Titles starting with F from Book Happy Booksellers
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
FREE I GOT
|
|
|
Little Free Press, Little Falls, MN, 1993; Paperback; 326pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine condition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Second of Ernest Mann's Little Free Press compilations about the Priceless Economic System and how he broke free of his modern-world shackles.... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Faber or The Lost Years
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace and Company, NY, 1925; Cloth; First Edition; 347pp; Blue cloth boards, bookplate to front pastedown, old price label to FFEP, splits at rear endpaper & title page, text unmarked, Good condition.. Vintage novel. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fabulous Opal Whiteley: From Oregon Logging Camp to Princess in India
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort, Portland, OR, 1954; Softcover; 181pp; Spine creased, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Story of overnight literary sensation Opal Whitely, whose childhood diaries were published by Atlantic Monthly in the 1920s. She hailed from an Oregon logging camp, but managed to convince many that she was actually of royal blood. Illustrated with photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fabulous Opal Whiteley: From Oregon Logging Camp to Princess in India
|
|
|
Binfords & Mort, Portland, OR, 1954; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 181pp; Minor chipping to DJ with some staining to rear panel & protected by mylar cover, front endpaper slightly age-toned, else clean, tight copy, VG/Good condition. Signed by Author (with gift inscr. from author's daughter).. Story of overnight literary sensation Opal Whitely, whose childhood diaries were published by Atlantic Monthly in the 1920s. She hailed from an Oregon logging camp, but managed to convince many that she wa... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fabulous Rogues
|
|
|
Ballantine Books (408K), NY, 1958; Paperback; 160pp; Ink stain on back cover, pages yellowing, previous owner's name inside cover, pages clean & tight, G+ cond.. A selection from "The Double Dealers," an anthology of true tales of swindlers, impostors & deceivers. Includes: Draft Board Nights by James Thurber; The Merry Antics of Izzy & Moe by Herbert Asbury; I Stole a Million by Robert Page; much more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Face Coverings (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Crafts Council, NY, 1971; 8-1/2" x 8-1/2" Wraps; 36pp; Slight wear to corners of covers, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Catalog from exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Crafts of the American Crafts Countil in New York, September 30-January 3, 1971. Illustrated with photos of masks, helmets & face coverings from various cultures & time periods. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Face Finder
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company, NY, 1977; Cloth in DJ; First US Edition; 199pp; A few short tears to DJ, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG/Good+ condition.. The story of a Russian scientist's work on the re-creation of faces from the skulls of famous historical personages, of murder victims, of man's primitive ancestors. 16pp of photos. Translated from the German by Alan Houghton Brodrick. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Facing the Extreme: One Woman's Story of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival, and Her Quest for the Summit
|
|
|
St. Martin's Paperbacks, NY, 1999; Paperback; 273pp; Spine creased, pages clean & tight, VG cond. Signed by Author.. One woman's story of true courage and death-defying survival in the eye of Mt. McKinley's worst storm ever. 8 pages of photos. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Facts of Faith and Fads and Fanaticisms: A Study of the Scriptures in Relation to Signs, Tongues, and Physical Healing
|
|
|
Durham, Ryan & Downey, Inc., Portland, OR, no date; Softcover; 62pp; Minor staining to back cover, pencil inscrs. to rear flyleaf, interior pages clean, binding is sound, Good+ condition.. Pastor of Hinson Memorial Baptists Church in Portland, Oregon denounces signs, visions, speaking in tongues and miracle healing as false beliefs. Book published circa early 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fads and Fallacies in the Name of Science
|
|
|
Dover Publications, NY, no date; Softcover; Reprint; 363pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Essential source on pseudoscience. Info on Dianetics, Flat Earth, Hollow Earth, The Gravity Research Foundation (Roger Babson), George Francis Gilette, and health quackery. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fair American
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, NY, 1940; Cloth in DJ; 132pp; DJ edgeworn, chipped, creased & protected by mylar cover, light brown cloth boards with paper illustration panel to front, blue lettering to front & spine, endpapers illustrated with map, clean, tight copy, Near Fine/Fair condition.. Children's story about a boy orphaned during the French Revolution who becomes a cabin boy on a ship called "The Fair American," & then is befriended by Americans Sally & Andrew. Third of the "... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Faith vs. Worry
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc., Greenville, SC, no date; Wraps; 96pp; Covers slightly age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Evangelical Christian tract on the topics of faith and worry. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Falcon, Fly Back
|
|
|
Julian Messner, Inc., NY, 1939; Hardcover (No DJ); First Edition; 177pp; Ex-Library with library binding & markings, no DJ, pages slightly age-toned, interior pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Story for children with illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fall and Redemption of Man and The Will of God
|
|
|
Pentland Press, Inc., Raleigh, NC, 1997; Hardcover in DJ; 144pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine/Near Fine cond.. Discusses religious subjects including the fall and redemption of man, the will of God, God's standard of righteousness & more. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fall of Adam, The Atonement of Christ, and Organic Evolution
|
|
|
RAM Books, Levan, UT, 1978; 7" x 10" Wraps; 40pp; Booklet slightly wrinkled, covers slightly rubbed, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good+ condition.. Discusses Mormon position on organic evolution. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fall of Man
|
|
|
Dharshane-Western Publishers, Portland, OR, 1969; Wraps; 23pp; Clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Metaphysical material from raw food, longevity & metaphysics author, published in his 93rd year. Contents: Ancient Wisdom; Perfect Man; Marriage. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fallacies About Our Private Enterprise System
|
|
|
National Association of Manufacturers, NY, 1941; Pamphlet; 36pp; Ex-Library with markings on front cover & title page & pocket inside back cover, spine worn with 3" tear at top, interior pages clean & tight, Good condition. . Promotional booklet for manufacturers dispelling the myths and fallacies about private enterprise. Illustrated with diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fallacy of the General Judgment Theory
|
|
|
Fundamental Truth Publishers, Findlay, OH, 1934; Pamphlet; 20pp; Covers age-toned, clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Evangelist and author of "The Great Tribulation" argues there will be separate judments when Christ returns rather than a "general judgment. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
False Modesty: That Protects Vice By Ignorance
|
|
|
Forbes & Company, Chicago, 1912; Cloth in DJ; 109pp; DJ chipped & soiled, pages clean & tight, VG/Good condition.. Early 20th century appeal for sex education. From jacket: "An earnest, convincing appeal for the proper education of the young pertaining to sexual hygiene, by the foremost writer on the subject. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Family Altar: A Book of Daily Devotions
|
|
|
The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1947; Cloth in DJ; First Edition; 366pp; Scuffing & minor chipping to DJ, red crayon price to FFEP, interior pages clean & tight, VG/Good+ condition.. Book of devotions for every day of the year, for all members of the family. ... more information
Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (9)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (130)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (11)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





