Titles starting with F from A Frugal Family Book Store
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store x
Results 1 - 20 of 979
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
| 1) |
F Is for Fugitive
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 308 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
F.O.B. Murder
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co,, 1955. First Collins and McKechni mystery. The book is rubbed on the top and bottom of the spine, and the top corners are lightly bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is has a 1 1/4 inch tear on the top front edge and is creased near the tear, there are other small nicks and tiny pieces missing on the top and bottom of the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 222 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8v... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
|
|
|
NY:: Crown publishers, Inc., 1974. xlib. Bottom and top of spine and corners are lightly bumped, bottom corners are lightly rubbed as well. Boards and the inside of the book are very clean. Text block is tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. 136 pages. Well illustrated with vintage photographs. Scott Fitzgerald is a man who failed in every way but one---he was a great writer. Here is a keen and compassionate biography of the man who wrote The Great Gatsby, Tender is the Night and more.. Fi... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1963. ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the spine, the glue has dried out under the paper near the hinge on the half-title page, and the book is split on the hinge on between pages 166 and 167. The inside is clean and still intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 174 pages. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
F2F
|
|
|
When a murder threat appears on a San Francisco bulletin board, most users of the system consider it an ugly prank. But when ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Not an x-lib, The book is in as new cond,D.J. is not price clipped, ripped, or torn some very slight creases can hardly see them.. 327 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction/mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 6) |
FABLES FROM AESOP
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. ex library. No stamp, gift inscription on the front free page, card pocket on rear paste down. The top and bottom edges are slightly rubbed. Small indentation in bottom edge, looks like the book was pressed against something. Inside the book is clean, tight and crisp. The dust jacket is very lightly rubbed at the top and bottom edge and has a poke hole near the top of the F in the title (looks like it was done with a pencil), otherwise no marks. The jacket is in a n... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE FACE OF THE EARTH:THE WASTE LANDS
|
|
|
Massachussetts: Schoolhouse Press, 1986. xlib. No edition stated. The edges of the boards are rubbed, the top and bottom of the spine and corners are lightly bumped. Inside the front paste down is split at the hinge, the board is not loose and the book is both clean and tight. 48 indexed pages.This book is about all kinds of deserts and the creatures who populate them. Well illustrated with full color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kevi... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
FACES FROM THE PAST
|
|
|
New York:: American Hertage Press, 1970. ex library. Bottom and top of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, the top and bottom of the text block are painted black (to cover a lib. stamp ?). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The just jacket is in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. The author has brought to life such unforgettable characters from the American scene as: strange Hetty Green "The Witch of Wall Street" who carried a ham sandwich in the folds of her dress along with $2... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
FACTBOOK OF HISTORY
|
|
|
New Jersey: Mimosa Books, 1993. ex library. Revised & Updated. This book could be mistaken for new, it is in overall very good/fine condition. 238 indexed pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very well illustrated in color, history from early civilization to modern times. The inside of this book is clean, tight and crisp, it appears to have never been read. Illustrated with maps/drawings/photos.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
FACTS AND FALLACIES
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1988. The book is in overall very good condition, it is clean, tight and bright. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is nicked on the top front edge and the bottom front edge of the spine and the top front corner (minor nicks), the jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn and is nice and bright and new looking. 448 pages. The book is designed to astonish, amaze, and amuse, to delight, mystify, and intrigue. It offers eerie t... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE FADED SUN: KESRITH
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday, 1978. Ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight, the dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 248 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE FADED SUN: KUTATH
|
|
|
USA: Nelson Doubleday, 1979. ex library. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 280 pages.. Bce. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE FADED SUN: SHON' JIR
|
|
|
USA: Nelson Doubleday, 1978. Ex library. Library card pocket and stamp on front free page, no other library marks. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight and crisp. The dust jacket is in mylar, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 241 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
FAERIE TALE
|
|
|
A screenwriter with an idyllic life finds himself and his family menaced by the Bad Thing, the Faerie, and the Fool.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. xlib. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 420 pages. In this book a family from CA moves into a big old house in upstate New York. The house is the target of local lore that turns out to be true. The children discover there are luminous elfin beings in Fariy Woods and they are lured into an unearthly world of... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 15) |
FAITH
|
|
|
Amidst the worst scandal in the Department's history, British spy Bernard Samson is sent to roam the grim streets of Magdebur... read more
New York: Harper, 1995. Book in overall good condition, inside is clean and tight. Spy thriller featuring Bernard Samson. 340 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Thriller. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE FALL OF JAPAN
|
|
|
NY:: Dial Press, 1967. xlib. Bottom and top of spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. The inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not torn or clipped. This is the story of the last few weeks on WW II. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Japan had to choose between surrender and total annihilation.. First Edition. Hard Cover,cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by W/photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE FALLEN ANGELS
|
|
|
New York:: St. Martins Press, 1984. xlib. Tape marks on boards (dj mylar taped to boards). Book and dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean and tight, the dust jacket is not torn or clipped. 341 pages. A novel of the French Revolution. The Fallen Angles is a terifyingly efficient secret society that has recurited some of the most powerful and dangerous men in Europe.. Later Printing/b.c.e.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction.... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
FAMILIES OF THE WORLD: THE AMERICAS & THE CARIBBEAN (Volume I)
|
|
|
New York: FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX, 1988. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 290 indexed pages. This is a remarkable document about family life at the close of the 20th century. In it, Tremblay describes forty-six families from the America's and the Caribbean. The book's 37 sections contain photographs of each family and its home, a population map of each country, and two pages of statistics describing education, health, and hou... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE FAMILY ARSENAL
|
|
|
This 1976 novel is about a gang of political terrorists in the London underworld.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. xlib. The bottom coners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is rubbed on the edges and corners, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 309 pages. Set in London, a complex and compelling thriller.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE FAMILY ARSENAL
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1976. xlib. The bottom coners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is rubbed on the edges and corners, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 309 pages. Set in London, a complex and compelling thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

