Titles starting with F from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 980
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
FDR: The War President, 1940-1943: A History
|
|
|
This fifth, and final, volume in Kenneth S. Davis's biography of Roosevelt covers the years of World War II up to the attack ... read more
New York: Random House, 2000 848 pp., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown, text block lightly bumped at the back on the foreedge. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "FDR: The War President opens as Roosevelt has been re-elected to a third term and the United States is drifting toward a war that has already engulfed Europe. Roosevelt, as commander in chief, stat... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
FLO: A Biography of Frederick Law Olmsted
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1983 xvii, 555 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. First published, 1973. Tight, clean copy. A biography of the father of landscape architecture.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Fable of the Sick Lion: A Fifteenth-Century Blockbook
|
|
|
Middletown, CT: Davison Art Center, Wesleyan University, 1974 111 pp., illus., bib. notes; 26 cm. Exhibition held April 27-June 9, 1974. Includes text and translation of Der kranke Lewe, a German version of an old Latin fable, Leo Aegrotans. Firm binding, creased spine. Previous owner's name & gift inscription/title page, otherwise unmarked. Light spotting/edges. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fabled Cloths of Minangkabau
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1991 56 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 26 cm. "Exhibition itinerary: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, California, September 21 through December 8, 1991, Bellevue Art Museum, Bellevue, Washington, March 13 through April 12, 1992, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, May 10 through June 21, 1992"--p. [3] of cover. Edition of 2000 copies. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Textile fabrics -- Indonesia -- West S... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fables of the Irish Intelligentsia
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1993 161 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning.. First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fabric of Enchantment: Batik from the North Coast of Java from the Inger McCabe Elliott Collection at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Weatherhill, 1997 239 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 31, 1996-Jan. 26, 1997. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Please note: SOFTCOVER. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fabric of the Cosmos: Space, Time, and the Texture of Reality
|
|
|
Brian Greene, author of THE ELEGANT UNIVERSE, returns there, this time to examine the two components of reality--space and ti... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2004 xii, 569 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From Brian Greene, one of the world's leading physicists, comes a grand tour of the universe that makes us look at reality in a completely different way. Space and time form the very fabric of the cosmos. Yet they remain among the most mysterious of concepts. Is space an entity? Why does time have a direction? Could th... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fabricating Lives: Explorations in American Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1989 xxv, 386 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fabrics for Historic Buildings: A Guide to Selecting Reproduction Fabrics
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Preservation Press, 1990 303 pp., illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy.. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fabulous Chicago
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1953 Cloth pictorial boards, 359 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean text. Droplet/top edge. No owner's marks. Stated "First Printing." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fabulous History of the Dismal Swamp Company: A Story of George Washington's Times
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1999 xi, 622 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "In this absorbing narrative Charles Royster traces the rise and fall of the eighteenth-century transatlantic culture that was built on the insatiable demand in Europe for Virginia tobacco and the equally insatiable American demand for Europ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Fabulous Life of Sarah Bernhardt
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Cloth, 312 pp., front., plates, ports., index; 22 cm. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean text. Vintage bookplate/pastedown endpaper (inside front cover). Tanned spine, browning. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Face Value: American Portraits
|
|
|
Paris and Southampton, NY: Editions Flammarion; Parrish Art Museum, 1995 128 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 23 cm. Catalogue for the exhibition at the Parrish Art Museum, Jul 16-Sept. 3, 1995, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, Ohio, Feb. 3-Apr. 21, 1996, and Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, Fla., July 14-Sept. 8, 1996. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Contents: Facing Both Ways: Some Thoughts on Portraiture Today, by Donna De Salvo; In Praise of the Particular: American Portraits, b... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Face Value: Physiognomical Thought and the Legible Body in Marivaux, Lavatar, Balzac, Gautier and Zola
|
|
|
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1994 xii, 275 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped.. Trade Paperback. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Face of Battle
|
|
|
This seminal work of military history explores the nature of battle through the eyes of the men and women most closely involv... read more
New York: Viking Press, 1976 354 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear & slight fading to the spine, protected in a mylar book cover. A Study of Agincourt, Waterloo and the Somme.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Face of China, As Seen by Photographers and Travelers, 1860-1912
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: Philadelphia Museum of Art; Aperture, 1978 159 pp., illus., bib. notes; 24 x 29.5 cm. Exhibition organized by the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Good+. Firm binding, clean text. Wraps curling. half-title page lightly soiled, else fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An outstanding compilation of photographs of China, mostly from the 19th century, drawn from North American collections.. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Face of New York
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1954 Half-cloth, 1 vol. (unpaged), illus.; 32 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Bumped top right corner, tips lightly worn. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Son of the German-American artist and Bauhaus teacher, Lyonel Feininger, Andreas was a staff photographer for Life magazine and became as prominent as his father, at least in the United States, where his photographs of New York became famous. He authored numerous books on photography, ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Face of New York: The City as it Was and As It Is
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1954 Half-cloth, 1 vol. (unpaged), illus.; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Handling soil/browning on boards, spine. Cocked spine/lean. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Son of the German-American artist and Bauhaus teacher, Lyonel Feininger, Andreas was a staff photographer for Life magazine and became as prominent as his father, at least in the United States, where his photographs of New York became famous. He authore... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Face of North Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970 1 vol. (unpaged) illus., map; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Acclaimed French photojournalist.. First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Face of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1992 xviii, 298 pp., illus., ports., facsims., bib. notes; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Creased back cover. Age toning. "Sir Christopher Frayling is Rector and Professor of Cultural History at the Royal College of Art and chairman of the Arts Council. For Faber he has previously written Vampyres, The Face of Tutankhamun, and Sergio Leone: Something To Do With Death." - Publisher.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (776)Fine or New (296)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (207)$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (312)
$25-50 (178)
$50-100 (101)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)Paperback (551)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (424)With dust jacket (550)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
United States (980)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



