Titles starting with F from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Face is Familiar
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing Co., 1941. the Best Verse of Ogden Nash selected by the author himself; 352 pages, small sticker on front endpaper covering former owner's name, else a clean tight copy, jacket has small chip at bottom os spine, and minor tiny tears but still nice in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Face of France
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1938. 268 pages, illustrated, blue cloth has some faded spotting on spine, some age-toning to endpapers, else a clean tight copy, jacket spine is darkened and some light soil but still nice in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//Very Good Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 3) |
Fact, Anecdotes and Poetry, Relating to the Deaf and Dumb
|
|
|
NY: Deaf Mutes' Journal Print., 1891. iv + 225 pages, original dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, light shelf rubbing to tips & rear cover, photos available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $167.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fairchild's Dictionary of Fashion
|
|
|
NY: Fairchild Publications, 1975. 693 pages, pictorial covers, illustrated.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fairy Tales Told by the Seven Travelers at the Red Lion Inn
|
|
|
NY: Baker & Taylor Co.,, 1907. 179 pages, blue decorated cloth with wizard and tiger on front, some cover soil, bottom cover tips rubbed, a very light stain to outside edge of most pages but not affecting text, occasional page soil/smudging, hinges firm.. Hard Cover. Good//No Jacket. Illus. by Bleekman, George . ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
Fairy Tales and Legends from Romania
|
|
|
NY/Bucharest: Twayne Publishers/Eminescu Publishing House , 1972. 333 pages, illustrated, small water stain to upper left front cover and top of spine (not visible under dust jacket and does not affect interior at all), else a clean firm copy, jacket has small old price sticker on front and light shelf wear to tips, now in new archival cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//Very Good Jacket,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fairy Tales from Near and Far
|
|
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1946. 141 pages, illustrated in color, ex-library with usual marks, copy nicely rebound in blue decorative cloth, a firm copy, photo available.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Illus. by Johnson, Elice. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
Faith, What Has Faith to Do with Success
|
|
|
Man Message Corp., 1922. tan stiff wraps, a tight copy.. Original Wraps. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Families in the New Millennium
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon,, 2001. ISBN: 0321050487. Soft Cover. Near Fine,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 10) |
Famous Flyers and Their Famous Flights
|
|
|
World Syndicate Publishing Co., 1932. 243 pages, green cloth, little wear to lower spine extremity, owner's name and stamps(book #78) on endpapers and edges of text block, a tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Wright Brothers, Charles Lindberg, Eddie Rickenbacker, Admiral Richard E. Byrd, Amelia Earhart, Elinor Smith, Ruth Nichols, Laura Ingalls, Frank Hawks, Jimmie Doolittle. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fanny, Being the True History of the Adventures of Fanny Hackabout-Jones
|
|
|
A picaresque novel in the manner of TOM JONES, FANNY details the life and times of one Fanny Hackabout-Jones, told in 18th ce... read more
New American Library, 1980. 505 pages, author's signature on title page in red ink, light foxing on text block edges, else a clean tight copy, jacket has some light edge creasing, now in new archival cover.. ISBN: 0453003826. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Fantasy of Mediterranean Travel
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1909. 104 pages, pictorial cloth covered boards lightly soiled and stained on back, author's inscription on front endpaper, some smudging to endpaper, else pages are clean and binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Fashion Drawing and Dress Design
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1928. 164 pages, original beige cloth covered boards with black and red lettering, illustrated with red & black line drawings, light soil to beige covers, else contents clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Favorite Recipes for All Occasions - 121 Years of Cookery from Heublein Foods Group
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library,, 1973. 142 pages, a little age-toning, else a clean tight copy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Fear
|
|
|
Man Message Corp., 1922. tan stiff wraps, creases to upper right corner of last page, four very small spots on rear cover, else a tight copy.. Original Wraps. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fifth Catalogue of Original Engravings and Drawings, in Three Parts
|
|
|
London: The Cotswold Gallery, 1924. 32 pages, plus 20 plates, Part I: Etchings, Line Engravings, Woodcuts by old and modern masters, Wm. Blake, J. S. Cotman, Albrecht Durer, Hollar, Rembrandt, Van Dyck, etc., Part II: Plates from Turner's "Liber Studiorum", Part III: Water Colours and Other Drawings;some light edge wear to wraps, else a nice unmarked tight copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Blake, J.S. Cotman, Albrecht Durer, Rembrandt, Tu... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Finest Legends of the Rhine
|
|
|
Verlag Von Hoursch & bechstedt in Koln, 1937. 190 pages, small edition with 10 illustrations, covers legends from Mainz to Cologne, some very light soil to white jacket but no chips or tears. In the used and rare book business since 1979.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 18) |
Fireman - Save My Cat!
|
|
|
NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1964. illustrated in color; thinning of front endpaper from removal of pocket, but not torn; piece of dj cover remaining on endpapers; title page is clean(no stamps); jacket has small edge tears & two small chips at bottom of front cover, but still quite decent and bright; library edition with reinforced binding; contents clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Jacket. Illus. by Palazzo, Tony. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The First Book of National Parks
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1959. 88 pages, illustrated with photographs, light green cloth with gren dust jacket, owner's name on front endpaper, interior is clean with no marks, jacket has light edge wear.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
First Cars- The Illustrated History of the Motor Car
|
|
|
Phoebus Publishing, 1976. illustrated in color and B&W.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (35)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

