE FABULOUS ORIGINALS. Lives of Extraordinary People Who Inspired Memorable Characters in Fiction
London and New York: "Longmans, Green and Co.". 1956. Boards in torn dust jacket. Very good. "xv+296pp., index, plates. Few people are aware to the extent to which novelists have based some of their most memorable characters on real people. Wallace weaves an intriguing mix of detection and biography in this account of some of the world's greatest writers and rogues, adventurers, courtesans, men of science and women of society. Here are Alexander Selkirk, the real Robinson Crusoe; Deacon Brodi... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 7) |
THE FABULOUS ROGUES
New York: Ballantine Books. 1958. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "160pp. A selection of bizarre, true-life tales of swindlers, impostors, and expert deceivers, selected from Klein's book THE DOUBLE DEALERS. Includes chapters on lover and murderer Henri Desire Landru; James Thurber on hoaxing the draft board; the Milwaukee woman who kept a lover imprisoned in her attic; Cassie Chadwick, the golden hussie who passed herself off as Andrew Carnegie's illegitimate daughter, and more. 408K" ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
THE FACE OF ANOTHER
"Tokyo and Rutland, VT": "Charles E. Tuttle, Co.". 1970. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "237pp. Translated by E. Dale Saunders. With 44 drawings by Robert Steele Wallace. After an accident disfigures his face, a scientist creates a perfect mask. The play of literal masks, from the man swathed in bandages to the mask - and teh realization that he can create any number of masks - creates an intriguing figurative play on perception, identity and isolation, with surprising conse... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
FACETS GAY AND LESBIAN VIDEO GUIDE
Chicago: Facets Multi-Media Inc. / Academy Chicago Publishers. 1997. Revised and expanded ed. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "viii+204pp., how and where to find videos, health-related videos, director index. Illsutarted throughout with b/w photos. Second revised and expanded edition; original edition compiled by Patrick Z. McGavin, this edition revised and expanded by Gabriel Gomez." ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
FACING DEATH. Where Culture, Religion, and Medicine Meet, Prepared under the auspices of The Program for Humanities in Medicine Yale University School of Medicine and The Goethe-Institut, Boston
"New Haven, CT": Yale University Press. 1996. 1st edition. "xxii+212pp., foreword, preface, introduction, index. A book attempting to help medical personnel, patients and family to accept death as a defining part of life. Includes chapters on the AIDS epidemic." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 11) |
FACING THE COMPLEXITIES OF WOMEN'S SEXUAL DESIRE
New York: Springer. 2007. "Printed, laminated boards. Very good+". "xi+228pp., appendices, references, indices. This book focuses on a specific problem that is frequently encountered in the office of sex and family therapists, as well as health psychologists and primary care physicians: womens sexual desire or lack thereof. Written from the perspective of the sex therapist, the book covers both research and clinical interventions. First several theoretical considerations are explored. T... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
"FACT: Vol. Four, Issue Three, May-June"
1967. "64pp., ill. ""Why I Am For (Against) Pornography..""" . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 13) |
"FACT: Vol. Three, Issue Four, July August"
1966. "64pp., ill. John M. Foley, M.D. writes about circumcision; ""The Unkindest Cut of All"", and Warren Boroson on ""The Golden Age of Graffiti.""" . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 14) |
"FACT: Vol. Three, Issue Six, November-December"
1966. "64pp., ill. Who Killed Kennedy?" . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 15) |
"FACT: Vol. Three, Issue Three, May-June"
1966. "64pp., ill. ""The Women's Army Corps: Life Among the Funny-Bunnies"" by Gloria Dippolitino." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 16) |
"FACT: Vol. Three, Issue Two, March-April"
1966. "64pp., ill. The real truth about Reader's Digest and abortions for the middle class American housewife - where do you go to get one?" . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 17) |
FACTORY FOOLIN' Brown Sugar Series
Los Angeles: Liverpool Library Press. 1979. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. 185pp.+ads. BSS909 ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
FACTS AND FALLACIES. A Book of Definitive Mistakes and Misguided Predictions
New York: St Martin's Press. 1981. Boards in dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very good. "176pp. The Bishop of Ussher famously calculated that, based on the Bible, the Earth was craeted in 4004 BC on Sunday, October 21st at 9 o'clock in the morning; a Victorian sexologist stated that twins were the result of multiple acts of intercourse; Aristotle, wise in so many ways, did not believe that birds urinated. A fascinating compendium of oddball facts, divided into sections for easy perusing: arts, astronomy,... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 19) |
FACTS AND FALLACIES ABOUT...A HAPPY MARRIAGE
MO: The EMKO Co.. 1965. "unpaginated. An abridged reprint of an article appearing in the Nov.- Dec., 1963 issue of ""Modern Bride"" magazine. A discussion of sex and fertility by the people who produced EMKO Vaginal foam." . ... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 20) |
THE FACTS ARE... A Guide to Falsehood and Propaganda in the Press and Radio
New York: "In Fact, Inc.". 1942. Original wrappers. Shelfwear. Exlibris Vern and bonnie Bullough. Very. good. "4to. 128pp., index. Some b/w illustrations. Invstigative reporter and IN FACT editor George Seldes examines the role of the press: corrupt, hand-in- hand with advertisers and the government, and asks: Is the Entire Press Corrupt?; How to Read the War News; and The People vs. the Press and Radio. Seldes led an amazing and colorful life: his early life as a reporter is a chronicle of s... (more information)
Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States) |
$65.00
|




