Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Carol Barnett, Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Carol Barnett, Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) FABRES' BOOK OF INSECTS
Stawell, Mrs. Rodolph

Tudor Publishing : NY, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. 271pp. 12 lovely tissue guarded plates from watercolors by E.J. Detmold. Originally told by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Includes the Sacred Beetle, Cicada, Praying Mantis and others. Very good in gilt stamped forest green cloth ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)




Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
2) FAMILIAR LECTURES ON BOTANY
Lincoln, Mrs. Almira H

Philadelphia, 1867. new rev. ed., enlarged. 514pp. 221figs. 8 full plate engravings. First published in 1829. Includes structure, classification and uses; flora. Very good internally in brown boards. Gilt stamped spine, rubbed-extremities worn .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)



Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
3) FAMILIAR LECTURES ON BOTANY
Lincoln, Mrs. Almira H

NY, Huntington and Savage, Mason and Law, 1851. new ed., revised, enlarged. 246, 220pp. 8 plates, 134 figs. Some foxing to first and last few pages especially, one page has short tear else very good in gilt stamped calf. Front joint starting toward top, a little handled, scuffed but a sturdy copy .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) A FAMILY OF ROSES
McGredy, Sam and Sean Jennett

1st American. 168pp. 16 pencil drawings by Gillian Kenny. Sam McGredy is a 4th generation nurseryman in Ireland and this book deals not only with the roses but the other problems and personalities of the business. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
5) FANTASTIC TREES
Menninger, Edwin

NY, (1967). xii, 304pp. 1st American. numerous half tone photos. An essay on eccentric trees; packed with minute detail. VG in edgetorn dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) A FEAST OF FLOWERS
Heriteau, Jacquelie

4to. xv, 141pp. illustrated in watercolors. How to have flowers every day of the year, and make the most of them. Very good in dj . ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) FEEDING WILD BIRDS IN WINTER
Dobson, Clive

Ontario, (1981). 4to. sftcvr. 128pp. Describes common visitors, their behaviors. Nicely illustrated. VG .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) FIELD AND FOREST
Scott, Jane

NY, 1992. 8vo. sftcvr. xi, 195pp. Clearly explains the relationships of gardeners and plant communities. How to conserve the natural landscape. Very good .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) FIELDS WITHOUT DREAMS
Hanson, Victor Davis

NY, (1996). xiv, 289pp. A scholar farmer, Hanson focuses on the vanishing links with those who worked the land ages past; real connections and truths applicable to modern farmers. Remainder mark else VG in dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) FIFTY YEARS A RANCHER
Teague, Charles Collins

Charles C. Teague, (1944). xiv, 199pp. 26 b&w half tone photos. Good work on cooperative farming and California agriculture. Concentrates on the citrus and walnut industries. Also treats the author's early years in Maine and Kansas. endpaper maps. Very good in blue cloth; a little edgeworn .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) FLOWER ARRANGING FOR THE AMERICAN HOME
Taber, Gladys & Ruth Kistner

Philadelphia, (1948). 2nd ed. x, 250pp. 4 color, 5 b&w photo plates. Interesting chapter on making cut flowers last; what should be added to the water for a number of different flowers. Very good in ragged dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) FLOWER DECORATION IN EUROPEAN HOMES
Buffet-Challie, Laurence

NY, (1969). 207pp. illustrated throughout in full plate b&w photos and tipped in color photos. Detailed instructions, covering different countries, periods. Good lists of plant material. Very light damp staining to parts of top edge else Very Good in red cloth, top edge of front cover a little sunned .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)



Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) THE FLOWER GARDEN DAY BY DAY
Mrs. Francis King

Stokes, NY, 1927. 2nd prntng. 210pp plus numerous blank 'note' pages. Useful guide to garden work throughout the year. Foreword by Gertrude Jekyll. Prominent author signature to title page. A little shelfworn, handled but in nice condition in green cloth .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
14) THE FLOWER GARDEN DAY BY DAY
King, Mrs. Francis

NY, Stokes, 1927. small 8vo. ix, 210pp. The author is one of the best of the garden writers of the period. Her advice is useful and her style casual but informative. Very good in green cloth; spine a little rubbed. Head of back cover has a little spotting, wear .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) THE FLOWER MASTER
Massey, Sujata

Harper Collins, NY, (1998). viii, 291pp. A young Japanese-American girl becomes involved in the murder of her Ikebana flower arranging instructor. Well written, using many different threads of conflicting cultures, Ikebana, murder, homelife. remainder mark else very good in dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) THE FLOWER WORLD OF WILLIAMSBURG
Dutton, Joan

NY, (1962). VIII, 148PP. 8 color, 54 b&w photo illustrations. New plants and gardens of the colonies and exchanges with the old world. Tips pushed else VG in tattered dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) THE FLOWERING CACTUS
Carlson, Raymond

McGraw-Hill : New York, (1954). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 96pp. folio. Over 80 color photos, many full plate. Features all the species of the over 300 varieties of cactus in the U.S. Each cactus has a lengthy description. Very good in bright but somewhat edgetorn dj ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) FLOWERING PLANTS. Basswoods to spurges
Mohlenbrock, Robert H

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1982. xi, 234pp. 103 plates from pen and ink drawings. Devoted to dicotyledons; the largest group of flowering plants. One of a series of books on illustrated flora of Illinois. Very good in olive cloth in scuffed grey dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)


Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
19) FLOWERS OF THE HOLY LAND
Vester, Bertha Spaffordd

small 8vo. 64pp. 17 colorplates from watercolors by the author. Palestinian wildflowers captured by the botanist/artist who lived 80 years in the Holy Land. ... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) FLOWERS OF THE SOUTH; NATIVE AND EXOTIC
Greene, Wilhemina F. and Hugo L. Blomquist

Chapel Hill, (1953). 500 flowers are shown in b&w pen and ink drawings and 55 color illustrations of over 300 flowers are included. Non-technical work with some of the finest illustrations of flowers from the region. Includes medical uses, historical references, decorative uses. Some light spotting to spine, edges else very good in ragged dj .... (more information)

Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States)

Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations