cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) The F Programming Language
Michael Metcalf and John K. Reid

New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1996. Textbook Paperback. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; former owner's name at front endpaper. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 240pp. Textbook Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
2) THE FOOKIEN TIMES YEARBOOK, 1970: [Historic First: Pope Paul VI's Visit to the Philippines]
Fookien Times

Manila, PI Fookien Times, 1970. Paperback Presumed First Ed, but unstated. NOTE: This is NOT the 1955 edition, but the 1970 edition, Featuring Pope Paul VI's Visit to the Philippines. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Good (some loss at lower front corner; moderate soiling and rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers, otherwise clean & tight). NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Folio. 376pp. In dec. wraps, as issued; illus. in b&w. The annual of the leading independen... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Fabula: Zeitschrift fur Erzahlforschung/Journal of Folktale Studies/Revue d'Etudes sur le Conte Populaire [Volume 42, Heft 3/4, 2001]
Rolf Wilhelm Brednich and Ulrich Marzolph [Editors]

New York, NY Walter de Gruyter, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. pp.201-412. Texts in English and German. Founded by Kurt Ranke. A medium of discussion for issues of all kinds which are of interest to international folk narrative researc... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) The Facade: M.N.O.P.Q
Monikova, Libuse

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 374pp. Translated from the German by John E. Woods. Not Inscribed or Signed ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
5) Face-Time : A Novel
Tarloff, Erik

Face-Time : A Novel
Stock photo.
This much-talked-about debut novel, about a young presidential speech writer whose girlfriend is having an affair with the pr... read more

New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc, 1998. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; barely discernible spine lean, else flawless; binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 249pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Factor Analysis: An Applied Approach
Edward E. Cureton and Ralph B. D'Agostino

Hillsdale, NJ Lawrence Erlbaum Associates , 1983. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. Very Good: shows slight spine lean; else flawless. Binding secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 457pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.40
7) Facundo: Civilizacion y Barbarie [Vida de Juan Facundo Quiroga]
Domingo F. Sarmiento

Mexico City, Mexico Editorial Porrua, 1966. Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 169pp. + Indice. Ensayo Preliminar e indice Cronologico por Raimundo Lazo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.60
8) Faery Wicca, Book One: Theory & Magick: A Book of Shadows and Light [The Ancient Oral Faery Tradition of Ireland]
Stepanich, Kisma K

St Paul, MN Llewellyn Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Near Fine in Wraps: Just a hint of rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; pages have tanned a bit with age; binding square and secure; text clean. Just about 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 310pp. The Faery Wicca Books are clearly written & easy to follow. A wonderful resources for a more advanced seeker. The author has captured and communicated the... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) Fag Hag
Rodi, Robert

New York E P Dutton, 1992. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows just a hint of spine lean. Binding secure; text clean. Very close to pristine. DJ mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. Not an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 296pp. A celebration of human foibles and an offbeat optimism fuel the humor in this lively tale of unrequited love turned to perilous obsession. Rodi's vision of old-fashioned ideals of love reinventing thems... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
10) Fair Ball: A Fan's Case for Baseball
Bob Costas

Fair Ball:  A Fan's Case for Baseball
Stock photo.
The respected sports broadcaster addresses the state of Major League Baseball and offers solutions that will bring back the f... read more

New York, NY Random House: Broadway Books, 2000. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 179pp. Hardback with DJ. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.80
11) Fair Land, Fair Land
Alfred Bertram Guthrie, Jr

New York, NY Bantam Books, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated.Very Good in Wraps: shows a couple of creases near upper front corner; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; pages have tanned a bit; binding square and secure; text clean. Clean, sturdy, presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 262pp. Mass Market Paperback. With his revered classics The Big Sky and The Way West, A. B. Guthrie, Jr., claimed his p... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Fairies' Alphabet Book
Manson, Beverlie

Garden City, NJ Doubleday Books, 1982. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Edition, so stated First Edition, so stated. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; slignt spine lean; faint soil; very faint foxing at endpapers and outside edges. Binding secure; text clean. Despite these flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. Unpaginated. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. The art and poems in this book are simply wonderfu... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Fairy Tale of the Green Snake and the Beautiful Lily
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

New York, NY Multimedia Publishing: Steinerbooks, 1979. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: small, faint stain at top front panel; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 69pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) A Faith for Moderns
Gordis, Robert

New York, NY Bloch Publishing Company, 1960. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use: superficial stain at top edge of text, which is also slightly dusted; just a hint of shelfwear; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint, but pervasive soiling; several tiny closed tears and a tiny nick at extremities; price clipped; mylar-protected. No longer '... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) The Fall of the Roman Umpire
Ron Luciano and David Fisher

New York, NY Bantam Books, 1986. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; second printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 326pp. Hardback with DJ. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.60
16) Familiar Quotations
John Bartlett

New York, NY Hurst and Company: The Companions Books, 1863. HBK: Faux Leather Binding Fourth Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Fourth Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; faint soiling; a bit of darkening at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible. Former owner's tasteful bookplate at front pastedown endpaper. Pages have tanned with age. Binding square and secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.60
17) Familiar Quotations: A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
John Bartlett

New York, NY Blue Ribbon Books, 1919. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Later Edition. Good: shows light wear to extremities; faint soiling; a bit of darkening and spotting at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible. Former owner's name at front pastedown endpaper. Pages have tanned with age. Foxing at fore-edge and top edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains a clean, sturdy reading copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 1454pp. Hardback: La... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Family Caregiving: Autonomous and Paternalistic Decision Making
Cicirelli, Victor G

Newbury Park, CA Sage Publications, Inc, 1991. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. er. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use. BUT HI-LIGHTING scattered throughout; INK UNDERLINING AND MARGINALIA first few pages; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains a sturdy reading copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Libra... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) Family Kaleidoscope
Minuchin, Salvador

Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1984. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Appears unopened. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 248pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Family Sayings
Ginzburg, Natalia

New York Seaver Books, (1967).. First Edition USA; first impression 8vo. 181pp. Trade paperback: Very Near Fine (just a touch of wear at lower front corner); binding square and secure; text clean. Just about 'As New'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.65


Results 1 - 20 of 237
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (33)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (64)

Filter by country:
United States (237)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: