Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next
1) (F. W. ) Murnau, Hollywood Film Directors 21 Films Were Nosferatu, Nabu, Last Laugh Etc. Only 12 Survive, English Translation Revised & Enlarged, Complete Script of Nosferatu Included
Lotte H. Eisner, Inner Flap DustJacket PriceClipped, Back Blank Flyleaf FORMER OWNER STAMP, B/W Photo Frontispiece Murnau During Filming of Tabu, Preface, Cover Design Michael Farrell

University California Press, Printed in GB, 1973. HBDJ, 1973, Stated 1st US Edition, VG+/VG, Index, 287 Pgs, DJ light Wear FOX tiny Chips Extremities, Black Cloth Lettered Silver Gilt on Spine, Interior nice tight Clean light FOX, Wear, . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
2) " F " is For Fugitive - A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton, blank endpapers former owner name

Henry Holt NY, 1989. HBDJ, 1989, stated 1st edition, 261 pgs, F/F. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) THE FACE IN THE DISMAL CAVERN : Rick and Ruddy Series in RARE Color Dustjacket of Ruddy, Kindly Master with Red Scarf at Neck & Clever Dog Approaching Entrance Cave , Delightful Mystery as Ruddy Meets Ethel Slade, Who Has Blind Spells, Camping WITH
Howard R. Garis, H. R. , Blank Endpapers FOX, By the Prolific and Versatile Creator of Uncle Wiggily and Stratemeyer Ghostwriter Supreme, Who Wrote as Victor Appleton, Laura Lee Hope, Lester Chadwick and Roy Rockwood, BACK Inner Flap Dj Corner Crease

McLoughlin Bros. Inc., Springfield, 1927. HBDJ, 1927, GOOD+/VG-, AS-IS, Back DJ light soil Wear & tiny Chips Tears Extremities liSts thru Skpper of Cynthia, Dj light tiny ChipS Tears Extremites, 254 Pgs NO ADS in Back, Red Cloth with black lettering light Rub, Wear, Delightful Mystery as Ruddy meets Ethel Slade, who has Blind spells, Camping with Boys Scouts on Evergreen Lake & Mysterious Cave with Face of Fire. Tussle with Two Wildcats. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
4) FAIRVIEW BOYS AFLOAT AND ASHORE OR the Young Crusoes of Pine Island in RARE Color DustJacket By R. Mencl., Series#1, Boy Scouts
Frederick Gordon, Name on Blank Endpapers, B/W Frontispiece the Boys Were All Excited as the Launch Came Up By R. Mencl.. B/W Illustrated INTERNALS ,

Charles E. Graham & Co., New York, , 1912. HBDJ, 1912. Reprint. Page edges tanning, not at all brittle.. Top edge dent Top Edge Cvr. Dj chipped, with small tears. Beautiful Yellow Tan Cloth HARDBACK with Replication of DJ Scene Boy Scout with Blue & Red & Lettered in Black & Red, 8vo, Page edges tanning, Book VG- in FAIR DJ, AS-IS, . Slight Shelfwear, DJ Chipped, with small Tears EDGES Extremities., 126 pgs. +2 ADS end with Three Little Trippertrots on Their Travels , PreText Lists Thru ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) FAIRVIEW BOYS ON EAGLE MOUNTAIN or Sammy Brown's Treasure Hunt in RARE Color DustJacket By R. Mencl. Of Scout Standing with Pole Wearing Tie in Red Outfit & Hat with Various Boy Scouting Activities Scenes Behind Him , Series#2
Frederick Gordon, Tiny Name on Blank Endpapers, B/W Frontispiece It Was Hard Work & Made Them Hot By R. Mencl. B/W Illustrated INTERNALS ,

Charles E. Graham & Co., New York, 1912. HBDJ, 1912. Reprint. Beautiful Yellow Tan Cloth HARDBACK with Replication of DJ Scene with Blue & Red & Lettered in Black & Red, 8vo, Page edges tanning, not at all brittle, Book VG- in FAIR DJ, AS-IS, . Slight Shelfwear, DJ Chipped, with small Tears EDGES Extremities., 125 pgs. +2 ADS end with Three Little Trippertrots on Their Travels , PreText Lists Thru Fairview Boys at LightHouse Cove , DJ Spine Ends Small Chips Fade, Back DJ light Soil FoX l... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) FAIRVIEW BOYS on A Ranch OR Riding with the Cowboys in RARE Bright Color Red DustJacket By R. Emmett Owen of 2 Boys Wearing Blue & Green Shirts with Scarfs Carrying Treasure Chest & Another in Blue Shorts Running from Bull Near Yellow Path with S
Frederick Gordon, Blank Endpapers FOX, B/W Frontispiece A Great Tree Split to Base By the Lightning By R. Emmett Owen, B/W Illustrated INTERNALS , Blank Inner Flap DJ Tears at Fold

Newark, NJ Charles E. Graham & Co., 1917. Series#6, Boy Scouts, For ages 7 to 11, HBDJ, 1917. 1st Edition, PretexT Lists Thru This Title, VG/GOOD. DJ with spine lightly faded with small closed edge tears & light chips Extremities. Tight clean & intact copy. . DJ protected in a mylar cover. 8vo; 126 pages + 2 ADS in Back end with Mother Goose in Song & Rhyme. Binding is Hardcover light Wear. Bright clean Red & Blue Illustrated cloth covered boards of Scout with Pole & Various Sco... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
7) FALL Into My Grave in Color Dustjacket of Man in Shirt with Sleeves Cutoff & Beautiful Woman in Long Pink Lingerie Against Nazi Symbol & Art Pallette with Brushes , A Daye Smith Adventure. Baroness Anna Sezanne Was Known as the Mystery woman of
By FRANK USHER, AKA Charles Franklin) Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped with Original Price of 10/6 Net INTACT, Blank Endpapers Tape Residue & Pencil Mark Ex-Library

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1962. HBDJ, Stated 1st Published in Great Britain in 1962. First Edition. 1st printing, GOOD/VG, Hard Cover GOOD Condition ,AS-IS,. Book Condition: Ex-Library. Dust Jacket Condition Very Good. . 12mo ,Yellow cloth Hard Cover with Tape Residue. Ex-small library with stamps,markings, cellotape remnants etc. Toning spots to compressed page edges. Text pages tight with 3 or 4 pages with soiling. Dust Jacket is not price-clipped with A little edgewear. 5 X 7 1/2 in. Title pag... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
8) FIELDS OF VISION , Poetry Includes Red Bird in White Tree, Seven Years of Your Death, Thrift Shop, Night in Nursing Home Map-Making ETC
Marieve Hugo, SIGNED ,Inscribed Dated By Author, Black Endpapers,

University of Alabama,, 1983. HARDBACK NODustJaCKet, 1983, 1st Edition, FINE condition, NOJACKET, Interior nice tight clean, Purple cloth decorated titled in Gold Gilt, 79 pgs. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) THE FINEST KIND. THE FISHERMEN OF GLOUCESTER. By Bartlett, Kim, An Account of Present Day Commercial Fishermen and Their Lives. Signed By Author
By Bartlett, Kim, Illustrated By Illus. b/w. Photographs By Nubar Alexanian , SIGNED BY AUTHOR, DJ Design & Illustration By Bill Tinker, Light foX Blank Endpapers

W.W. Norton & Company, New York , 1977. HBDJ, PC, 1977, stated 1st Edition, with #1 Intact Number Line, NF+/F-, Boards with Black cloth spine, Lettered in Gold Gilt Spine, 251 pgs, DJ light rub, wear, tiny chips extremities,. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
10) FIRST DAY OF ISSUE POSTAL COVER 50th Anniversary Talking Pictures 1927-1977 - Cancellation Date is October 6, 1977 , with Picture Al Jolson in The Jazz Singer Stamped Envelope with 13 Cent Anninversary Talking Pictures Stamp,

US POSTAL SERVICE, . Stamped Envelope Very Nice Condition Light Wear, . First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
11) FIRST DAY OF ISSUE POSTAL COVER Honoring Benjamin Franklin First Postmaster-General - Cancellation Date is June 1, 1976 Stamped Envelope with 13 Cent Benjamin Franklin Stamp, & Depiction in Art of Franklin

US POSTAL SERVICE,. Stamped Envelope Very Nice Condition Light Wear, . Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
12) FIRST DAY OF ISSUE POSTAL COVER - IN MEMORIAM HARRY S. TRUMAN 1884 - 1972 -Cancellation Date is MAY 8, 1973 Stamped Envelope with 8 Cent 33RD President Truman Stamp, with His Face Featured

US POSTAL SERVICE,. Stamped Envelope Very Nice Condition Light Wear, . First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.50
13) FIRST TIME I SAW YOU, THE ( SHEET MUSIC ) WITH PHOTOGRAPH Headshots of EDWARD ARNOLD, CARY GRANT, JACK OAKIE & FRANCES FARMER ON COVER, FROM THE TOAST OF NEW YORK, an RKO Radio Movie Picture
ALLIE WRUBEL - NATHANIEL SHILKRET

: SANTLY BROTHERS AND JOY MUSIC, 1934. SHEET MUSIC, 1934, 1st Edition, Minor rub, wear , tiny Tears Extremities, light FoX, light creases, VG-, AS-IS, some pages have Much Pencil or ink Notes with lyrics, front has some Pencil notes . First Edition. Unbound. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
14) THE FLIGHT OF THE FALCON, a New Novel ,SIGNED on Title Page By Author, Italian Courier Becomes Circumstantially Involved in Murder of Old Peasant Woman in Rome , FICTION, Classic Murder Novel from the Popular Mystery Writer. Gothic Mystery
DAPHNE DU MAURIER, SIGNED By Famed Writer Daphne Du Maurier Autographed (with Fountain Pen in Blue Ink on Title page) INNER Flap DJ Priceclipped, Autograph GUARANTEED AUTHENTIC, Blank Endpapers,DJ By Larry Lubin

Doubleday, This is a BOOK CLUB EDITION, 1965. HBDJ, 1965, Early Reprint, 253 PGs, Book VG Condition and Dust Jacket in VG- Condition with minor wear around the edges DJ & Tiny Chips , Light Soil Back DJ , Interior NiCE tight Clean. Beige Grey Cloth Lettered in Black on SPine light Wear, Publishers RedDye Stain on Top Pgs Edges . Gothic Mystery set in both Mediaeval Rome and the present day, which includes the classic elements of the Genre; murder, and haunting from a phantom.. Signed by Author. Book C... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $365.00
15) THE FLYING GIRL AND HER CHUM By Edith Van Dyne AKA Pseudonymn [ L. FRANK BAUM ] Author of Wizard of OZ Books, Embossed IllustRated Red , Black & White Cover of Woman, Orissa Kane in Red Coat & Hat at Wheel Flying Old Biplane ( Airplane ) with Fri
By VAN DYNE, Edith ( AKA BaUM, L. Frank ), , 4 Sepia Plates Illustrated By NUYTTENS, Joseph Pierre Includes Glossy Frontispice in B/W of Orissa Flying Girl & Another Girl Reclining in Airplane, HINGES Little Weak Slight Cracking Light FoX, Wear, O/

Reilly and Britton Co. CHICAGO, 1912. . HINGES Little Weak slight Cracking Light FoX, Wear, O/W NICE, Blank Endpapers FoXed Former Owner Inscription Date, HARDBACK NODUstJacKet, , 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing with White Title on Front Cover , VG/VG- CONDITION, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS,(Schiller 1978 catalog reference used). Five pages of ads in the rear including one for the Aunt Jane's Nieces series Thru Vacation. , Embossed Illustrated Red , Black & White Clothbound Cover of Woman Flying AirplA... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
16) THE FLYING GIRL AND HER CHUM By Edith Van Dyne AKA Pseudonymn [ L. FRANK BAUM ] Author of Wizard of OZ Books, Embossed Illustrated Red , Black & White Cover of Woman, Orissa Kane in Red Coat & Hat at Wheel Flying Old Biplane ( Airplane ) with Fri
By VAN DYNE, Edith ( AKA BaUM, L. Frank ), , 4 Sepia Plates Illustrated By NUYTTENS, Joseph Pierre Includes Glossy Frontispice in B/W of Orissa Flying Girl & Another Girl Reclining in Airplane, HINGES Little Weak Slight Cracking Light FoX, Wear, O/

Reilly and Britton Co. CHICAGO, 1912. . Black & White Cover of Woman, Orissa Kane in Red Coat & Hat at Wheel Flying Old Biplane ( Airplane ) with friend Sybil holding Hankie , Flying Girl SERIES #2, An Uncommon Book, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, HINGES Little Weak slight Cracking Light FoX, Wear, O/W NICE, Blank Endpapers FoXed , HARDBACK NODUstJacKet, , 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing with White Title on Front Cover , VG-/VG- CONDITION, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, (Schiller 1978 catalog reference us... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $867.00
17) THE FLYING GIRL AND HER CHUM By Edith Van Dyne AKA Pseudonymn [ L. FRANK BAUM ] Author of Wizard of OZ Books, Embossed Illustrated Red , Black & White Cover of Woman, Orissa Kane in Red Coat & Hat at Wheel Flying Old Biplane ( Airplane ) with Fri
By VAN DYNE, EdIth ( AKA BAUM, L. Frank ), , 4 Sepia Plates Illustrated By NUYTTENS, Joseph Pierre inCLudes Glossy Frontispice in B/W of Orissa Flying Girl & Another Girl Reclining in Airplane, HINGES Little Weak Slight Cracking Light FoX, Wear, SL

Reilly and Britton Co. CHICAGO, 1912. SLIGHT Lean Book O/W NICE, Blank Endpapers FoXed Former Owner Inscription & Initials .HARDBACK NODUstJacKet, , 1912, 1st Edition, 1st Printing with White Title on Front Cover , VG/VG- CONDITION, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, (Schiller 1978 catalog reference used). Five pages of ads in the rear including one for the Aunt Jane's Nieces series Thru Vacation. , Embossed Illustrated Red , B/W Clothbound Cover of Woman Flying Airplane with Female Friend, with INSET, Cov... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $798.00
18) FLYING GIRL, The By VAN DYNE, Edith ( AKA BAUM, L. Frank ) Embossed Illustrated Red , Black & White Cover of Woman Orissa at Wheel Flying Old Biplane ( Airplane ) in Red Coat with Scarf At Wheel of Airplane
By VAN DYNE, Edith ( AKA BAUM, L. Frank ), Missing One Illustration , Possible Blank Flyleaf Missing, Illustrated By NUYTTENS, Joseph Pierre with Frontispice in B/W of Orissa Flying Girl Water STAINS AT Edges Page Not Affecting Illustration, Has 3 of 4 I

Reilly & Britton Co, Chicago,, 1911. . HINGES Little Weak, O/W NICE, Inner pgs Hinges small Tear Slightly Cracked Starting, HARDBACK NODUstJacKet, 1st Edition, 1911, VG/GOOD CONDITION, NOJACKET, SOLD AS-IS, Missing One Illustration & its reprint, Has 3 of 4 ilustrations with some Water Stains Outer edges pgs (pg. 124 gone ) Embossed Illustrated Red , Black & White Clothbound Cover of Woman in Red Coat with Scarf At Wheel of Airplane, with INSET, Cover Mild Wear, Rub, Scuff, Spine Cvr Sunne... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $285.00
19) FOOTSTEPS OF THE HAWK. By Vachss, Andrew. a Burke Novel One Most Fascinating Male Characters in Crime Fiction.Burke Returns to the Streets of New York
By Vachss, Andrew, SIGNED By Author on Title Page, DJ Design By ChIp Kidd, Author is Lawyer in Private Practice Representing Children & Youths Exclusively

This is the ninth in the series of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. Back in New York, Burke must decipher the conflicting stories of ... read more

NY: KNOPF Alfred, 1995. HBDJ, Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing, 1995, F/F-, Light Rub DJ , Black Boards WiTh Silver Eagle & Black Cloth Spine, Lettered oN Spine in Silver Gilt, 238 pgs, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
20) FOR UNCLE SAM, BOSS or BOY SCOUTS AT PANAMA" A GREAT BOOK ABOUT THE BOY SCOUTS IN PANAMA, DURING THE BUILDING OF THE PANAMA CANAL...GREAT STORY, AND NICE ILLUSTRATIONS,
By Percy Keese Fitzhugh, Blank Endpapers Small Ink Mark Former Owner Inscirption, B/W Glossy Frontispiece it Was Like Looking from Roof of 10 Story Building, B/W Glossy Internals,

Thomas Crowell NY, 1913. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1913, 1st Edition, GOOD+/GOOD- Condition, AS-IS, NOJACKET, Green,Red, Black Illustrated Cloth HardBack of Boy Scout in Red sitting on Hill by piece of Equipment, CVR light Rub, wear small Corner Dings, Interior nice tight clean light FOX, WEAR & about 11 pgs or so & FEW pgs later in bk have light blank edge Margin stain starting with title pg, towards Back Books about 20 or so pgs tiny Edge Nicks TEARS, 402 PGs + ADS End with Wreck of the Circus,. ... more information

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $128.00


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 19 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (145)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (61)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)
With dust jacket (284)
Signed (43)

Filter by country:
United States (389)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: