Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Fable of the Bees or Private Vices, Publick Benefits. Two Volumes
Mandeville, Bernard

Glasgow: Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1966. H Hard Cover. Fine. Volume I: cxlvi, 412 pp, prefatory note, intorduction, Fable of the Bees. Part I, essays on Charity and Charity-Schools and A Search into the Nature of Society to whcih is added A Vindication of the book. Volume II: 481pp, The Fable of the Bees. Part II, appendixes: Mandeville's Family, Description of the Editions, Criticism of the Fable, A List: Chronologically arranged of references to Mandville's work, index to commentary. Includes... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Fables of Identity Studies in Poetic Mythology
Frye, Northrop

Fables of Identity Studies in Poetic Mythology
Stock photo.
New York: Harcourt on Demand. 1963. F First Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 264 pp, introduction, 16 essays, notes. Pristine. Wraps clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Face Lifting By Exercise
Runge, Senta Maria

Los Angeles: Senta Maria Runge. 1970. F Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 189 pp, Notice of Judgement, The Author, Dear Reader, Mans Desire to be Beautiful, Chapter I. Beautiy and Aging of the Cace, Chapter II. Beauty of Skin, Chapter III. Skin Care, Chapter IV. Beauty of Expression, Chapter V. Beauty of Contour, The Ultimate of Every Exercise in My Method, Exercises with b&w photographs throughout. Third Revised Edition, June 1970, following the judgment against a former employee Joyce Lee'... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) The Face in Health and Disease
Thorek, Max

Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xi, 781 pp, preface, 21 chapters, index with 636 illustrations, 8 in color. Ex Libris owner's plate on front pastedown with inked names on ffep. Minor edgewear with lightly age-toned endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark blue cloth with gilt embossed lettering to front board and gilt ruled boarders with a gilt profile of a face at botto... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) The Face of Appalachia : Portraits from the Mountain Farm (Signed By Tim Barnwell)
Barnwell, Tim

The Face of Appalachia : Portraits from the Mountain Farm (Signed By Tim Barnwell)
Stock photo.
Photographer Barnwell captures the people around whom he grew up in this portrait of a place largely unchanged for 200 years.... read more

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 157 pp, acknowledgments; preface; foreword; introduction; The Face Of Appalachia: The People, Tobacco, Business and Handicrafts, Food Production, Winter, Religion, Portraits; Oral Histories; about the author with over 100 duotone images of the remote rural mountain farms of Appalachia. Signed By The Author On The Title Page with a signed letter to the Halsted Gallery in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Bumped bottom fore-edge ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
6) The Face of Robert E. Lee in Life and in Legend
Meredith, Roy

New York: Fairfax Press. 1981. H Hard Cover. Fine. 144 pp, list of 125 b&w illustrations, acknowledgments, foreword to the 1981 edition. text. Second Fairfax Edition. 1/4" closed tear front panel dj, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Yellow half-cloth with red boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island
Miner, Leigh Richmond; Dabbs, Edith M. [Edt.]

New York: Grossman Publishers. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Unpaginated, foreword by James L. Fielder, acknowledgments, about the artist, an appreciation by John H. McGrail, introduction with b&w plates. Stunning post-emancipation photographic chronicle of the African American community of Saint Helena Island, South Carolina. Published in Commemoration of South Carolina's Tricentennial 1670-1970. Manufactured by The R. L. Bryan Company, Columbia, South Carolina and distributed by... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
8) The Face of the Fox
Gearing, Frederick O

Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company. 1971. Second Printing. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 158 (9) pp, 1. prologue, 2. Gaes That Words Play, 3. First Studies, 4. the Big Impossible: Being a Man, 5. Notes in the Margin: On Viewing Alien Ways, 6. Fox Social Structure, 7. Community Paralysis and Its Cure, 8. Notes in the Margin: Culure as Code, 9. Postscript: The Fox View of the Fox Self, Three Anecdotes, acknowledgments, B&w plates. Second Printing, 1971. Faded spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight a... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Facts and Values: Studies in Ethical Analysis
Stevenson, Charles L

New Haven: Yale University Press. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. ix, 244 pp, preface, 11 chaters with footnotes, bibliography, index. Second Printing, August 1964. Pencilled underlining with some marginalia through page 53, thereafter clean, crisp, stiff, square and tight wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
10) The Facts of Life: An Essay in Feelings, Facts, and Fantasy
Laing, R.D

New York: Pantheon Books. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi, 153 pp, preface, prologue, 12 chapters, epilogue, about the author. Price clipped. with slightly age-tanned dj edges. Name stamp on ffetp with red stamp on bottom edge, and slight foxing to top edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Ecru cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Faint the Trumpet Sounds: The Life and Trial of Major Reno
Terrell, John Upton; Walton, George

New York: David McKay Company, Inc.. 1966. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xi (2), 332 pp, acknowledgments, preface, 36 chapters, bibliography, index with b&w illustrations following page 144. Price clipped with small owner's stamp on half-title. 1"x1/2" chip at top edge spine dj + two smaller chips at bottom edge spine, age-toned edges and minor edgewear at tips of same. Slightly age-toned top and fore-edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underli... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Fair Laughs the Morn: A Historical Romance of the Anza Exposition to California 1775-76
Gray, Genevieve

Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press. 1994. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 255 pp, foreword, prologue, 28 chapters, epilouge, The California Expedition1775-1776 Roster by Families. "It could be said that a historical novel is a literary sandwich, with slices of 'actually- happened' plot structure enclosing romantic 'might-have-happened' stuffing. Sometimes the 'actually-happened' provides more genuine excitement per chapter than any 'might-have-happened the author could p... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Fair Rosamond a Study of the Development of a Literary Theme
Heltzel, Virgil B

Evanston: Northwestern University Studies. 1947. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. viii, 135 pp. preface, 1. The Genesis of the Story -- Fact and Fiction, 2. the Literary Tradition -- Narrative Poetry, 3. Prose Fiction -- Chapbook, Novel, and Tale, 4. The Drama: 1693-1840, 5. The Drama (continued): 1840- 1938, 5. Retrospect, index. Northwestern University Studies in the Humanities No. 16. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Lightly sunned spine and edge front board with only the slightest wear to som... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) The Fall of the Roman Empire: A Reappraisal
Grant, Michael

New York,: The Annenberg School Press. 1982. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 336 pp, acknowledgments, list of color and b&w maps and diagrams, historical survey of the Roman Empire, 6 parts, epilogue, appendices, lists of Emerors and Popes, a who's who of ancient writers, some books on the decline and fall, index. Slight yellowing to edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blackhalf-leather with black cloth, gilt deco... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Fallen from the Symboled World: Precedents for the New Formalism
Prunty, Wyatt

New York: Oxford Univ Pr. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 326 pp, introduction, 5 chapters, conclusion, notes, index. Signed Edition. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) The Family, Women and Death : Comparative Studies
Humphreys, Sally

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1983. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiv, 210 (14) pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 8 chapters with notes, bibliography, indices. Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Anthropology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Famous Criminal Cases 3
Furneaux, Rupert

New York: Roy. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xxi, 209 pp, list of b&w illustrations, introduction, 12 chapters. No Date. Only slight edgewear at bottom corner spin and fore-edge tip, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Famous Feats of Detection & Deduction
Gribble, Leonard R

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1934. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ix, 314 pp, note, preface, Part I: France & Belgium, Part II: England, Part III: America. Price clipped. 3/4" chip top edge dj spine with small chips to corners and front fore-edge same, small tears, and lightly soiled rear panel, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Tru... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Famous Speeches
Herbert, Paul [Edt.]

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. 1911. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xiv, 456 pp, preface, editorial notes accompanying each speech from Cromwell, delivered September 17, 1665 to Gladstone, May 7, 1877. Some foxing to endpapers with light browning to edges. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth with gilt titles and gilt on the top page edges. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Famous Trials of History
Birkenhead, Rt. Honourable the Earl of

London: Hutchinson & Co.. H Hard Cover. Good +. vii, 311 pp, list of b&w illustrations, preface, 23 trials. Third Edition. Slightly frayed fore-edge corners with minor edgewear and a 2 1/2' closed tear to rear board at spine. Darkened spine with rubbing to boards and soiled endpapers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (141)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: