Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Klein's Garland Arts

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. June,1984 Volume 1, No. 1.147 Pages plus ads. Includes Watteau, Zotl Zoo, Farnese Illusions, The Carousel of the King, The Bath of Diana. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Photog... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. July,1984 Volume 1, No. 2.142 pages plus ads. Includes: Ca'd'Oro, Waiting for the millennium, The poet and his shrine, Shades of gray. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, P... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. August, 1984 Volume 1, No. 3. 153 pages plus ads. Includes: The Treasure of Saint Mark"s, Blake in Heaven and Hell, Hollywood on eyes, Lacework, and Eastern Light. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. September, 1984 Volume 1, No. 4. 157 pages plus ads. Includes: Titian and Marsyas, Alfa from the start, Portraits of the plains, The art of conversation. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" t... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. October, 1984 Volume 1, No. 5. 132 pages plus ads. Includes: The river bards, Mussolini's Coliseum, The Ottoman obsession, and The death of kings. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. November, 1984 Volume 1, No. 6. 132 pages plus ads. Includes:Androids, The encyclopaedic eye, and Sermons in stone. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Photography, Style. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. December, 1984 Volume 1, No. 7. 137 pages plus ads. Includes The noblest breed, Miracle play, The City of God, and La dernier mode. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Photography, ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) F M R
Ricci, Franco Maria

New York: Franco Maria Ricci Internationale, 1984. January, 1984 Volume 1, No. 8. 138 pages plus ads. Includes The noblest breed, Miracle play, The City of God, and La dernier mode. Black glossy pictorial wraps. Printed by Amilcare Pizzi in Milan, Italy. Color separations by Fotoincisioni Bassoli, Milan. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. Corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, Photography, S... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Fables for Our Time
Thurber, James

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940. 9 x 8 in. 124 pp., Thurber's unique illustrations. accompany each fable & poem.Quarter black cloth over illustrated yellow boards, orange lettering illust. is of 3 rabbits. Book is very good, but the jacket is worn, somewhat chipped and stained. Still acceptable in protective mylar.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by James Thurber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) The Fables of La Fontaine
Ponsot, Marie (translator)

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Beautifull illustrated picture book. The stories included are: "The Heron", "The Crow and the Fox", "The Turtle and the Rabbit", "The Milkmaid and the Crock of Milk", "the Grass hopper and the Ant", "The Cat, the Weasel, and the Rabbit", "The Fox and the Stork", etc. Would be fine, but the top and bottom edges of the covers have been nibbled through the paper to the boards. The rest of the boards an... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Fabulous Chicago
Dedmon, Emmett

New York: Random House, 1953. 359 pages, indexed. A social history of Chicago from 1820 onwards, with over 100 illustrations in black and white and map end papers. Page edges are shelf soiled; contents clean and tight .. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chicago. History. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Face of Many
MarDock, Julian

The Author, 1998. 166 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. The story of a Chinese immigrant family in Texas. As new and unread.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fina/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Quarto. Immigration, Chinese in America. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Face of the Arctic: " A cameraman's story in words and pictures of five journeys into the far north,"
Harrington, Richard

New York: Henry Schuman, 1952. 369 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, pictorial endpapers and pictorial cloth cover. A near fine copy in edgeworn dust wrapper, now in mylar." Harrington traveled more that three thousand miles by dog team sharing the life of the Eskimo and living in caribou skin tents and igloos." One of Canada's outstanding documentary photographers. . First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Richard Harrington. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Facts About Show Jumping
Murphy, Genevieve

London: G. Whizzard / Andre Deutch, 1979. "Featuring Eddie Macken and his horses" 48 pages, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, and glossary of terms. Light bumping to head and tail of the spine; near fine.. ISBN: 0233970983. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Horses, Show Jumping. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Faithful Christian Minister
Peabody, Andrew P

Cambridge, 1883. Sermon in Commemoration of the Life and Services pf the Reverend Chandler Robbins, D.D. Preached at the Second Church in Boston on the the Evening of December 31, 1882. In good condition except for a water mark affecting the lower corners of all the pages; not affecting the text.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sermons. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Fall of Berlin
Fisher, David; Read, Anthony

Berlin went from the pageantry of the Olympic games to a city of rubble in nine years. This book details the daily life of th... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1993. 513 pages, illus., maps, bibliography, source notes, index, slight soiling to rear DJ and a dent to the bottome edges of the pages near the spine; a little edge soiled. Now in new mylar. The story of the capture of Berlin.. ISBN: 0393034720. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BERLIN BATTLE GERMANY 1945 HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) The Fall of the Dynasties: The Collapse of the Old Order, 1905 - 1922
Taylor, Edmund

Gardem City New Yorkl: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. 421pp with index. The spine of the jacket has darkened with age as have the top page edges. Otherwise appears unread."This volume in the Mainstream of the Modern World Series covers the period from 1905 to 1922,when these four ruling houses crumbled and fell, destroying old alliances and boundaries." . Book Club. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. History. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Family Mark Twain
Twain, Mark

New York: Harper and Row, 1972. A two-volume set of the collected works by Mark Twain, bound in dark green boards with tan cloth spines and gilt lettering. Slipcase is covered in gray paper. Slipcase has one small repaired tear in the front edge, but is otherwise unmarked. A near fine set, appears unread.. First Thus. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Boxed. Large 8vo. Reissue. Mark Twain, Samuel Clemens, Tom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Fanfan
Jardin, Alexandre

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. As new in a mylar protected dust jacket. " An enchanting, comic, and tenderly erotic novel from a young and already highly regarded French writer" --Vogue. ISBN: 0312109814. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fanfare for Elizabeth
Sitwell Edith

New York: MacMillan Company, 1946. Biography of Elizabeth I. 227 pages, frontis and indexed. Spine a little cocked and the corners and edges of the jacket are a little bumped and worn. Now in new mylar protector,. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. Biography, Queen Elizabeth I, History. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 128
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (128)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: