Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP x


Results 1 - 20 of 671
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) F Section S. O. E. : The Story of the Buckmaster Network
RUBY, Marcel

London: Leo Cooper Ltd, 1988 228 pages, clean boards, binding strong, clean & bright DJ in good condition, previous owner's name neatly to fep, clean internally, light foxing to page edges, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
2) THE FABER BOOK OF 20TH CENTURY VERSE
HEATH-STUBBS, John & WRIGHT, David (editors)

London: Faber & Faber, 1978 347 pages. Soft cover clean, spine slightly faded. Page edges and corners straight. Minor rub marks. Third edition, reprinted.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
3) THE FABER BOOK OF OPERA
SUTCLIFFE, Tom [ed]

THE FABER BOOK OF OPERA
Stock photo.
London: Faber & Faber, 2000 402 pages, a clean copy in all round good condition, clean boards & interior, clean & glossy DJ un-clipped no tears, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
4) THE FABER BOOK OF POPULAR VERSE
GRIGSON, Geoffrey

London: Faber & Faber, 1974 376 pages. Clean paperback, light crease to spine, moderate shelf wear , binding strong.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
5) THE FABER POPULAR RECITER
AMIS, Kingsley [ed]

London: Faber & Faber, 1978 Paperback. 256 pages. Clean soft covers, binding strong, spine uncreased. Minor shelf wear, spine sunned. . Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
6) FABERGE FANTASIES AND TREASURES
VON HABSBURG, Geza

London: Aurum Press Ltd., 1996 INTIMATE GLIMPSES INTO THE WORLD OF THIS INGENIOUS DESIGNER ARE CAPTURED THROUGH EXCERPTS FROM LETTERS AND QUOTES FROM AN ADORING PRESS... 80 pages, text and brilliant photographs. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt decoration to front board and white lettering to spine. Boards are un-marked, corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean and bright, no tears, price is intact un-clipped. Very slight shelf wear, a good copy in a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
7) FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
Vignettes - JOELLE JOLIVET, Couverture - JOELLE JOLIVET D'APRES ARMAND RAPENO

ALBIN MICHEL JEUNESSE, 1994. Hardback, pictorial boards, Children's book. Text and brilliant illustrations. Text is not in English. The boards are clean and there are a few tiny chips around edges and corners and one tiny tear to top of spine joint; the binding is sound. The interior is clean and in good condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Armand Rapeno. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($46.24)
8) THE FABLES OF AESOP

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981 .....Hardcover. 152 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in strong binding, red cloth boards have crisp gilt lettering and gilt decoration to front and spine, back board has some water stain marks. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by DETMOLD, Edward J.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
9) FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
STEADMAN Evan

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd ...HARDCOVER, 287 pages, clean boards, binding strong, light foxing, minor shelf wear around edges and corners, no date, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.43)
10) FABRIC PICTURES
ALEXANDER, Eugenie

London: Mills & Boon, 1963 94 pages containing text and illustrations. Has the usual ex-library markings & remnants of reference numbers. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with gilt lettering to spine and small library number to front. Boards show some general library wear and minor marks. Page edges clean, corners tidy. Reprint. Book graded as fair. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
11) FABRICS FOR NEEDLEWORK
GILES Rosalie P

London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1967 .....140 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in tight binding, slight foxing to page edges and previous owners name on title page. Minor shadow foxing eps.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
12) FABULOUS AT FIFTY & BEYOND, The Complete Guide to Looking & Feeling Your Best
RIPPON, Angela

FABULOUS AT FIFTY & BEYOND, The Complete Guide to Looking & Feeling Your Best
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 2003 ...HARDCOVER. 208 pages, illustrated. A very clean copy in a bright glossy DJ un-clipped. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. Heavy book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
13) FABULOUS CHRISTMAS FOOD
FARROW, Joanna

Kettering: Index, 1996 96 pages, illustrated, very clean interior and glossy pictorial laminated boards, fep clipped, a good copy in a strong binding, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
14) THE FACE
ZEC, Donald

London: New English Library, 1980 317 pages, clean boards, clean DJ clipped no tears, light foxing, minor shelf wear, a good copy in a strong binding, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
15) FACE PAINTING
BOASE, Petra

New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1995 Step by step Face Painting and Dressing Up for Kids. Face Painting by Bettina Graham. Photography by John Freeman. 96 pages. A clean glossy laminated hard cover. Little shelf wear, binding tight.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
16) FACT-FILE YEARBOOK 1993
WILDLIFE

London: International Masters Publishers Ltd, 1992 With every page bursting with stunning colour photographs, this book is as beautiful as it is informative and makes a superb addition to the library of anyone with a love and concern for the world around us. 216 pages. Foreword by Jonathon Porritt, Includes an interview with Gerald Durrell. DJ bright and clean, page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
17) THE FACTORY
LYNN, Jack

London: Robson Books Ltd, 1982 A CHILLING NOVEL OF ORGANIZED CRIME IN TWO CONTINENTS. 312 pages. VG clean boards and a clean and bright dust jacket, no tears, price un-clipped, light rub-mark on inside DJ flap, binding strong.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
18) THE FACTS ABOUT A FEATURE FILM
BILBOW, Marjorie

London: G. Whizzard Publications Ltd, 1978 ...HARDCOVER, pictorial laminated boards. 47+ pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding strong, small chip to back spine edge, minor shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
19) THE FACTS ABOUT FEARS AND PHOBIAS
BARDEN, Renardo

London: Simon & Schuster Young Books, 1991 .... A childrens' book. 48 pages, illustrated. Clean and bright laminated pictorial boards, binding strong, light stains to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
20) FADS, FASHIONS & CULTS
THORNE, Tony

London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd, 1993 From Acid House to Zoot Suit - via Existentialism and Political Correctness - the definitive guide to (post-) modern culture. 310 pages. Clean blue boards with gilt lettering to spine, corners straight and square. Dust jacket is clean and in good condition, price un-clipped. fep removed. Neat, minimal amount of ex-library stamps etc. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)


Results 1 - 20 of 671
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: