| 1) |
F. D. R. : 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
|
|
|
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1982. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. Filled with b/w photos, a political columnist presents a pictorial biography of Franklin D. Roosevelt on his 100th birthday & fiftieth anniversary of his 1st triumphant Presidential campaign. 256 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
F.P.A.: The Life and Times of Franklin Pierce Adams
|
|
|
Olympic Marketing Corp, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A., 1986 Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine yellow and black pictorial dj. 266 pp with lots of black and white photos and Index, For the first time the colorful life of an American original is explored in this entertaining and moving biography of F.P.A.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1974. Squarish small quarto, front hinge starting else VG in like dj. Ex-lib with pocket on endpaper, small stamp on title page. 336 pp. including index. Fitzgerald failed in every way but one. In personal and professional life, his was a long list of failures, but was one of the most talented writers of the 20th C. Illustrated with photos.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
F-19 STEALTH FIGHTER, Book, Maps and Disks
|
|
|
Microprose Simulation Software 2nd Ed. 1988. Includes new book, softcover, with tutorial, operating instructions, technique and tactics, mission briefings, equipment and appendix. Includes diskettes (both 5 1/4 and 3 1/2), maps of Gulf and Europ e. 192 pages.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
F-4PHANTOM II
|
|
|
New York: Military Press, 1991. Quarto, large, Near Fine in lightly edgeworn dj. with closed tear at back. 128 p., color photos. This awesome aircraft is seen in action from the Pacific to Europe's Northern Flank. Highly detailed text teamed with great aviation photography. A companion volume to F-14 Tomcat, F-15 Eagle, F-16 Fighting Falcon and F/A-18 Hornet.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
FABERGE 1846-1920
|
|
|
Debrett's Peerage Ltd. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1977. Oblong softcover. Crease at righthand margin of cover, else VG. Includes objects from the Royal collection at Sandringham. Foreword by Roy Strong, Director. Intro. by A. Kenneth Snowman. The great gol dsmith Carl Faberge, appearing first in 1953, second in 1955, and enlarged in 1962, a fouth in 1964. This marks the Silver Jubilee in 1977. These, the Queen's, objects form the core of the presen exh i bition. The last expression of court art in ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
A FABLE
|
|
|
Nash Pub., L.A. 1971, 1st Printing Oblong octavo, near fine, in beige boards with white cloth at spine in gold and black lightly edgeworn dj. Unpaginated. High quality paper in tan; The fable is about a remove mountain village called Harmony where life is peaceful and orderly.. Illus. by Merike Tumma, Drawings. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
FABLES
|
|
|
Who said only Aesop wrote fables? Here are fresh new tales, all using animals to poke subtle fun at human foibles, complete w... read more
Harper and Row, Publishers, New York, 1980 Tall thin quarto, blue boards, some minor surface rubs and wear to boards, sun to spine, interior fine. "Twenty original fables about an array of animal characters from crocodile to ostrich." Written and illustrated by the author of the "Frog and Toad" series. Caldecott Medal winner. Framable, full-page, color illustrations. . Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE FABRIC OF MIND
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1986. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial purple dj. a fascinating introduction to our inner selves: The Radical New Understanding of the Brain and How It Works. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Indexed copy. 202 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
FABULOUS APPETIZERS (Fabulous cookbook series)
|
|
|
Playmore Inc., New York. 1983 Quarto, softcover, pictorial red and white wraps; text printed in blue ink. Near fine , 64pp. Abount 125 recipes for vegetarian dishes, poultry, fish, eggs, cheese, meat, dips and spreads, sandwiches. Great ideas! 96 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE FABULOUS EARTHWORM DEAL
|
|
|
Viking, NY, 1969, First Ed. Octavo in pictorial boards with matching dj. Ex. school lib. copy with dj in mylar, pocket remains and stamp else VG+. 160 pp. Two boys try to get rich selling worms, rich enough to buy a horse. They go into the earth worm business, starting small until his whole yard was filled with vats of worms and he was selling them all over the U. S.. Illus. by Porter. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
FABULOUS FACTS ABOUT THE 50 STATES
|
|
|
Scholastic Books, NY. 1976. Paperback, small octavo. Good cond. What do you want to know about your own state? or another state. Find out which has the highest mountain, the deepest lake, lowest spot, tallest totem pole, longes t bridge.State birds, trees, flowers.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU, The Story of Two Doctors in Nepal
|
|
|
NY, E.P. Dutton 1964, Second Printing Octavo, hardcover, near fine in somewhat edgeworn b & w pictorial dj. 219 pp. Illustrated with b & w photos and line maps. A remarkable couple who went to Nepal not to preach the gospel but to show it by their work. They brought to a remote, isolated part of the world the kind of medical care that country had never known. Beginning in 1949 they became aware of the seriously ill, uncared-for people they saw everywhere.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
FABULOUS FONDUES
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press, NY, 1970. NF 12 mo. in VG dj. 59 pp. Fondues for parties in a pot, From classic cheese fondues to exotic fare -- mushroom, tuna, ham, truffles, tomato, lobster, to accompaniments such as hot mulled cider and me ringue shells with lime sherbet.here's your easy out to great entertaining.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE FABULOUS HIGH-FIBER DIET
|
|
|
SF, 101 Productions, 1985 Squarish octavo, softcover, decorated wraps. Near fine. Gift quality. 192 pp. Includes low fat recipes, gourmet approach to avoiding cancer and heart disease.. Illus. by Cathy Greene. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
FABULOUS SAN SIMEON
|
|
|
California Historical Society, 1958. Tall thin octavo, beige pictorial boards. VG ex library copy with school name blacked out on inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. B & W photos throughout. A history of the Hearst Castle, a California state monument located on the scenic coast of California., together with a guide to the treasures on display. 88pg, Foreword and history of campground to castle.. Illus. by Philip Negus Frasse, Photos. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
FABULOUS SOUPS
|
|
|
Playmore Inc, Publishers, New York, 1989 Quarto, softcover, near fine in green and yellow pictorial wraps with a big kettle of delicious looking, chunky vegetable soup on cover. 96pp, no index. Syndicated columnist's favorite soups - try the Danish beer & bread soup or Greek liver soup or chilled tomato-carrot soup or Gourmet cheese soup. Lots of ideas here for the soup lover.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
FACE AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Clarion Books, Houghton Mifflin, NY, 1985. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author. An Afro American suicide. Near fine. 158 pp. Ex school library with pocket remains, stamp, and dj in mylar. The "edge of the world" was across the manzanita and the patches of purple wild flowers to the sea beyond.Haunted by the suicide of a gifted young black writer who was his best friend, Jed pursues the reason for it.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
A FACE AT THE WINDOW, Advanced Reading Copy
|
|
|
A retired American restaurateur and drug dealer takes his wife on a vacation to London. At their hotel, they encounter ghosts... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997, 2ND PRINTING. Octavo, softcover, near fine in black pictorial wraps. Uncorrected Reader's Proof. 260 pp. includes epilogue. From the author of The Music Room and School for the Blind, comes an absorning and intimate story of ghosts, loss, and the persistence of love. Cookson Selway, an escapist with a tormented alcoholic past, while vacationing in England with his wife, becomes haunted by the ghost of a young girl who died in a fall from his hotel window sixty... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
FACE FACTS, SKY (Making Friends)
|
|
|
Troll, 1997. 12 mo., softcover, fine, as new in yellow, blue and red pictorial wraps. Grade 6 reader. Sky has weird parents and no money, but her best friends are planning an incredible day out. She wants to join then but can't - and won't tell them why. Will they figure it out anyway? 127 pp. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (355)$5-10 (594)
$10-25 (426)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (899)Paperback (362)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)With dust jacket (657)
Signed (39)
Filter by country:
United States (1437)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

