Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with F from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 213
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
THE "F" CERTIFICATE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Pocket Books, 1970 250 pp., pictorial wraps; # 77082; Book has creases to covers w/ a short worn tear to top edge of back cover; crease to spine / "A shocker about the sex revolution gone wild." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FABULOUS FRONTIER: Twelve New Mexico Items
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Rydal Press, 1945 ix, 317 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little darkening to spine & lettering on spine; small black spot to rear board; brown stain to top edge & margin of last 6 leaves & rear free endpaper, w/ a smaller stain farther down affecting last leaf & rear endpapers; Jacket shows browning to spine & edges w/ chipping to edges, esp. to ends of spine & folds; front panel has 2 holes near spine (1/4" x 1... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE FACE BEHIND THE IMAGE; Politics: Hollywood Style
|
|
|
NY, NY: Exposition Press, 1968 192 pp., light gray cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover (a brand new jacket protector, replacing the old one from the library); Book has tape marks to edges of boards; "withdrawn" & library stamps to edges of page block & title page; card pocket, labels & notations to front endpapers; tape marks to all endpapers; brown stain to margin (mostly) of last page, lighter to following endpapers; Jacket has label & slight fading to s... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
FACE TO FACE: A Collection of Stories By Celebrated Soviet and American Writers
|
|
|
NY, NY: Philomel, 1990 (xiv), 229 pp., plus index & acknowledgements; 1/5 black cloth w/ dark green boards & silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor bumps to top edges of boards, foxing to top page edges; bottom corners lightly bumped; spine of price-clipped jacket has edge wear & a very short tear at head, small rubs along back edge, light wear at bottom; front panel has 1/2" tear to top edge, 2 areas seem to be missing layer of lamination, one round, one roughly recta... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
FACE TO FACE WITH YOUR DRAFT BOARD: A GUIDE TO PERSONAL APPEARANCES
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: World Without War Council, 1970 101 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows light to moderate edgewear w/ a number of small rubs & nicks to front cover; binding is tight & square, interior clean /. Second Edition, 2nd Print.. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
FACES IN MY TIME: The Memoirs of Anthony Powell, Volume III ( 3, Three )
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981 viii, 230 pp., white cloth spine w/ gold lettering & rose-colored boards: Dust jacket in clear archival copver; Book shows prev. owner's name to front pastedown; Jacket shows a little wear to ends of spine & to bottom ends of flap folds / Illustrated with B&W photos. / . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
FACING THE DAWN: The Paul Rice Story
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Pedestal Press, 1974 48 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows a few small chips to bottom edges of back cover & last two leaves / "So many folks and so many songs talk about death as the evening of life. They think of it as the sunset just before the darkness. But, when my time comes, I want to die early in the morning, for it will be the dawn of a wonderful new day." - Paul Rice /. 4th Printing. Stapled Booklet. Very Good -. Illus. by Melton Wienecke. 12mo - over 6¾" -... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
FACTS OF LIFE AND LOVE FOR TEEN-AGERS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Popular Library, 1957 303 pp., pictorial wraps; # G203; book has some roll & stress lines to spine; light edgewear w/ small creases to bottom corners, including several pages at back of book; some light rubbing & minor soil to covers; splotchy areas to edge staining on fore edge / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. 7th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE FADED SUN: KESRITH
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1978 248 pp., light gray boards w/ black lettering; Book shows light bump to head of spine & top corner of rear board w/ sveral very small bumps to bottom edges of boards; Jacket shows slight edgewear w/ a bit of rubbed soil to edges of spine & flap folds / . First Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. Illus. by D. K. Stone (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
FAERY IN SHADOW
|
|
|
NY, NY: Del Rey, 1993 234 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & gold lettering; Dust Jacket in Mylar cover; Book has small faint check mark to top corner of front endpaper, else fine; Jacket has light wear to ends of front flap fold, else fine / First time in print. /. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David A. Cherry (jacket art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
FAIR WEATHER FLYING
|
|
|
NY, NY: Macmillan, 1974 xiv, 297 pp., blue cloth boards w/ silver lettering; Boards have slightly faded edges w/ wear to top right corner of front board, also slight foxing to page edges & endpapers; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a little edge wear & chipping to spine ends, also some foxing to inside flaps / "For VFR pilots who want to improve their skills and flying enjoyment." Author of "Instrument Flying." /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac3... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FAITH WE PROCLAIM: The Doctrinal Viewpoint Generally Prevailing in the Evangelical and Reformed Church
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: The Christian Education Press, 1960 xiii, 135 pp., sage-green cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to heel of spine & shelfwear to bottom edges of boards; foxing & some soil to edges of page block w/ foxing to endpapers & a couple of page corners; prv. owner's name to front endpaper; crease to corners of 2 leaves; a moderate amount of marginalia & underlining; Jacket shows wear, tears, creasing & chipping w/ some rubbi... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
FAITH vs. FEAR
|
|
|
Udall, KS: Self Published, 1985 257 pp., maroon simulated leather w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to spine ends; light brown stain & retirement park stamp to edges of page block; newspaper-clipping taped to font endpapers w/ date written next to it, plus aforementioned stamp; gilt lettering on spine tarnishing; Jacket shows wear and short frayed tears to crown; front panel has small brown spot to extreme top edge; light wear to top of rear panel; creases to inside flap... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE FAITHFUL CHRISTIAN: An Anthology of Billy Graham
|
|
|
NY, NY: McCracken Press, 1994 xvii, 265 pp., black spine w/ blue boards & gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover / ". . . the essence of my father, Billy Graham - faithful Christian. It is a collection of his writings that spans over forty years." - Ruth Graham Dienert An attractive copy, suitable as a gift. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
FALCONER'S CRUSADE
|
|
|
Oxford University in 1264 is an oasis of peace in an England wracked with power struggles, until the savage murder of a young... read more
NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 190 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; DJ shows some very light rubbing, mainly to rear panel , w/ a small crease to bottom edge of front panel / "If thirteenth-century Oxford had an Inspector Morse, he would be Regent Master William Falconer - daringly progressive teacher, Aristotelian philosopher, amateur sleuth. . . . Vivid, fast paced, a srcupulously researched, 'Falconer's Crusade' introduces a brilliant new detectiv... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
FALL ON YOUR KNEES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Scribners, 1998 508 pp., pictorial wraps; very minor soiling to page edges incl. tiny brown spot at top corner / Winner of 1997 Commonwealth Writer's Prize for Best First Book. Author of play "Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet)." /. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 17) |
FALLEN ANGEL: HELL'S ANGEL TO HEAVEN'S SAINT
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday / Galilee, 1985 Signed by Author / 236 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine & edges w/ a 1 1/4" scrape to extreme top edge of front cover (plus a very tiny nick near top); book is clean and binding tight & square / "The dramatic story of life in the Hells Angels, its terror and brutality, and Barry Mayson's decision to leave the Angels and place his trust in his newfound faith in Christ." SIGNED by the author: "Dear Irvi... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 18) |
FALLING SCALES
|
|
|
NY, NY: Morrow, 1987 164 pp., olive cloth w/ orange boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to bottom edges, small stain & "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper, w/ NO other signs of ex-library status; Jacket has light to moderate wear to spine ends; creasing to bottom edge of rear panel / Author of "The Way to Windra," "The Dragon Prophecy," and "Faithfully." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. Illus. by An... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE FAMILY ALTAR: Brief Daily Devotions Based on Selected Scripture Texts
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Concordia Publishing House, 1926 394 pp., dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Book shows wear to corners of spine & boards w/ top corner of rear board bumped; gilt lettering & decoration rubbed in some areas, esp. on spine; brown spot to verso of front endpaper and 3 following pages, w/ 1/4" tear to fore edge of following page; brown stains, mostly confined to margins, of 20 some pages throughout; rear hinge cracking at top of gutter preceding rear free endpaper /... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FAMILY BAND: From the Missouri to the Black Hills, 1881 - 1900
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1961 xxiii, 256 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ light tan boards & gold lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to top corner & edge of rear board; some light waterspotting to topstain of page block w/ a little light soil to fore edge; Jacket show wear, tears, creasing & chipping, esp. to edges, as well as some light rubbing; fading to top few inches of rear panel & a little to spine / "SIGNED by the auth... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (106)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (176)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (213)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
