Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with F from jmvintage

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: jmvintage (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: jmvintage x


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) F.D.R.: His Personal Letters Early Years 1887-1904
Roosevelt, Franklin D; Roosevelt, Elliott (edited by); Roosevelt, Eleanor (foreword)

New York:: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, 1947.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Good dj. Dust jacket reads: 674 pages with index plus 48 pages black and white photos. Stated FIRST EDITION. First Printing. Book has creasing on front cover but is otherwise in NEAR FINE condition but has previous owners library plate on front fly page. This is a very TIGHT BRIGHT copy. The price-clipped dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition but has a chipped edge of upper spine. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.85
2) FLAIR Annual 1953
Cowles, Fleur (editor)

FLAIR Annual 1953
New York:: Random House,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION. 229 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear on lower board edges and spine ends. Pages are tight and bright. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor................and other curious people. FLAIR FOR COMMUNICATION The Tower of Babel; The Public Lafe of Walter Winchell; World of Silence, by Marguerite Yoting; We Take Their Talk; Caligraphic Art... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $126.00
3) FLAIR Annual 1953 (SIGNED)
Cowles, Fleur (editor)

FLAIR Annual 1953 (SIGNED)
New York:: Random House,, 1952.. First edition. Boards. Very Good. SIGNED BY FLEUR COWLES ON THE PRESENTATION PAGE. FIRST EDITION. 229 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition with very lightly cocked spine. light darkening to board edges. Foxing to rear end paper. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor................and other curious people. FLAIR FOR COMMUNICATION The Tower of Babel; The Public Lafe of Walter Winchell; World of Silence, by... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $247.50
4) FOLIO SOCIETY Animal Farm
Orwell, George

London:: Folio Society,, 1984.. First edition thus. Cloth. Near Fine in Slip Case. 1 volume in a single slipcase. The book is in FINE condition. A very tight clean copy. The slip case is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. FOLIO SOCIETY publishes the most beautiful books in the world. Each one is a work of art....a jewel. These books are arguably the most collectible modern books illustrated, printed, bound using the best material in pursuit of excellence. 1984. First Folio printing. Printed o... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
5) FOLIO SOCIETY Huckleberry Finn
Twain, Mark; Ward, Colin (intro)

London:: Folio Society,, 2006.. First edition thus. Cloth. Near Fine in Slip Case. 1 volume in a single slipcase. The book is in FINE condition. The books are in FINE condition. The slip case is in FINE condition. Absolutely clean and tight inside and out. Still shrink wrapped from the publisher. FOLIO SOCIETY publishes the most beautiful books in the world. Each one is a work of art....a jewel. These books are arguably the most collectible modern books illustrated, printed, bound using the best mat... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.55
6) FOLIO SOCIETY Salome
Wilde, Oscar

London:: Folio Society,, 1957.. First edition thus. Slipcased. Very Good. 1 volume in a single slipcase. Translation (and foreword) by Vyvyan Holland illustrated by Frank Martin. 1 volume in a single slipcase. The book is in FINE condition. The black slip case is in VERY GOOD condition with shelf and edgewear. Absolutely clean and tight inside and out. FOLIO SOCIETY publishes the most beautiful books in the world. Each one is a work of art....a jewel. These books are arguably the most collectible... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.55
7) FREDERIC S CUSHING signed ltr ALS President Glencoe Press CIRCA late '60s
Cushing, Frederic C

FREDERIC S CUSHING signed ltr ALS President Glencoe Press CIRCA late '60s
Np,, 1968.. Ephemera. Very Good. Handwritten, signed from Frederic C. Cushing, President of Glencoe Press, Publishers, and written to Maureen McManus. Not dated but probably circa late '60s. The handwritten letter is on Mr. Cushing's stationery (8.5"X5.5"). Signed "Fred". Mr. Cushing refers to the departure of Ms McManus from Holt, Rhinehard and Winston Publishers. Maureen McManus was a well-known publishing director in the publishing industry having worked for Holt, Rinehar... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
8) The Faber Book of Opera
Sutcliffe, Tom

The Faber Book of Opera
Stock photo.
London:: Faber & Faber,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 402 pages with index. The book is NEAR FINE condtion with small remainder mark on bottom block. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious "subjects". Dust jacket notes read: ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.58
9) Faberge Imperial Eggs
Waterfield, Hermione; Forbes, Christopher

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Bramhall House,, 1980.. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. REPRINT. 144 pages. Black & white and color illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD--owners inscription on the front free endpaper. The jacket is VERY with minor closed, chipping and tearing. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "A Magnificently Illustrated Volume Devoted To... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.30
10) The Fabians
MacKenzie, Norman; MacKenzie, Jeanne

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1977.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 446 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photos.The book is in VERY GOOD condition with foxing to top page block; owner's inscription and discoloration to FFEP. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor chipping/closed tears and slight fading to front spine cover and top edges. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
11) Fabulous Chicago: A Great City's History and People
Dedmon, Emmett

Fabulous Chicago: A Great City's History and People
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Atheneum,, 1981.. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The book is VERY GOOD with dogeared bottom page edges on the first 10 pages of book. Light fading to board edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with edgewear on top jacket edge and minor chipping. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 447 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. Dust jacket notes read: "Here is a sparkling one-volume history of an American city like no ot... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) Face Forward
Aucoin, Kevyn; Rowlands, Gena (intro)

Face Forward
Author Aucoin, makeup artist-to-the-stars, takes readers through his version of the history of makeup. Throughout a number of... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co.,, 2001.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3). 176 pages. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, the book is VERY GOOD. Closed tear (appox 1") on back wrapper and back two inside page bottoms. Black & white and color photo illustrated. "The author of the phenomenal #1 bestseller Making Faces returns with his unique perspective ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
13) Face Forward
Aucoin, Kevyn; Rowlands, Gena (intro)

Face Forward
Author Aucoin, makeup artist-to-the-stars, takes readers through his version of the history of makeup. Throughout a number of... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co.,, 2001.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, THIRD PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3). 176 pages. The book is FINE. Illustrated boards No jacket. Black & white and color photo illustrated. "The author of the phenomenal #1 bestseller Making Faces returns with his unique perspective and unconventional take on the worlds of beauty-past, present, and future. In Face Forward, there are amazing trans... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
14) The Face Of The World: An International Scrapbook of People and Places
Beaton, Cecil

The Face Of The World: An International Scrapbook of People and Places
New York:: The John Day Company,, 1957.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 240 pages with many black & white photos illustrations. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with very mild fading to cloth board bottoms, front and back. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with chipping/tears to upper and lower spine edges, age darkening to spine, small closed tear to upper front jacket edge and price-clipped. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Tre... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $87.75
15) Faces of Love: The Single
McDowell, Kristopher

New York:: Jerome Records,, 2000.. CD. Very Good. The CD, in jewel case with liner notes is VERY GOOD. Produced by Paul Rolnick, John Jerome. Songs include: The Last Time I Felt Like This; That Smile; All I Know; Train of Thought; The People That You Never Get to Love; Something More; Love Lights Your Eyes; How Does the Wine Taste; Signs of Life; What Can You Lose?; Get There; The Long and Winding Road; Simon Smith and the Amazing Dancing Bear; Let's Make Memories. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
16) Facing Up: How to Rescue the Economy from the Crushing Debt & Restore the American Dream
Peterson, Peter G.; Rudman, Senator Warren B. (intro); Tsongas; Senator Paul E. (intro)

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1993.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 411 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
17) Facing the Extreme: One Woman's Story of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival, and Her Quest for the Summit
Kocuour, Ruth Anne; Hodgson, Michael

Facing the Extreme: One Woman's Story of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival, and Her Quest for the Summit
Stock photo.
New York:: St Martins Press,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 257 pages plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket are NEAR FINE. First two pages dogeared at top outside corner. Dust jacket has minor shelfwear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. "Even on McKinley, where the very weight of the mountain's force had crushed the last breath out of so many other climbers before, I didn't set... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
18) Fade Out : The Calamitous Final Days of MGM
Bart, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Morrow/Avon,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 304 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "It took Kirk Kerkorian nearly twenty years to whee... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.65
19) Faith and Treason: The Story of the Gunpowder Plot
Fraser, Antonia

Faith and Treason:  The Story of the Gunpowder Plot
"The Gunpowder Plot" recreates the terrorist conspiracy annually commemorated on Guy Fawkes Day. Antonia Fraser has researche... read more

New York:: Doubleday,, 1996.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 347 pages with index and 24 pages of black and white and color plates. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with previous owners inditia stamp on half title page. The jacket is in NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "No one... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.15
20) The Fall and Rise of Jimmy Hoffa
Sheridan, William

New York, N.Y..:: Saturday Review Press,, 1972.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with remainder mark and minor smudging on lower edges, a small discoloration on top edges, and minor fading on edges. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor wear on jacket, and creasing and minor discoloration on jacket flaps. There are 554 pages with index. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE Specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures relat... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20


Results 1 - 20 of 191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (177)
Signed (6)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United States (191)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: