Titles starting with F from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 449
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
| 1) |
F. R. 1833-1900 [Privately Printed]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: , 1903 First Edition. portrait frontis., 20 pp., bound in full crushed morocco, some minor edge wear and rubbing, else very good. Memorial volume on Fairman Rogers, Union Army Officer, Engineer, Professor, Author, Book Collector and Art Patron.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FALL OF NEW FRANCE, 1755-1760. With portraits and views in Artotype
|
|
|
Montreal: W. Drysdale & Co., 1888 vii, (2), 175 pp. 22 plates, bound in brown cloth, bookplate and ink stamp inside front board, call number label on spine, tip of spine worn and extremities show wear, inside front hinge cracked, front board slightly shaken, paper title label on spine soiled, faded some, tex & Plates good!. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
FIFTY YEARS OF THE PRUDENTIAL: The History of a Business Charged with Public Interest 1875-1925
|
|
|
Neward: Published by the Company, 1927 66 pp., illustrated. There are various contemporary publications which comprise the last half of the books paginated [10], 20, [18], 12, [4], 10 pp., good in cloth, with a some shelf wear, particularly at corners. Illustrated in b&w, some color. A history of Prudential Insurance.. Cloth. Good. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fables De La Fontaine Illustrations Par Grandville
|
|
|
Paris: [no date]: Librairie Garnier Freres, Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 665 pp., paper decorative wrappers. Spine chipped at top & bottom, and along the hinges. Front wrapper chipped on outside and bottom edges, wrappers detached, a number of pages are unopened. Numerous illustrations in black & white within text. First published circa 1850's, this must be a latter 19th century reprint.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fabulas. Coleccion No. 3
|
|
|
Medellin, Columbia.: N.P., N.p, Ca. 1940? Wrappers. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 52 pp., paper browned, former institutional ink stamp on first leaf and inside front wrapper, book disbound, in wrappes. Stapled binding. Spine slightly chipped, otherwise okay. 63 poems in Spanish.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Face of England. With 40 Photographs in Colour By A. F. Kersting
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1952 Cloth. Square Octavo. 128 pp., 40 color illustrations, good condition, no jacket, minor shelf wear to binding, some scuffing to binding, but minor.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Faces of the Great Lakes. Photographs By B. A. King, Text By Jonathan Ela, Preface By Sigurd Olson
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Book. 1977 192 pp., illus., library book plate inside front board, ink stamp inside front, shadow on spine from where call number label used to be, normal shelf wear, lacks dustjacket.. Cloth. Good. Small Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Facing the Twentieth Century Our Country: Its Power and Peril
|
|
|
New York: American Union League Society, 1899 640 pp., illus., ex-library, call number on spine, inkstamp inside front, lettering on spine faded, otherwise text good. The "Power" in the title refers to that generated by Anglo-Saxon civilization, the "Peril" is manifest in the claims of "Politico-Ecclesiastical Romanism" . Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Factory Legislation in New England its Tendencies and Effects Its Legal and Economic Aspects
|
|
|
Boston: Reprinted by the Arkwright Club, from the Bulletin of the National Association of Wool Manufacturers, 1895, octavo, 69 page pamphlet, original wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, worn at extremities, otherwise a good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Factory Organization and Administration
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1925 Fourth Edition, Third Impression. Octavo. 398 pp., several charts, graphs, illustrations. Good in cloth, bookplate of former owner, normal wear to binding, bottom outside corners bumped slightly.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Facts and Estimates Relative to the Business on the Route of the Contemplated Providence and Worcester Rail Road
|
|
|
Providence: Knowles & Vose, printers, 1845, octavo, 31 page pamphlet, original printed wraps, some minor dust soiling, few small holes in bottom margin of first few leaves, otherwise a good clean copy. Describes the towns and business establishments along the proposed route, a promotional ite m for this railroad. American Imprints 45-5416, two locations.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Facts from Real Life Among the Boys and Girls in the West of the New York Children's Aid Society
|
|
|
[New York]: [New York Children's Aid Society], 1887 Self Wraps. Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 16 pp., some minor damage to inside margins to front leaf, edges slightly chipped on front leaf, fold mark down the middle of text, one leaf has minor blue penciling, some tanning around edges of last leaf. Small stamp on front leaf margin.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fader Christliebs Aftensamtaler om Hedningemissionen. Meddelt Af Dr. R. Grundemann...I. Missionsfagen Herhiemme. Med Forfatterens Tilladelse overfat Af Riels Boling Hindhede...Smaastrifter Udgivne Ved Det Danste Missionsselftab Rn Roette. Nr.4
|
|
|
Kjobenhavn. Bethesdas Boghandel 1893. 52 pp., original wrappers, some chipping at extremities of wrappers, otherwise good, with small hand stamp on front wrapper. Printed in the old script, of Danish I believe, does not look German. . Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Failure of Modern Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976 Cloth. Good/Good. Square Octavo. 128 pp., illustrated, normal shelf wear.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Failure of Modern Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976 Cloth. Good/Good. Square Octavo. 128 pp., illustrated, normal shelf wear, tear at top tip of dustjacket spine. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Fair and impartial Trial By Jury, Free and Untrammeled Elections, and the Subordination of the Military to Civil Authority. Speech of Hon Gibson Atherton, of Ohio, in the House of Representatives, Wednesday, April 23, 1879
|
|
|
[Washington, D.C.]: Np, 1879 Pamphlet. Octavo. 8 pp., removed from bound volume, stitching undone, old fold marks down middle, otherwise good.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fairfield County Historical Society. Act of Incorporation, By-Laws, List of Members, and Fourth Anniversary Meeting, April 10th, 1885, etc., etc
|
|
|
Bridgeport: The Standard Association, printers, 1885, octavo, 27, plan, 7 pp., original wraps, ex-library, handstamps on front wrapper, some chipping to edges and extremities of wrappers, front wrapper detached, otherwise a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairmount Park Art Association Annual Reports [Collection of Annual Reports of the Board of Trustees and Treasurer, 1872-1966, containing the following annual reports: 1-6, 12-17, 19-27, 30-32, 34-35, 37-48, 50-54, 61, 65-70, 94.]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: 1872-1966 Various pagination, 51 separate reports in all, generally the reports contain the board of trustees and treasurer reports, sometimes addresses on related topics to the association (art, etc), lists of art given to the group, lists of members, illustrations of art work, etc. Each report is between 12 pages (the early reports) to 94 pages (later reports), also included is a copy of "Fairmount Park Art Association: An account of its origin and activities from its foundation in 187... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fairmount Park Art Association Thirty-Third Annual Report of the Board of Trustees. Proceedings of the Thirty-Third Annual Meeting. and the List of Members
|
|
|
Philadelphia: 1905 67 pp. illus., wrappers, minor wear.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fairmount Park Art Association. Thirtieth Annual Report of The Board of Trustees and the List of Members. [Includes] Address The Relation of Natural to Artificial Beauty in Landscape By Walter Cope
|
|
|
Philadelphia: 1902 72 pp., illus., wrappers, spine chipped at bottom, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)$10-25 (283)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (310)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (449)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
