Titles starting with F from Trinder's Fine Tools
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 86
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
FESTIVAL DESIGNS BY INIGO JONES : An Exhibition of Drawings for Scenery and Costumes for the Court Masques of James I and Charles I
|
|
|
London: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1969. Pages unnumbered, illustrations in black and white and colour. Soft covers, a very good copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 8 1/2" x 10". Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 2) |
FIGUREHEADS : Carving on Ships from Ancient Times to Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Lymington, Hampshire: Nautical Publishing Company Ltd., 1981. 175 pages, well illustrated, mainly in colour. The figureheads on the bows of sailing ships are a unique art form, surveyed here age by age and type by type. Bibliography. Hb in price-clipped dw, a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0333318099. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Price-clipped Else Near Fine. 10 7/8" x 8 1/4". Nautical Ships Figureheads Carving Craftsmanship. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($64.67)
|
|
| 3) |
FINE FURNITURE FOR THE AMATEUR CABINETMAKER
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. 200 pages, 14 projects, 435 illustrations. Immensely practical and superbly illustrated, demonstrating the finest techniques of the cabinetmaker's art. Hb in price-clipped dw, previous owner's name on front free end-paper, otherwise a very good copy. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Price-clipped Else Very Good. 11 1/8" x 8 1/2". Woodworking Furniture. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 4) |
FIREARMS A Catalogue of Distinguished Firearms from Peter Tillou Works of Art Ltd
|
|
|
London: Peter Tillou Works of Art Ltd., 1992. No page numbering, but has 4 pages of text after the title page, followed by 20 pages cataloguing 14 items, being a total of 20 wholly magnificent examples of the finest gunmaking from the 16th, 17th, 18th, and 19th centuries. Each item is finely catalogued and superbly illustrated in colour, including detailed photographs. The final item, a highly important cased pair of duelling pistols by Gastine-Renette were made for the Paris Exposition Universelle of 1855 ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($129.34)
|
|
| 5) |
FIREARMS OF THE ISLAMIC WORLD in the Tareq Rajab Museum, Kuwait
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1995. 240 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour throughout, also black and white plates. Catalogue, extensive Bibliography. Hb in dw, pages a little rippled at upper edge, otherwise a near fine copy.. ISBN: 185043963X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine - See Description/Near Fine. 10" x 10". ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES MILITARY SILVER. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($77.60)
|
|
| 6) |
FIRST SLICE YOUR COOKBOOK
|
|
|
London: Fontana/Collins, 1979. 210 recipes for starters, main dishes and sweets, together an appendix with some 34 recipes for vegetables, pastry techniques, sauces and other sundry useful techniques. Spirally bound, in a colour illustrated slip case; the recipe pages are divided into three horizontally, enabling the cook to see the selected starter, main course and sweet by opening each of the sections to the appropriate page. A very nice copy. ['Unquestionably excellent... every married man should buy... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 7) |
THE FIRST TEST MATCH England v Australia 1877
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1950. 62 pages, black and white frontispiece shows the English team. Scoreboard details, full accounts of the Test carers of all the twenty-two players who took part in the First Test Match at Melbourne in March 1877. Dustwrapper complete, though somewhat fingermarked and discoloured, early and late pages are rather foxed (browned). Nonetheless a nice little cricketing item.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7 1/2" x 4 7/8". Cricket Australia Melbourne Test Ma... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 8) |
FLY-TYING FOR TROUT The Whole Art Of Tying Trout-Flies With Details Of The Principal Dressings
|
|
|
London: Seeley Service & Co Ltd. The Modern Sports Series, no date. 121 pages, 2 colour plates and 56 other illustrations, short catalogue of Seeley Service publications at end. Hb, in original cloth, no dw, cloth slightly browned at upper edges, otherwise a very good copy. . Original Cloth. See Description/None. 8 5/8" x 5 3/8". Fly Fishing. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.36)
|
|
| 9) |
FOOTPRINTS OF ASSURANCE
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company , 1953. 319 pages, coloured frontispiece and 8 colour plates, nearly 1800 fire marks in half tone vignettes, each with a caption giving a full description of the mark and date of organisation of each company. A comprehensive and complete record of fire marks used by fire insurance companies in sixty-three countries. An indispensable guide to collectors of fire marks. Bibliography. Hb in original cloth, creased, worn and repaired dw, generally a very good copy. . First Edition... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.75)
|
|
| 10) |
FOUR GENERATIONS OF WATCHCASE MAKING : A Profile of Martin Matthews
|
|
|
1999. Directed and Filmed By Barbara Darby. FOUR GENERATIONS OF WATCHCASE MAKING : A Profile of Martin Matthews. 1999. Superb video, approximately 75 minutes long, showing Martin Matthews creating with the simplest of tools and from the bare materials, a silver outer case for a pocket watch. Martin Matthews is a fourth generation watchcase maker and author of the scarce title 'ENGINE TURNING 1680 - 1980. The Tools and Technique'. NTSC (USA) format . Mint. Craft Video Silversmithing. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 11) |
A FULL LIFE IN THE COUNTRY The Sudbury & District Survey & Plan
|
|
|
London: B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1949. 86 pages, black and white photographs and line drawings, fold-out map. Foreword by Lewis Mumford. 'A practical exercise in positive COUNTRY planning; carried out in an area typical of many parts of rural England.' An interesting table in the appendix shows populations and acreages of the parishes under consideration, together with the peak populations and their associated dates - which range from 1821 to 1891. Short Bibliography. Hb in dw, very attractive dw by Tilbro... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.27)
|
|
| 12) |
FURNISHING THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN : Three Centuries of American Summerhouses, Dovecotes, Pergolas, Privies, Fences, and Birdhouses
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1998. 160 pages, 125 illustrations, including 50 full colour plates. Bibliography. Hb in dw, minor bump to upper corner, remainder mark on lower edges, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0810933357. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Minor Bump/Near Fine. 10 3/4" x 8 3/4". GARDEN ORNAMENTS FURNITURE STRUCTURES GARDENING FURNISHINGS. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 13) |
FURNISHING THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN : Three Centuries of American Summerhouses, Dovecotes, Pergolas, Privies, Fences, and Birdhouses
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1998. 160 pages, 125 illustrations, including 50 full colour plates. Bibliography. Hb in dw, remainder mark on lower edges, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0810933357. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/Near Fine. 10 3/4" x 8 3/4". GARDEN ORNAMENTS FURNITURE STRUCTURES GARDENING FURNISHINGS. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 14) |
FURNITURE AT TEMPLE NEWSAM HOUSE AND LOTHERTON HALL
|
|
|
National Art-Collections Fund / Leeds Art Collections Fund, 1978. A Catalogue of the Leeds Collection in Three Volumes. Volume I and II published jointly by the National Art-Collections Fund and the Leeds Art Collections Fund, 1978; Volume III, in matching quality and format, published in 1998. 11 7/8" x 9 5/8", overall 744 pages, cataloguing 903 items with each entry supported by at least one and on occasion up to 14 generous sized photographs in colour and black and white, with many details of m... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £325.00
($525.43)
|
|
| 15) |
FURNITURE HISTORY : The Journal of the Furniture History Society Volume XX Italian Furniture and Interiors
|
|
|
London: The Furniture History Society , 1984. 77 pages of text, 80 pages of black and white plates. Articles based on papers read at the Society's symposium Italian Furniture and Interiors held at the Victoria and Albert Museum in 1984, followed by an article comparing three chairs in the Ashmolean Museum with four chairs of the same design in the Metropolitan Museum; and finally, a Bibliography of the printed works of the late John Forrest Hayward. Card covers, generally a near fine copy. . First Editi... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 16) |
FURNITURE HISTORY : The Journal of the Furniture History Society Volume XXII
|
|
|
London: The Furniture History Society , 1986. 222 pages, 11 + 10 +10 + 21 + 8 black and white illustrations and plans. Inventories from around 1591 (two), 1610, and 1634 (two) for Browsholme Hall in the Forest of Bowland, seventeenth century inventories from Dyrham Park, Chiswick House, Osterley Park, Newby Hall (two), and for the Prince of Wales at The Grange, Northington in 1795. Includes commentaries and glossaries. The Osterley park inventory was drawn up by Israel Lewis, an upholsterer and William Linn... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 17) |
FURNITURE HISTORY : The Journal of the Furniture History Society Volume XXV
|
|
|
London: The Furniture History Society , 1989. 254 pages, 27 + 23 + 7 + 10 + 32 + 11 + 8 +13 + 15 + 7 black and white plates. Includes articles on late seventeenth and early eighteenth century French designs for upholstered furniture; Royal Thrones 1760-1840; Friedrich Gottlob Hoffman, a late eighteenth century Leipzig cabinet-maker; the Regency furniture in Liverpool Town Hall; George Bullock's partnership with Charles Fraser 1813-1818 and the stock-in-trade sale 1819; two pairs of boulle caskets on sta... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.42)
|
|
| 18) |
FURNITURE HISTORY : The Journal of the Furniture History Society Volume XXXIX
|
|
|
London: The Furniture History Society , 2003. 155 pages, 13 + 4 + 26 (1 in colour) + 9 + 9 (2 in colour) + 12 (including 1 in colour) + 12 plates. Includes articles on the autobiography of Thomas Johnson, a carver and gilder, and one of the most influential eighteenth century English designers; the Sir Henry Saville chest, paintewd furniture from Yorkshire; labeled furniture from the White Swan Workshop in St Paul's Churchyard, 1711-1735; James Wyatt's furniture for the Palace of Westminster; Ralph,... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 19) |
FURNITURE HISTORY : The Journal of the Furniture History Society Volume 1
|
|
|
London: The Furniture History Society , 1965. 77 pages, 12 pages of black and white plates. The first journal of the eminent Furniture History Society, which was inaugurated in London on 23 October 1964. Five main articles all concerned with aspects of English furniture in the eighteenth century; a selected check-list of English books and articles on furniture, published 1960-4; notes on contributors; list of members. In original card covers, a little rubbed, but generally a very good copy of this scarce fi... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 20) |
FURNITURE IN BRITAIN TODAY - Meubles en Grande-Bretagne aujourd'hui - Mobel in Grossbritannien Heute
|
|
|
London: Alec Tiranti, 1964. 170+ pages (unpaginated), 310 black and white photographs. 'The aim of this book is to present a comprehensive selection of what we believe to be some of the best furniture designed and produced during the past three years (1961-1964). The furniture shown comes from large, medium and small manufacturers, individual craftsmen and also from students of furniture colleges about to enter industry.' Text in English, French, and German. Lists of Designers, Manufacturers and Pho... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($242.51)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (86)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

