Titles starting with F from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
FA MULAN. The Story of a Woman Warrior
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1998 A retelling of the popular Chinese story of a woman warrior who was both courageous and wise. Very nice copy; dust jacket has the slightest edgewear. SAN SOUCI IS A 2X-CALDECOTT HONORED AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 2) |
FA MULAN. The Story of a Woman Warrior
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1998 A retelling of the popular Chinese legend of a woman warrior who was both courageous and wise. Very fine copy, slipcase & dust jacket has the slightest edgewear. This copy has a print of the pictorial label in an envelope laid in. A limitation page was bound into this edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR & BOTH ILLUSTRATORS. This copy is #399 of a 500 copy limited edition. SAN SOUCI IS A 2X-CALDECOTT HONORED AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author & Illustrators. Signed, Limited Fir... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 3) |
F-A QUALITY STYLE BOOK
|
|
|
Philadelphia a 15-page catalog showing clothing styles & available patterns for women and children that can be sewn using the company's bias tape. Delightful full color illustrations on every page by the unknown artist. OUT OF PRINT.. Ca 1928. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
FABLES
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1980 Cleverly written & wittily illustrated animal stories by this CALDECOTT-AWARD WINNING author/illustrator to amuse & instruct. Former library copy with sunning at the cover edges and tape marks; marks where the card pocket was removed and a few stamps. Quite delightful! OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good/Near Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Peint et Ecrit
|
|
|
Germany: Neugebauer Press, 1979 17 fables calligraphically written in French with superb color illustrations by Angel whose every book is a gem! Text is printed on heavy stock, a "classy" edition in a slipcase. Also in the slipcase is a pamphlet in German, containing all the stories and a description of the edition. Light cover soil. Wonderful item! OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Stiff Paper Boards. About Fine/About Fine Slipcase. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.95
|
|
| 6) |
FABLES FROM AESOP
|
|
|
NY: Oxford Univ Press, 1966 An excellent selection of classical animal tales with magnificent b&w illustrations by the famed 19th-Century French illustrator. Rees is best known as a translator of Homer's "Iliad" & other works from ancient literature. Spine of the dust jacket is sunned and the heel of the cover's spine has just a tad of sun-fading. Nice solid copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by J J Grandville. Narrow 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 7) |
FABLES FROM FRANCE Adapted from the French of La Fontaine
|
|
|
Chicago: Wise Parslow, 1950 Includes Reynard the Fox and other French fables besides those of La Fontaine. Lovely color illustrations by Rae, whose illustrated many books for Volland. OUT OF PRINT.. Reprint of 1928 Ed, First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by John Rae. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 8) |
FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS. From the French of LaFontaine
|
|
|
Chicago: Volland, 1918 Superbly color-illustrated collection of fables from Volland's "Nature Children Books". Pictorial cover is a little rubbed at the edges, (usual for books from this publisher), and the spine was rebacked in some sort of white tape (looks quite neat). Text pages have finger smudges here and there. Collectible; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by John Rae. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.95
|
|
| 9) |
FAERIE WARS
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2003. When a rebellious fairy prince discovers that a group of unscrupulous want to overthrow the Emperor, his father, he is sent through a dimensional doorway and ends up in modern England where he is aided by an elderly ex-bank robber and a boy his own age named Henry. Very exciting for older children and up by this author of over 100 books.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Carol Lawson & Ian Butterworth, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
FAERIES
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1978 A magical look at Great Britain's legendary creatures whose stories are told throughout the isles' history in Celtic tales, bardic stories and later authors. Each being is magnificently drawn with text describing their haunts. A super book to dip into again and again. Froud is best known for his work with Jim Henson and Alan Lee is an award-winner. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Authors. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 11) |
FAERY LAND OF THE SOUTH SEAS
|
|
|
NY & London: Harper & Bros, 1921 A very interesting look at life on islands found in three Pacific island groups: Paumotu, Society and Hervey groups. 354 pages with 30 b&w illustrations on bound-in plates by noted American artist Picken. This copy has moisture damage with water-fading on the spine of the heavily gilt-decorated green cloth covers. There are moisture marks and some wrinkling to the pages. Still, a good reading copy of this engrossing book by the authors of "The Bounty Trilogy... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE FAIRY CARAVAN
|
|
|
NY: Warne, 1951 This is a full-length novel about a miniature circus - William and Alexander's Traveling Circus - Alexander being a Highland terrier and William a pony who draws the caravan wagon around. The cast and crew of the circus are all animals and the show only plays for the animals of farms and fields. Green cloth covers are quite clean w/just a touch of bumping to the corners; dust jacket is edge worn , chipped and a bit wrinkled but mostly present. OUT OF PRINT THUS, SCARCE.. 2nd Edition. C... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE FAIRY GOOSE and Two Other Stories
|
|
|
NY: Crosby Gaige, 1927. 3 short stories by novelist/short story writer O'Flaherty (1896-1984) who was a major figure in the Irish cultural renaissance & whose writing career lasted nearly 60 years. The covers are patterned with shamrocks and backed w/beige buckram on which the spine title label is slightly chipped. #452 of 1190 copies printed by William Edwin Rudge, Mount Vernon, NY in September 1927, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. Limited First US Edi... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.95
|
|
| 14) |
A FAIRY TALE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1991 This story begins around 1930. Young Bessie lived in a gloomy English industrial town, so fairies were the farthest thing from her mind until she meets an amazing new neighbor, Mrs Leaf; thus beginning a lifelong friendship. An entertaining modern fairy tale with appealing color illustrations by MULTI AWARD-WINNING ROSS. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE FAIRY TALE CATALOG. Everything You Need to Make a Fairy Tale
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle, 2001. Do you want to create your own fairy tale? Here is a delightful catalog of things you'll need from wands & wings to magical weddings & more. Witty color illustrations throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE FAIRY TALE OF MY LIFE: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Paddington Press Ltd, 1975 The life story of Andersen told by himself in this translation of his words, published on the 100th anniversary of his death. 569 pages, produced from an 1871 American edition that combined English translations from Andersen's 1855 & 1868 versions of his autobiography. Fine in deep red paper-covered boards with bright gilt on the spine. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Early Printing Thus. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Thick 8vo.... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 17) |
FAIRY TALES AND AFTER. From Snow White to E B White
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1979 Noted author-Sale has written this book in praise of children's books; that because they are written for young people, the are not an inferior literary genre. He concentrated on "classics": Lewis Carroll, Beatrix Potter, Grahame's "Wind in the Willows", White's "Charlotte's Web" and the Freddy the Pig books by Walter R Brooks. The cover has light soil but has been covered with an adhesive, clear mylar cover; some library m... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
FAIRY TALES AND STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1953 270-pages of stories with pink/b&w illustrations by these well-known illustrators. Nicely printed for easy reading. Dust jacket spine is sunned; book has some library markings but is still in nice condition. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Cloth Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by George & Doris Hauman. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
FAIRY TALES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Doran, 1915 12 best-loved tales with 8 color plates that "every child should know". Cloth cover has a pictorial label, both a bit soiled. Solid reading copy. OUT OF PRINT.. 1929 Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Mary Hamilton Frye. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 20) |
FAIRY TALES FROM FRANCE
|
|
|
Chicago: Volland, 1920 Superbly color-illustrated by Rae, a collection of tales from Volland's "Happy Books" adapted by Larned. Pictorial cover is rubbed at the edges & corners (common for books from this publisher), light offsetting on the FFE, & page borders a little tanned. Collectible; OUT OF PRINT.. 18th Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by John Rae. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (201)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

