Titles starting with F from Annie's Book Stop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Face of the Tiger, The AND Stairway, The
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ace, 1958 This is a "Giant Ace Double" (#G-503)- two, two, two mysteries in one! Finish "The Face of the Tiger" and flip the book over to access "The Stairway". Binding is tight and firm in this almost-50-year-old book. Pages and cover are age-tanned. There's a # sign on the cover of "The Face of the Tiger" in pen; about 1/2". A long, light crease on the cover for "The Stairway". There's a tiny (1/4"?) tear at the ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fairy Spells : Seeing and Communicating with the Fairies
|
|
|
London, England, UK: Souvenir Press, 1998 "Do you believe in fairies? Claire Nahmad not only believes in them, she knows how to communicate with them and recognizes them as benign spirits who can guide us back to a knowledge of our inner selves and restore our oneness with the natural world.... this book can truly show everyone the way back to fairyland. It is pure magic." Book is in as-new condition, with no markings, stamps, dogeared pages. Inventory #NAH-357.. First. Hard Cover. As New/As N... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Falcon Tree, The (Falcon Saga #6)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1976 #6 in the Falcon Saga. "Brilliant Gothic romance... by one of England's foremost authors." "The first time she saw him across a crowded room, she experienced the unmistakable pull of attraction it was as if their meeting was fated - and so it was, by the horrible, bloody, and corrupt past of the magnificent Falcon family." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Book is over 30 years old and shows its age. Hinge/spinal creas... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fall of Lucas Kendrick, The (Loveswept #231)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1988 #5 in Hagen Strikes Again series. "Time was supposed to obscure memories, but when Kyle Griffon saw the sunlight glinting off Lucas Kendrick's hair, she knew she'd never stopped waiting for him. ... Now could she show him she was strong enough to hold him in the fortress of her love?" Binding is tight and firm. Hinge/spinal creases, with a 1/2" tear at bottom of spine at front hinge. Shelfwear/dings. 2" diagonal crease, front cover corner. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fall of Shane MacKade (Silhouette Special Edition #1022)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1996 Silhouette Special Edition #1022. #4 in MacKade series. "Shane MacKade loved women. But he hadn't met one yet who had him whistling the wedding march. Until Dr. Rebecca Knight. Problem was, the pretty lady was too busy hunting legends on the MacKade land to succumb to the MacKade charm." Condition: Very good/excellent. Front hinge crease, age tanning; no markings, store stamps, or dogeared pages. We have many other titles by this author. Inventory #ROB-083.... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fall of the Year, The - SIGNED
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1999 "The rugged and mysterious mountains of Kingdom County are the setting for Hank Mosher's brillian new autobiographical novel... 'The Fall of the Year' celebrates the fiercely independent people of Kingdom County." "Imagine what would happen if Grandma Moses and William Faulkner got together and created a town." Book is in never-read condition; binding is tight and firm. Unfortunately, it appears that there was a printers/bindery error on... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Falling for Rachel (Silhouette Special Edition #810) (Those Wild Ukrainians)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1993 #3, Those Wild Ukrainians (Stanislavskis); #810 Silhouette Special Editions. Part of "That Special Woman" mini-line. "No endless voyage had ever had him hungering for a female the way one day in court with this woman did. He'd have to give Rachel a wide berth - before she trimmed his sails forever... and anchored him with unquenchable desire." Binding is tight and firm. Shelfwear/dings/color rubs along edges. Two store stamps, first p... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Familiar Fire (Harlequin Intrigue #452)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1997 Fear Familiar #9. "Burning, scorching, searing heat - that's what new sheriff Kate McArdle felt every time she encountered Silver City's fire chief, Jake Johnson..." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears unread, except for a single dogeared page (71-2). Some minor shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, scribbles found. Inventory #BUR-239.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Familiar Heart (Harlequin Intrigue #426)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1997 Fear Familiar #8. ""Animal trainer Brak Brunston was reputed to have a mystical link with his animals - a connection so strong that even Ashley Curry felt its power the very first time she laid eyes on the man. Brak was a man Ashley wanted to help ... to love - and to turn in to the law." Very light spinal creases, partial light hinge crease. 3/4" crease, also light, front cover. Stamp inside front cover. Otherwise, no markings, scribbles... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Familiar Obsession (Harlequin Intrigue #570)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 2000 Fear Familiar #13. "Millionaire Duke Masonne had vanished years ago and was presumed dead. But Liza Hawkins never forgot her lover's face, his touch, and never gave up hope he would return..." Binding is tight and firm. Book appears nearly-unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Very minor shelfwear/tiny corner dings. Inventory #BUR-240.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Familiar Remedy (Harlequin Intrigue #293)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1994 Fear Familiar #5. "Who hated Sarah Covington enough to frame her for murder? ...could Familiar, the crime-solving cat, sniff out the solution to this poisonous case in time to heal a broken heart - or worse?" Binding is tight and firm. Two store stamps inside. Very light spinal/hinge creases. Minor shelfwear/corner dings, with one "crunch" at back top left corner, back cover. No dogeared pages found. Inventory #BUR-237.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Familiar Tale (Harlequin Intrigue #322)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harlequin, 1995 Fear Familiar #6. "When Mobile's favorite son was accused of kidnapping, reporter James Tenet scooped the story of a lifetime..... only one angry female stood in his way..." Binding is tight and firm. Light spinal crease. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Minor shelfwear/dings. Inventory #BUR-238.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Farnham's Freehold
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1965 "The novel that begins where 'On the Beach' left off - the dramatic story of what happens to a middle-class American family who survive World War III." Binding is mostly tight and firm. There's a 1/4" separation at the bottom edge of the spine/front cover, and the first several pages have begun to separate from the binding about 1/2" or less. Cover and paper are age-tanned. Shelfwear/dings/rubs. Light hinge/spine creases. No store stamps, ma... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fascinating Trips to Historic Spots in and About Boston
|
|
|
American Oil Company, 1948 A pocket guide for the self-guided tourist in Boston in 1948. "This little book has be designed by the American Oil Company for your convenience during your stay in this historic town and has been divided into five tours each of which may be made easily in a day's time." Tour 1: A Day's Trip Through Historic Boston; Tour 2: A Day's Trip Through Historic Suburban Boston; Tour 3: Boston, the City of Culture; Tour 4: A Day's Auto Trip on the North Shore; T... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fighting Slave of Gor (Saga of Tarl Cabot #14)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1980 Numbers across bottom of copyright page are 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9. #14 in the Tarl Cabot/Counter Earth/Jason Marshall series. "Attempting to save his girl friend from a Gorean slave trap, Jason Marshall found himself kidnapped to that legendary counter-Earth planet. And as such found himself the first 'civilized' Earth male to become enslaved in the ruthless chains of Gorean society." Binding is tight and firm; hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner di... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fine and Private War, A - SIGNED
|
|
|
Accord, MA: Force Books, 2002 First edition, first printing. "The man who calls himself Jinnah is one of the most feared terrorists in the world - cunning, intelligent, and ruthless. His plan is elaborate yet simple. Accost a group of wealthy westerners, threaten them with the lives of their loved ones, and extort two things from them - enough money to buy nuclear weapons, and their ship, 'Seafire' - one of the largest, fastest, and most technologically advanced yachts in the world.... With a daring... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Five Little Monkeys Sitting in a Tree - SIGNED
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scholastic, 1991 Trumpet Club (school?) edition. SIGNED by author/illustrator, with sketch of monkey and note, "Never Tease a Crocodile!". Signature dated 1993. Condition: Very good. Some shelfwear, dinged corner; pages seem a little "wavy" but hardly noticeable. One small dent on back cover. Inventory #CHR-086.. Signed by Author. Trumpet Club. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christelow, Eileen. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Fletcher's Woman (Tapesty #22)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1983 First in the Griffin Fletcher duo (Second book is "Courting Susannah"). "Jonas Wilkes owned the small Puget Sound community. He owned the lumber empire. He owned the people. He wants to own Rachel McKinnon. And there is only Griffin Fletcher to stop him." This is the Tapestry (first) edition of the oft-reprinted historical romance. Binding is tight and firm - appears read-once. No spinal/hinge creases. Shelfwear/dings, especially along to... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Flight of the Swan (Kismet #77)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meteor, 1992 "Christiana was arching through the air in a perfect swan dive when Martin 'Rich' Richland first spotted her..." Binding is tight and firm. Unfortunately, it has five dogeared pages and 2 pages slightly torn (as if with a too-tight thumb-grip?). Light shelfwear w/corner bumps. No stamps, no cover creases.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Flip Side of Yesterday (Silhouette Desire #56)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silhouette, 1983 Early work of bestselling Barbara Delinsky. "Electricity still sizzled between them, but now Ross haunted her restless days as well as her lonely nights..." Binding is tight and firm; book appears unread. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. No creases, wrinkles, store stamps, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DOU-345. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (31)Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






