Titles starting with F from Ghost River Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ghost River Books (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Ghost River Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 338
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
| 1) |
F.A.T.E. No 4 Enemy Within the Skull
|
|
|
London: Mews Books, 1976 110 pp. Adventures of Captain Kennedy super hero of the spaceways. Soft cover has edge rubbing,wee crease to back bottom corner. No former owner's name. Text is clean. No noticed corner folds. Text is in nice condition.. First Mews Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fable of the Hot Dog Vendor
|
|
|
1997 A gift edition from Dino and Giovanna Cortopassi, owners of Stanislaus Food Products. Brown binding with gold gilt lettering is in good clean condition. One small scuff to front bottom edge.No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. A nice copy.. Hard Cover. V. Good. 7 1/4 x 7 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fables
|
|
|
Le Cercle Du Livre De France, 1964 159 pp. Poetry . B/W line illustrations. Pages are uncut. Softcover has some bumping to corners and a wee bit of edgewear. Glued cover is coming loose at spine but could be easily reglued. Obviously never read. No former owner's name.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Jean Landry. 8 x 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fables Aesop Never Wrote
|
|
|
Humorous retellings of several classic Aesop's fables. Here readers will learn about the wolf who dresses not in sheep's clot... read more
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1994, 1994 HC and DJ. Presumed First. 10 3/4 x 8 3/4. ISBN:0-670-85630-4. Imaginative illustrations are colage constructed from drawings, photographs, colored paper, stickers, a postage stamp, was grapes, a stic k of gum, a tea bag, a toothbrush, paintbrush bristles, cotton, glitter, artificial leaves and faux pearls. Fable Titles such as: The Hardworking Ants and the Talented Grasshopper; The Kind Lion and t he Brave Mouse; The Dressy Wolf; Two Masks; Sou... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fabriscapes
|
|
|
Washington: That Patchwork Place, 1981 18 pp. Patterns intact. The four seasons in for quilting into wall hangings or quilt using machine applique. Four different color schemes for each season. Lots of good tips for machine applique technique. Soft cover has wee bumps to edges, clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean.. Stapled Softcover. Good+. 11 x 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Face of Fear
|
|
|
Indianapolis, N.Y.: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1977 216 pp. ".a New York 'superman' who hpes that the terror resulting from his killing of women will enable him to seize political power". Dj has a few tears to edges.A small triangular crease at one of the tears - a little rubbing to edges. Looks good in new mylar cover. Black paper on board binding is in very good condition. Former owner's name on endpaper.TExt is clean, secure, and unmarked. A good copy. DJ cond: good. Book cond: v. g... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Face of Ireland
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1948 120 pp. B/W photos. A Forties era guide book to Ireland. Dust jacket has a few dots of stain, wear to head and foot of spine, rubs to corners, not price clipped. Dust soiling. Green cloth on boards binding. No former owner's name. A bit of foxing to endpapers Text is clean and unmarked.. Second Edition. HC and DJ. Fair-good/Fair-Good. 8 1/2 x 5 7/8. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Face-Off
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ont: Pocket, 1971 214 pp. A novel based on an idea by John F. Bassett. Made into a movie. Billy duke is the hottest prospect to hit the NHL since Bobby Orr. Sherri Lee Nelson is the singer in a rising rock group. Soft cover has creasing to top corners and to back cover, some creasing to spine. Former price on front free endpaper. Text has some corner folds and has yellowed but is clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faces of Fear
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1980 164 pp includes index and list for further reading. Chapters on origins and causes of fear and putting away our fears. Charcoal coloured paper on boards binding with navy cloth spine has a bit of rubbing to edges. No former owner's name. A few spots of coffee stain and smudges in text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4 X6. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faces on Film: Newcomers and Oldtimers on the Big Screen
|
|
|
N.Y.: Scholastic, 1970 143 pp. Close-ups of stars such as John Wayne, Gregory Peck, Anthony Quinn, Sidney Poitier Julie Andrews, Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, Warren Beatty, Dustin Hoffman Peter O'Toole, Sean Connery, Dick Van Dyke, Elvis Presley, Burt Lancaster, The Redgraves, and many others. b/w photos with accompanying text. Softcover has a faint crease to top front corner - corner is bright. No former owner's name. Text is clean, secure and unmarked. A good copy. Overall cond: good.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Facing Two Ways
|
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar and Rinehart, 1935 Hard Cover. 8 1/2 x 6. 373 pp. Subtitled: The Story of My Life. B/w photos throughout. Cover is beige cloth on board with glue-lam b/w photo of author. Cover is bright and clean. Entire book is clean with no markings. Very slight corner bumps Overall condition: near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Failure to Connect: How Computers Affect Our Childrens' Minds-For Better and Worse
|
|
|
Jane Healy examines the benefits and drawbacks of computer use by children, and argues that computers should not be introduce... read more
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998 350 pp includes index and notes. Suggested reading list. A wake up call for teachers and parents who believe that computers alone will solve our educational problems. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing to edges, one wee 1/8" tear to top back at fold. No former owner's name. White ivory on boards binding with red spine is in lovely condition. Text is clean and unmarked.. HC and DJ. V. Good/V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Fair Day's Work
|
|
|
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1964 HC and DJ. First Edition. 8 x 5 1/2. 165 pp. This is Monsarrat's third novel of his series "Signs of the Times" An ex-library copy. Old mylar cover removed revealing near pristine cover, very min wear to some edges and sticker pulls on reverse side of dj (not visible from front) otherwise exceptionally bright and clean front, rear and flaps. Binding is sky blue cloth with gold lettering on spine m int cond. Endpapers and title page have usual library notat... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fair Stood the Wind for France
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1946 HC and DJ. 7 1/2 x 5. 239 pp. A novel set in wartime Europe. Dj has a little edgewear - a chip from bottom corner front. Wrapper design by Lanta Spurrier. New mylar cover.Black cloth on boards binding has bumps to corners but is otherwise very nice, clean. No former owner's name on endpapers. B/w photo of the author on frontispiece. Text is very clean, secure, unmarked. No corner folds. Dj cond: g ood. Book cond: v. good.. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fair Stood the Wind for France
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1964 254 pp. "Perhaps the finest novel of the war."(The Daily Telegraph) Soft cover has minimal rubbing to edges, a faint crease to bottom corner of back.No former owner's name. Text is very clean and unmarked.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fairies' Alphabet Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982 A-Z with enchanting illustrations. Illustrated paper on boards binding has a bit of wear to corners, one wee pull to spine. Former owner's name on dedication page. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Good. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Fairy Stories for Pleasure Reading
|
|
|
Champaign, Illinois: Garrard Publishing Company, 1950 165 pp. Stories include: Lucky hans, Cinderella, Hansel and Gretel, Jack and the Bean Stalk, Snow White, Rumplestiltskin, The Brave Little Tailor, Sleeping Beauty, The elves and the Shoemaker, Tom Thumb, Puss-in-Boots, The Twelve Dancing Princesses, The Golden Bird, The Old Man's Three Sons. Black/White/Royal Blue illustrations. Grey cloth binding has frays at corners and some soiling. Spine label has been removed. Endpapers have school stamp, discar... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fairy Tale Magic
|
|
|
Newmarket, England: Brimax Books, 1983 33 pp. Stories: Three Billy Goats Gruff, Little Red Hen, Sleeping Beauty, Hansel and Gretel, Chicken Licken, Twelve Dancing Princesses.Illustated paper on boards binding is bright and clean. No former owner's name, Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. V. Good. Illus. by E. Kincaid, Gerry Embleton, Gill Embleton. 11 x 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Fairy Tales
|
|
|
N.Y.: Merrigold Press, 1985 45 pp. Seven of the classic fairy tales with delightful pictures by Richard Scarry, Sheilah Beckett, J. P. Miller, Gustaf Tenggren, Gordon Laite, and Caldecott Medalist Elizabeth Orton Jones. Illustrated paper on boards cover has a wee bit of rubbing to the bottom corner, a 1/2" scratch along bottom front, bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text has some finger crinkles but is bright and clean. A nice copy.. "A" Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 11 1/2 x 9... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
Fairy Tales Fables
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1981, 1981 Hard Cover. Trade Edition. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. ISBN:0-448-02814-X. 77 pp. Edited by Eve Morel. First pub in 1970. A large format collection of charming fairy tales and fables for children. Books of fairy tales are common enough, but what distinguishes this picture book from others, are the exquisitely detailed witty illustrations by the pre-eminent children's book illustrator Gyo Fujikawa. Glazed pict ure board cover depicts a rich golden dragon with a monkey ridin... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (182)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (114)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (338)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

