Titles starting with F from Blue Whale Books, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The FDR Years: On Roosevelt and His Legacy
|
|
|
Columbia Univ Pr, 1995. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 377 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Facts About Poe Portraits and Daguerreotypes of Edgar Allan Poe by Shulte, and A Sketh of the Life of Poe by Wilson
|
|
|
[Charlottesville, VA]: [University of Virginia], [1926]. First edition. 8vo. Fine. Blue cloth, issued without dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Faith and Reason
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1984. Paperback. Fine. Ownership inscription on flyleaf, otherwise like new. No other markings. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Family, Dependence, and the Origins of the Welfare State Britain and France, 1914-1945
|
|
|
Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. Very slight rubbing to covers. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Family of Stephen Bull of Kinghurst Hall, County Warwick, England and Ashley Hall, South Carolina 1600-1960
|
|
|
Georgetown, SC: The Winyah Press, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Foredge and preliminary leaves lightly foxedCloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fashion is Spinach
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Decorations By Alexey Brodovitch. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR twice--once in 1938, and later, in 1968 to a descendant for the original owner. Very scarce, let alone inscribed.Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Decorations By Alexey Brodovitch. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. First edition. Cltoh, 8vo, 278 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Faulkner in the University
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA : University Press of Virginia, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Scratch on rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Filibusters and Financiers: The Story of William Walker and his Associates
|
|
|
NY: Russell & Russell, 1969. reprint of the 1916 ed.. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Endpapers tanned from dustjacket. Jacket has a 1" closed tear. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
Financial Failure and Confederate Defeat
|
|
|
Univ of Illinois Pr, 1991. First edition. Cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fire in the Orchard
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Autumn House Press, 2002. First edition. paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Fired Brilliance: Ceramic Vessels from Zaire
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: The University of Missouri-Kansas City, 1990. Fine. Scarce and unusualPaperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England (2 vols)
|
|
|
Delanco, NJ: The Legal Classics Library, 1985. Hardcover. New. Brand new condition. No bookplate or signatures. Full leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Makes a wonderful giftFull Leather. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Five Books of Plotinus
|
|
|
London: Edward Jeffrey, 1794. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Dustjacket. MODERN FACSIMILE IN A BUCKRAM BINDING. No publication infoCloth. Fine/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Five Tragic Hours The Battle of Franklin
|
|
|
Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1984. Cloth, 8vo, 217 pages. Very Good/very good. Jacket lightly rubbed, small abrasion from removed price sticker on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fleurs De Lis of the Kings of France, 1285-1488
|
|
|
Southern Illinois Univ Pr, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. new/new. New condition. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flora of the Southeastern United States
|
|
|
NY: Self Published, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Spine rubbed, front cover flecked. Internally fine.Cloth. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 18) |
Florida in the Civil War
|
|
|
Charleston, SC: Arcadia Publishing, 2001. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 160 pages. Fine/fine. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fort St. George Madras: a Short History of Our First Possession in India
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1900. First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Good. 19 Plates. Covers rubbed, large booksellers label on front cover, owner's label on pastedown, rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Four Miles South of Kitty Hawk
|
|
|
NY: Warren McArthur Corp.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fortieth anniversary edition. A beautiful copy.Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (12)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



