Titles starting with F from Fortuna Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 259
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
THE FOUNDATION OF AUSTRALIA 1786-1800 A Study in English Criminal Practice and Penal Colonisation in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward, 1937 ex-convent library with a few stamps to endpapers etc, rubbed spine ends and corners, xv 432pp + plates, good history of the settlement of Australia by deported convicts. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fabulous Showman
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1960 DW unclipped, minor edge rubbing and light soiling, top edge lightly foxed, name in pen to title page not the author's, a biography of P T Barnum. 236pp + plates, light foxing to prelims. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faces in a Nashville Arcade
|
|
|
Graphic Press, 1983 (500 gram rate) pictorial stiff paper wrappers, 6 line presentation inscription to page facing title signed by the author, rubber stamp at top corner of title with pen price etc otherwise tidy copy, 176pp photographic endpapers. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Facing the Skyhawks
|
|
|
Hanoi: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1964 60pp + 2 fold out coloured maps and 20 pp photo section at rear. Communist North Vietnamese propaganda / rebuttal to the airborne aggression from the carriers 'Constellation' and 'Ticonderoga' August 1964 during which eight planes were downed. Includes accounts of provocations by US ships against the North Vietnamese leading up to the assault. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fact and fiction
|
|
|
London: George Allen Unwin, 1961 book VG and clean, DW unclipped and tidy but sunned to spine, minor rubbing to spine ends. 282pp + adverts, assorted essays on various topics by the pre-eminent moral philosopher of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Facts and Comments
|
|
|
London: Williams & Norgate, 1907 blind embossed cloth with gilt titled spine, light handling soiling, some age toning to prelims, some sections unopened, in one unopened section one page has neat tear across it where mishandled, still tidy copy of various essays and short opinions on various subjects, fifth thousand, 223pp. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Facts of Life and Other Dirty Jokes
|
|
|
The ageless country crooner with a bent for drink, song, storytelling, and dirty jokes is on the road again--literally--in th... read more
New York: Random House, 2002 stated first edition 24689753, near fine in same dustwrapper, 232pp illustrated, autobiography by country singer Willie Nelson. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Faintley Speaking
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1954 ex lending library with stamps etc to endpapers, hinges stained with tape oxide, boards lightly bumped or soiled, foxed, a few pages old water stain to bottom corner, DW has been pasted onto brown paper to stiffen with 5mm of paper overlapping onto the front at edges, it is quite tidy apart form this though, 224pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Fairly Honourable Defeat
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1970 cancelled ex-library copy with stamps etc, spine lean, tape rust to endpapers, ink W to title page, unclipped DW has been trimmed to the front fold in flap vertical edges losing the last figures of the price (remaining= 35] some light discolouring to the top and bottom extreme edges of the DW and faint white small dotted X symbol on spine, useful DW for a better copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faith , Hope and Death
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1976 price clipped, 188pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Faith and Practise of Al-Ghazali
|
|
|
London: Allen & Unwin, 1970 Fourth impression, prce clipped DW, name to fep, 155pp + adverts. contents; translators note / intro / Deliverance from error and attachment to the lord of might and majesty / The beginning of guidance. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Falco chief diver of the Calypso
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1977 small date to fep in pen otherwise clean, DW unclipped 296pp with maps , diagrams , colour photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Falcon Flies
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980 slight paper browning as usual otherwise VG in tidy unclipped DW with light rubbing to the corners, faintly sunned spine and small tear at the top corner , some light rubbing to the DW surface, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Falcon Flies
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1980 slight paper browning as usual otherwise VG, light lean to spine, name to fep, price clipped DW rubbed to edges with some crease lines, tear down from top edge through the BU of Wilbur and the ON of Falcon, a 'clean' tear, splitting at joint ends and some light chipping at head and tail and corners, lightly sunned spine, better than sounds, 523pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fall of Ug, A Masque of Fear, Being the Eleventh Grove Play of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco as Performed by the Members of the Club, at the Thirty-sixth Mid-Summer High Jinks in the Bohemian Grove, Sonoma County, California
|
|
|
San Francisco: John Howell, 1913 (500 grams) has been in a fire but only damaged to spine and some smoke to boards and a little on to the endpapers, papered boards with paper title label to upper board just a little smoked to edges, upper joint split to top half, fep has inscription from the PUBLISHER [ To Miss Jane *** who has already destroyed for herself the god of fear, with cordial regards from the publisher John Howell his first book, April 20- 1920 San Francisco] the woman's name is excised where... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
False Scent
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1960 (500 gram rate) two pen names ( one crossed out) to top corner of fep otherwise clean copy, lacks DW, 254pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Familiar Garden Flowers 5 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter Galpin (2kg rate = double normal shipping ) 5 vols First to Fifth Series, all in uniform blue cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration and with an inset "window" on upper board in which in all but the first series is a different flower illustration painted onto a gilt background, In the first series the flower illustration has worn off somewhat, Each vol has 40 coloured plates, and a title vignette in line, Some of the bindings may be slightly faded or rubbed at ext... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 18) |
Familiar Wild Flowers
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter Galpin 2 vols being the First and Second series, green cloth decorated in black and gilt and with a wild flower painted on the upper board. All Edges Gilt very minor rubbing to tips of boards, FIRST SERIES; front endpaper and frontis detaching at spine, tissue guard attached, some very minor foxing, tissue guards facing the plates intact, tightly bound apart from hinge opening at frontis. SECOND SERIES; front hinge cracked but still tight, tissue guards present, minimal foxing to ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Familiar Wild Flowers Third Series
|
|
|
London: Cassell green cloth decorated in lime and gilt and with, very minor rubbing to tips of boards, 41 colour plates as well as a title vignette in line for each flower described, xv 160pp + plates, 16pp adverts, tidy copy probably circa 1890s. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F E Hulme. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Familie Lamprey Kriminalroman (Surfeit of Lampreys)
|
|
|
Wien: Frau Und Mutter, 1948 first German edition of Surfeit of Lampreys in titled papered boards, upper joint split to the paper but not the joint or hinge, small sliver chipped off, small tear onto the backstrip, corners bumped, internally clean excepting booksellers pencil to fep and NGAIO MARSH signature between her name and the title on the title page, in ball pen so post 1950s but has been compared with multiple other examples and is authentic and reasonably early as has not become shaky and larger as... more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (175)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)Paperback (40)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (259)
Signed (16)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
New Zealand (259)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


