cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 544
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The Fabulous Mrs V
Bates, H E

The Fabulous Mrs V
Micheal Joseph. Good 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library usual sta; 12 tales. Pages are spotted and some mended with tape. Corners rubbed. AO . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.28 ($6.42)
2) The Fabulous Riverboat
Farmer, Philip Jose

The Fabulous Riverboat
London: Panther. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, small ink mark to front endpaper. 1985. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Jones. ; The Riverworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 252 pages; Everyone who has ever lived has been resurrected on the banks of the enormous riverplanet. Sam Clemens, alias Mark Twain, is detemined to find the source of the river by building a large Mississippi style riverboat. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.28)
3) The Fabulous Riverboat
Farmer, Philip Jose

The Fabulous Riverboat
London: Panther. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, paper starting to tone, black marker star to top of reading block. 1979. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Peter Jones. ; The Riverworld Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 252 pages; Everyone who has ever lived has been resurrected on the banks of the enormous riverplanet. Sam Clemens, alias Mark Twain, is detemined to find the source of the river by building a large Mississippi style riverboat... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.28)
4) Face Value
Mackenzie, Lee

Face Value
London: Fontana. Very Good+; Small ink mark on endpaper. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; The Emmerdale Farm Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; 157 pages; Changes are happening in Beckindale, the Verney Estate could be up for sale including a piece of land that has always belonged to Emmerdale Farm. Matt and Dolly look to buying their own little house and moving out of Emmerdale. Whilst at the Woolpack Amos Brierley celebrates twenty-five years behind th... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.03 ($3.04)
5) Face Value
Mackenzie, Lee

Face Value
London: Fontana. Very Good; Minor edge and shelf wear, sunned spine, old ink price on front endpaper, marker pen initials inside front cover. 1984. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; The Emmerdale Farm Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; 157 pages; The squire has died and it looks as if some land belonging to Emmerdale Farm will be sold with the rest of the Verney estate. Meanwhile, Amos knows something about one of the heirlooms which the buyers want to know... . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.48 ($5.22)
6) Face the Future
Owen, David

Face the Future
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good; Scruff marks on back, corners rubbed and one light crease on front, small ink numeral to front endpaper, pages yellowing. 1981. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Trade PB; 279 pages; Written in the same year that David Owen founded the Social Democratic Party in Britain, the first new national party for 80 years, later merged with the Liberals to form the Liberal Democrats. This paperback edition has been abridged and revised with a new preface a... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.73 ($8.59)
7) The Face-Eater
Messingham, Simon

The Face-Eater
London: BBC Worldwide Ltd.. Very Good+; Minor reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Cover design by Black Sheep. ; The Doctor Who Series; Mass Market PB; 279 pages; An adventure of the eighth incarnation of the Doctor and Sam. The TARDIS arrives on Proxima II, one of the first planets colonised from Earth, and all is not well. The native Proximans and the human colonists appear to be being stalked by a creat... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.70 ($7.05)
8) Faceless
Cole, Martina

Faceless
London: Arrow Bks.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ, minor grime to base of reading block, 'damaged in transit' inkstamp inside. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 405 pages; After eleven years inside, having been convicted for the murder of her two best friends, Marie Carter can go home. It's not much of a home coming as her parents, children, and f... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.95)
9) The Facemaker
Gordon, Richard

The Facemaker
London: The Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Light edge wear and tear to DJ, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to endpapers. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 248 pages; A serious novel by the author of 'Doctors in the House', about a pioneer plastic surgeon. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.33)
10) The Facemaker
Gordon, Richard

The Facemaker
London: The Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very light edge wear to DJ, Corners bumped. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; Book Club Edition; 248 pages; A serious novel by the author of 'Doctors in the House', about a pioneer plastic surgeon. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.69 ($8.53)
11) Fade Out The Calamitous Final Days of MGM
Bart, Peter

Fade Out The Calamitous Final Days of MGM
London: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+; Light foxing to edges of reading block. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 292 pages; Inside the bunker during the scandalous final days Of MGM. Why and how one of the biggest and most prestigious movie studios went down the pan. Written by a senior Vice-President of the company. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.19 ($16.78)
12) The Faded Sun : Kesrith
Cherryh, C J

The Faded Sun : Kesrith
Newton Abbot: The Science Fiction Book Club. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1979. First British Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Faded Sun Trilogy; Book Club Edition; Vol. 1; 252 pages; First of a trilogy in which two mighty species fight for a galaxy, where both diplomancy and warfare can fail, and alliances can be strange indeed. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.32 ($13.98)
13) The Faded Sun Trilogy
Cherryh, C. J

The Faded Sun Trilogy
London: Methuen. Very Good+; Minor shelf grime, original price sticker to front cover. 1987. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Wrap around cover artwork by Gino d'Arcille.; Mass Market PB; 756 pages; The three books of Kesrith, Shon'jir and Kutath complete in one volume. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.36 ($8.04)
14) Fahrenheit 666 The Temperature At Which Devils Are Happiest
Harman, Andrew

Fahrenheit 666 The Temperature At Which Devils Are Happiest
London: Legend. Very Good; Minor shelf wear, small crack to spine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Mick Posen. ; Mass Market PB; 307 pages; Everyone needs a holiday and demons are no exception. Maybe a little canoeing down the Styx with a packed lunch? The fifth of Harman's humorous fantasies. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.23 ($6.34)
15) Fair Stood The Wind For France
Bates, H. E

Fair Stood The Wind For France
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, sunned spine, previous owner details inside front cover. 1949. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with pale blue lettering to front cover and spine. ; 239 pages; The story of an allied airman's escape across occupied France. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.57 ($12.85)
16) Fairacre Affairs
Read, Miss

Fairacre Affairs
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to price clipped DJ, previous owner name and date to front endpaper. 1997. First Edition Thus; 2nd Impression. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 474 pages; Omnibus edition comprising: Village Centenary; Summer at Fairacre. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €15.11 ($22.66)
17) The Fairy Rebel
Banks, Lynne Reid

The Fairy Rebel
London: Lions. Fair; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpaper. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 116 pages; It is unusual for a grown up to see a fairy. But Tiki was no ordinary fairy, she wore jeans just for a start! . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.81 ($4.21)
18) Fairy Tales
Jones, Terry

Fairy Tales
London: Puffin Books. Very Good-; Small closed tear to front endpaper, small ink name inside front cover, some reading creases. 1987. Reprint; Ninth Printing. Paperback. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 158 pages; Thirty modern fairy tales that ex-python Terry Jones wrote for his daughter in 1978. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.17 ($7.75)
19) Fairy Tales From The Isle Of Man
Broome, Dora

Fairy Tales From The Isle Of Man
Douglas, Isle Of Man: Norris Modern Press Limited. Very Good+; Light cover creases, embossed name stamp to front endpaper. 1980. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, cover artwork by John Harwood. ; Mass Market PB; 143 pages; Twenty-five traditional Manx tales. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.72)
20) Fairytale A True Story
Kulling, Monica

Fairytale A True Story
New York: Random House. Very Good; Minor cover creasing. 1997. First Edition (?). Paperback. Nice tight promotional copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 122 pages; The story (retold from the film of the same name) of the fairies of Cottingley Glen and the two children who could not only see them, but photograph them. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.72)


Results 1 - 20 of 544
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (495)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (115)
$5-10 (298)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)
Paperback (380)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (517)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (544)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: