Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from Arundel Books

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Arundel Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 786
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) F. Gilot
[Gilot, Francoise] George, Waldemar; Findlay Galleries Staff (editors)

New York: Findlay Galleries. 1965. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to jacket and plain wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [16] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the galleries' exhibition, March - April 1965. Main essay by George; checklist at rear. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93
2) F. Leger
[Leger, Fernand] Diehl, Gaston

New York: Crown Publishers. 1985. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Tight, crisp copy (has ding to bottom edge). 96 pages. Originally published in France; translated by Alice Sachs and A. Clarke. Volume in the Q.L.P. Art Series. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.98
3) F. Scott Hess: The Seven Laughters of God and Other Paintings
Hess, F. Scott; Hackett-Freedman Gallery Staff (editors)

San Francisco: Hackett-Freedman Gallery. 2005. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 48 pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at Hackett-Freedman Gallery, January -February 2006. Foreword by Michael Hackett and Tracy Freedman; introductory essay by Donald Kuspit; main essay by the artist; biographical chronology and selected bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
4) FSB Manual 96/97: Architectural Ironmongery for Doors and Windows
[Franz Schneider Brakel GmbH & Co]

[Brakel, Germany]: [FSB GmbH & Co] [1996]. F 1st ed.. S Paperback. Sm Holes in Spine:sl rub/wraps. VG- in wrappers (sm holes/spine area; sl rub/wraps). tall 4to 518pp Upper w rapper title. English-language edition of the firm's 1996/97 catalogue; cov erage of aluminum, stainless steel, brass, bronze and colored aluminum door and window fixtures. Exterior as noted (holes in spine chiefly confined to middle area); else a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
5) FUCK YOU ART LOVERS FOREVER
von Hornsleth, Kristian

Denmark: Futilistic Society Publishing. 2005. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Catalogue raisonne of the Hornsleth works 1992-2005. Black silk stamped in gilt (some wear to edges and corners). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $119.98
6) Faberge: Court Jeweler to the Tsars
[Faberge, Peter Carl] Habsburg-Lothringen, G. von; Solodkoff, A. von; Underwood, J. A. (translator)

New York: Tabard Press. 1979. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Few small nicks, slight creases and rubbingt to jacket (chiefly at top edges); slight internal browning to edges. 171, [1] pages + plates. Reprint American issue; notable for the catalogue of the Easter eggs and the list of hallmarks and signatures; also for the chapter "Faberge and Fake Faberge". Foreword by A. Kenneth Snowman; includes glossary of technical terms, bibliography and index. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.48
7) Faberge: Imperial Craftsman and His World
[Faberge, Peter Carl] Von Habsburg, Geza

United Kingdom: Booth-Clibborn Editions. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Nice copy. 416 pages. "The World of Faberge accompanies one of the most ambitious exhibitions ever mounted on the jewelers of the Russian Imperial Court. With over 750 treasures by Faberge and other world-famous jewelers and goldsmiths, all illustrated in full color, The World of Faberge brings together the famous collections from the Kremlin Museum in Moscow, the Hermitage in St. Petersburg, as well as the Forbes Colle... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.98
8) Fabio
[Fabio] Paul, Peter

Livonia, MI: Stabur Press. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [60] pages (unpaginated). Chiefly pictorial coverage of the fashion supermodel's life and friendships; also includes fan club information. "First Edition" and number line from 1 to 2 on title page verso. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
9) A Fable
Faulkner, William

[New York]: Random House. 1954. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight sunning to spine; slight soiling and rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at edges); slight bumping to upper corners; previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 437 pages. Author's change-of-pace semi-historical novel, set during the Second World War. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
10) Fables De La Fontaine: Suivies De Philemon et Baucis & Des Filles De Minee: Precedees De La Vie d'Esope
La Fontaine, Jean De

Paris: Chez J. Langlume, Libraire. 1860. F First Edition Thus. H Half Leather. Fair. [2], 358 pages + plates. Text in French. Notable particularly for the prose life of Aesop (as a preface to La Fontaine's own fables). Date is conjectural (not dated in book). Bound in half tan morocco over brown marbled boards, spine stamped and decorated in gilt and brown, plain endpapers, edges stained blue. Some wear and rubbing (particularly to covers and extremities); stains to front and rear attached endpapers; sl... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.48
11) Fables et Oeuvres Diverses De J. La Fontaine : Avec Des Notes et Une Nouvelle Notice Sur Sa Vie
La Fontaine, Jean de; Walckenaer, C.A. (editor)

Paris: Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres. 1846. F First Edition Thus Fine Bound. H 3/4 Leather. Very Good -. [4], 555 pages + plate. Spine title: Fables de La Fontaine. Text in French. Includes La Fontaine's preface (with the life of Aesop), plus various verse epistles, sonnets, translations, etc. Editor's biography and notes. Bound in 3/4 dark green calf over matching marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine with raised bands and gilt-stamped red morocco spine label, matching marbled endpapers, all edges... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.98
12) Fables for Our Time: And, Famous Poems Illustrated
Thurber, James

Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books. 1943. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); clipping to corners of flyleaves; previous owner's ink inscription on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. viii, 124 pages. Bowden A10c; reprint of the Harper & Brothers edition, with the accidental deletion of the page number at foot of page [5]; contains 28 "fables" and 9 illust... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
13) The Fabric Decorator
Peverill, Sue

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1988. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 160 pages. Guide to "painting, printing and dyeing fabrics for the home" (jacket upper cover); includes a section on techniques. Foreword by Zandra Rhodes; includes index. Originally published in Great Britain. Short tear, slight soiling, creases and rubbing to jacket; previous owner's ink signature on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.93
14) Fabric Magic
Paine, Melanie

New York: Pantheon Books. 1987. First Edition, Third Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Very good (sl creases/rubbing to wraps). 4to 216 pages. "A complete source book of both design inspiration and professional techniques for soft furnishings" (lwr wrap). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.93
15) Fabrics for Historic Buildings
Nylander, Jane C

Washington, DC: The Preservation Press / National Trust for Historic Preservation. 1980. Second Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. [8], 58, [2] pages. Focus on 18th and 19th century styles; includes lists of sources, glossary and bibliography. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight bump to lower right corners; else a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.93
16) Fabrics for Historic Buildings : A Guide to Selecting Reproduction Fabrics
Nylander, Jane C

[Washington, DC]: The Preservation Press. 1983. Third Edition, Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. 159 pages. Concentration on the 18th and 19th century styles; includes lists of manufacturers and specialty sources, plus glossary and selected bibliography. Originally published in 1980. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
17) The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera
[Rivera, Diego] Wolfe, Bertram D

New York: Stein and Day. 1963. First Edition, Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Price-clipped DJ has minor wear; spine is sunned; slight internal browning to edges. xxi, [1], 457, [1] pages + plates. Later issue of the classic biographical study of the premier Mexican muralist; notable for the text reproductions of Rivera graphics, as well as the plates. Includes bibliography and index. See Freitag #8234. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
18) The Fabulous Showman: The Life and Times of P.T. Barnum
Wallace, Irving

N.Y.: Knopf. 1959. 1st/ltr ptg edition.. hardcover. Very good (sl sunning/rubbing to DJ). Sm 8vo with DJ viii+279+[1]+p. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.48
19) Facade: A Decade of British and American Commercial Architecture
Mackertich, Tony; Mackertich, Peter

[New York]: Stonehill Publishing Company. 1976. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight stain to lower right corner of upper wrapper; creases to foredges of lower wrapper and last 3 leaves at rear; slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [84] pages (unpaginated). Chiefly color pictorial survey; includes examples of buildings from the late 1920's and early 1930's. Introduction by Bevis Hillier; includes a few bibliographical references. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
20) Face Coverings
Museum of Contemporary Crafts Staff (editors)

New York: Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Crafts Council. 1970. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to foredge of lower wrapper); slight internal browning to edges. 36 pages. Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, September 1970 - January 1971; featuring facial additions and decorations of all kinds from various world cultures (including masks, facial tattooing, beards, theatrical makeup, etc). Essays by Barbara Killway... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.93


Results 1 - 20 of 786
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (608)
Fine or New (30)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (405)
$25-50 (189)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (479)
Paperback (307)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (91)

Filter by country:
United States (786)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: