Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (20)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

1) FIGURE PAR MR. DE LA LANDE L'AN 1772
Benard

Published in Diderot's Astronomie. 8-3/4" x 6-1/4"-22.2 x 15.87 cm. Light marginal staining o/w a nice crisp impression. An interesting chart of the moon's surface. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)

$95.00
2) FRANCE..[c.1851]
Rapkin, John/Tallis, John

10" x 13"-25.4 x 33 cm. hand coloured Fine A decorative map of France with steel engraved vignettes. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$85.00
3) FRANCIA COMPARATIVA IN PROVINCIE E IN DIPARIMENTI
[Batelli]

From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 13-1/2" x 16"- 34.2 x 40 cm. Hand-coloured in outline nice wide margins, some spotting to margins, but generally a very good impression. A detailed double page map of France divided into departments. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$155.00
4) FRISIA OCCIDENTALIS/SIBRANDVS LEONIS LEOVARDIENSIS DESCRIB
Ortelius, Abraham

c.1579. 15-3/4" x 19-3/4"- 40 x 50.1 cm. . Copper engraved map with original hand colouring. Laid down on board. An attractive map of Friesland and Groningen with inset of ancient Friesland. Abraham Ortelius (1527-1598) was a prominent Flemish cartographer who produced the first world atlas "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum" in 1570. This map was based on an earlier manuscript map by Sibrandus Leo whose name is featured in the title. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)
$275.00
5) The Fables of Aesop with Designs on Wood by Thomas Bewick
[Aesop]

London and New York:: Two Continents Publishing Group,, 1975. 8vo,. Illustrated. wraps. Very slight creasing to edges of wraps, else very good. A facsimile of Bewick's 1818 edition, with an introduction by Michael Marqusee. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$10.00
6) Fabulous New Orleans
Saxon, Lyle

New York: : The Century Co., , [1930]. Fifth printing. 4to,. Illustrated with plates by E.H. Suydam. cloth with pictorial pastedown. board edges bumped, inscription to half title, else very good. Information on the history of New Orleans including Mardi Gras, the architecture, voodoo etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$15.00
7) Famous Canadian Stories Re-Told for Children
Horner, Leslie

Toronto: : McClelland and Stewart, , [1929]. Sixth edition. 4to, . green cloth with pictorial pastedown spine ends slightly frayed, name on ffep, else very good. Stories of the Norsemen landing, New France, Montcalm, Wolfe, Early Exploration, Northwest passage and other events in Canadian history. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$20.00
8) Fearful Symmetry: A Study of William Blake
Frye, Northrup

Princeton:: Princeton University Press,, 1947. 8vo,. green cloth. Pencil notations on rear pastedown, very good. Bentley considers this work a "magisterial analysis of Blake's poetry and thought". ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$125.00
9) First Lessons in Sanskrit Grammar, Together with an Introduction to the Hitopadesa
Ballantyne, James R

London:: Trubner & Co, 1873. Second edition, second impression. 8vo,. brown cloth, gilt lettering, with paper spine label. Wear to hinges and spine, bookplate, very good. An introduction to the Sanskrit language and the Devanagari alphabet complete with translation exercises, pronounciation guide etc. This second edition has an introuduction to the Hitopadesa-a collection of Sanskrit tales with moralastic themes. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$45.00
10) Five Centuries of English Bookbinding
Nixon, Howard M

London:: Scolar Press, , 1978. Deluxe edition limited to 15 dedicated opies, signed by the author. 8vo,. Illustrated. full red nigerian goatskin, with gilt edges and tooled in gold, central black medallion onlay surrounded by two floral and leaf rolls, black pigsuede fly leages, housed in a full nigerian goatskin slipcase with black edging, red panels and hand lettering-bound by Zaensdorf. Fine. Plates 1-4 taken from the second printing. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$650.00
11) Flemish Artists of the Valois Courts A Survey of the Fourteenth-and Early Fifteenth Century Development of Book Illumination and Panel Painting at the Courts of the Princes of the House of Valois
Tovell, Ruth Masey

Toronto:: University of Toronto Press,, 1950. First edition. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Small tear to head of spine jacket and two small spots, else very good. Limited to 550 numbered copies, signed by the author on the half title. The art of Flemish illuminists during the 14th and 15th centuries. Examples from "Les Grandes Heures du duc de Berry" and the work of Jan van Eyck amongst others are examined. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$120.00
12) Florence The Lily of the Arno
Johnson, Virginia W

Boston: : Dana Estes and Company, , [1891]. . 8vo, . Illustrated. blue and gilt decorated cloth. Slight rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked, else a fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)





$45.00
13) Flowers of Delight culled by Leonard de Vries from the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books
De Vries, Leonard

Toronto:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1965. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dust jacket. Fine. A selection of pre-Victorian children's poems, nursery rhyms, chapbooks and stories. Nicely illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$30.00
14) Flying Round the World
Blake, Major W.T

London: : Heath Cranton, , [1923]. . First edition. 8vo,. Illustrated. half blue calf and cloth prize binding, gilt decorated spine and gilt institutional stamp. A few spots to covers, lower board bumped at fore-edge, prize label on front pastedown, a nice sound and attractive copy. A flying trip to the Middle East and the Indian subcontinent. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)






$165.00
15) Fonts and Font Covers
Bond, Francis

London, New York, and Toronto:: Henry Frowde,, 1908. 8vo,. Illustrated. light blue cloth. Spine darkened, cloth rubbed, endpapers a little browned, else very good. Author's compliments slip tipped-in. The history and design of baptismal fonts. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$75.00
16) Forest Life In Acadie. Sketches of Sport and Natural History in the Lower Provinces of the Canadian Dominion
Hardy, Captain Campbell

London: : Chapman & Hall, , 1869. Lrg. 8vo, . Illustrated with colour frontis and 10 engraved plates green cloth, extremities rubbed with cloth at head of spine starting, stamp to ffep and titlepage, frontis with very small tear at gutter, some sporadic staining to gutter affecting margin of 2 plates, I plate completely disbound, still a decent clean copy. Moose, Caribou, Deer and fish in the maritime provinces including Newfoundland. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)






$165.00
17) The French Alps Savoy, Dauphiny
[The Mont Blanc Group]

Paris: : J. Barreau,, n.d. [c.1915]. 4to, . pictorial wraps wraps a little faded, slight bend to corners, else very good. An interesting guidebook of the Paris, Lyons and Mediterranean Railway covering the French Alp region. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$20.00
18) From Sea Unto Sea Art & Discovery Maps of Canada
Armstrong, Joe C.W

[Scarborough]:: Fleet Publishers, , [1982]. Deluxe edition. Folio,. Illustrated. maroon calf backed marbled boards, a.e.g. Rubbing to foredges and corners, else fine. A useful reference on Canadian cartography illustrating 38 influential maps dating from 1556-1851. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$75.00
19) From Strachan to Owen. How the Church of England was Planted and Tended in British North America
Bull, William Perkins

Toronto: : George J. McLeod Ltd., , [1937]. 4to, . half blue morocco and cloth, a.e.g. spine ends rubbed, lower corner rubbed with loss, bookplate, name to ffep, else very good. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)




$50.00
20) Fuzzypeg Goes to School
Uttley, Alison

London: : Collins, , [1972]. Reprint. 8vo,. paper boards boards rubbed with trace of old sticker upper left, else very good. The charming story of Fuzzypeg the Hedgehog. Sweet illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada)


$10.00
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations