Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with F from The BookFinder

Bookseller: The BookFinder (titles starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Fair Weather Flying
Taylor, Richard

Macmillian, 1976 Corners bumped, light soil on page edges, small stain at bottom edge on verso of last page; DJ has 2 tears near spine head on rear panel, edgeworn particularly at spine, front endflap folded in half. Interior unblemished, binding tight. 297 pp.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Fairy Tale World, Creative Activities for Ages 2-7
Cohen, Lynn

Monday Morning Books, 1986 Previous teacher's name and notations on front cover. Interior unused. Young children explore fairy tales through cooking, art, music and movement. 64 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Susan Pinkerton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Fall of Berlin
Chuikov, Marhsal Vailii I., FormerSupreme Commander Sovie Land Forces, foreword by Alistair Horne

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1968 1st edition, NF/VG; previous owner's name stamped on half-title page and bottom/fore edges; several very small tears on DJ edges, corners worn. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Familiar Garden Birds of America
Collins Jr.,Hendry Hill and Ned R. Boyajian

Harper & Row, 1965 Covers and extremities slightly worn, corners bumped, endpapers and page edges heavily foxed; DJ extremely edgeworn with multiple tears and small pieces missing, rear panel soiled. Interior clean, color plates bright. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fair to Poor. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Family Handyman: Outdoor Projects (Great Ways to Make the Most of Your Outdoor Living Space)
Reader's Digest

Reader's Digest, Pleasantville, NY, 1995 2nd printing, F in pictorial boards; large, rectangular hardcover. Includes 22 of the most popular outdoor projects from THE FAMILY HANDYMAN with step-by-step instructions, complete parts lists and hundreds of photo, so everything you need to know is explained and illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Famous Animals: Listening to the Animals
Hobe, Phyllis

Guideposts, 2000 Corners bumped. 208 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Famous Avis Signature Recipes
McGrath, Robert D. (Editor)

Massachusetts Indemnity and Life Insurance Co. Santa Monica, CA, 1985 NF comb-bound PB; minor foxing/scratches on covers; 139 pgs. Each recipe signed by its contributor.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) the Famous Cities of Ireland
Gwynn, Stephen

Maunsel & Co., 1915 Olive green cloth: spine ends and corners bumped and worn, 2" tear in paper at gutter of front endpapers, pages 41/43 were uncut and a poor attempt to open them resulted in torn fore-edges with small piece missing, small bookstore label at bottom of FFEP, two small holes at gutter of rear endpapers. Binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/None. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Famous Florida Chefs' Favorite Citrus Recipes

Lakeland, Fl: Florida Citrus Commission, 1966 Faint indentation on rear cover, else fine. Colorful illustrated front cover. Recipes from 45 chefs from around the state, including color photographs. 35 pp.. Second Edition. Stapled Softcover. Near Fine. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Famous Florida! Restaurant & Recipes

Winner Enterprises, 1989 Small discolored, worn spot at top corner of front page, tiny closed tear/crease at bottom corner of rear cover. Appears unused. 320 pp. . Fifth Printing. Spiral Softcover. Near Fine/None. Illus. by Steele Newman. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Famous Florida! Seafood, Famous seafood Recipes from Famous Places
Young, Joyce laFray

Surfside Publishing, 1990 Very light smudging on top edges, else fine. Easy-to-use, recipes are organized by type of shellfish or fish. Most include the name of the restaurant that prepares the dish. 194 pp.. Comb Bound Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Fare by the Sea with A Pinch of History By Janet Snyder Matthews
Junior League of Sarasota FL, Inc. Staff; Stewart, Sandra (editor); Mathew, Jan (editor)

Orlando, FL, U.S.A.: Moran Publishing Company, 1983 Covers and page edges slightly soiled. Authentic recipes combine with local history and illustrations to produce a unique book. 320 pp.. First Printing. Comb Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Fernandez, Luis (illustrator). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Farewell to Fat Cookbook
Simmons, Richard

GT Publishing, NY, 1996 2nd Printing, F/NF; slight creasing on DJ top edges, else fine.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Farm Journal's House Plants for Gift Giving
Elbert, Virginie F. and George A

Farm Journal, 1976 1st Edition; VG+/G: foxing on endpapers; DJ has several small tears at edges, 1" tear at spine heel, minor chipping/soil.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The Farm Market Cookbook
Olney, Judith

Doubleday, 1991 Faint smudges on page edges, lower corner of rear board bumped; DJ has very slight edgewear. 277 pp.. First Edition. HardCover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Farmers' Almanac Cook Book

Bond Wheelwright Co. Porter's Landing, Maine, 1969 Reprint, strictly a *working* copy: extremities worn, foxing on top edges, resale price on FFEP, front cover of DJ glued to front board; DJ worn, torn and chipped.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Farmhouse Cookbook
Loomis, Susan Herrmann

Workman Publishing, 1991 Page edges lightly foxed, faint stains, light soil, dampstain on bottom edges. 514 pp. Shipping $5 priority.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Fascinating Foods from the Deep South
Van Duzor, Aline P

Grammercy, 1963 Lightly soiled DJ worn and chipped with several small tears, age discolored on inside. 117 pp. of traditional Southern recipes that have been modified and simplified for the modern cook -- without losing one ounce of their old-fashioned richness.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Fashioning Furniture
Trigg, John and David Field

Arco Publishing, 1974 DJ has slight edgewear with 1 small tear on top edge and several small chips at bottom edge. 96 pp; 30 projects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fast, Fun & Fusible: NoSew Crafting
Kunkel, Karen

Sterling Publishing, NY, 1997 1st printing, As New/As New; 4to hardcover. Fusible is any kind of adhesive product that turns to glue when heated with an iron and placed between two fabrics. A variety of home and gift projects shows how to use just about every type of fusible o n the market.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (172)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: