Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (476)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (170)
$10-25 (204)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (318)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (133)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (489)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 489
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

1) Fab Food: Retro Classics

North Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 2002. Softcover. VG+. Back cover scuffed.. no. Retro recipes from the '60's and '70's. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.50
2) Fabrizio's Return
Frutkin, Mark

Vintage Canada, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Romance and alchemy, commedia dell'arte and astronomy, set in Cremona in 1682, Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
3) The Fabulous Girl's Guide to Decorum
Izzo, Kim & Marsh, Ceri

Anchor Canada, 2001. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Witty guide to a modern girl's etiquette. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.07
4) Fabulous Paper Gliders
Schmidt, Norman

Scholastic, 1999. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear, heel wear.. 16 different gliders to make and fly. Colour photos and illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
5) The Fabulous Riverboat
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York: Berkley, 1973. Softcover. VG+. Nicks, rubbing.. no. Riverworld SF novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
6) Face
Pineda, Cecile

New York: Penguin, 1986. Softcover. VG+. Nicks, remainder mark.. no. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction. Author's first work, comparable to Borges or Kafka. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$7.87
7) Face Value
Matera, Lia

Attorney Laura Di Palma represents a former colleague who claims her guru is videotaping group sex sessions and then selling them to local porn shops. When Laura's client drops her charges and six strippers are murdered, she and detective Sandy Arkelett are drawn into a dangerous case.

Pocket, 1995. Softcover. NF.. no. A Laura di Palma mystery. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
8) The Face in the Abyss
Merritt, A

Grant, 1991. 1st thus. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Handsome reissue of the classic weird fantasy-SF tale from the 1930's. Fifteen full-colour double-page illustrations by Ned Dameron. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$21.00
9) The Face of Deception
Johansen, Iris

The Face of Deception
Stock photo.
Historical romance writer Iris Johansen introduces forensic sculptor Eve Duncan in this suspenseful tale about a woman desperately coping with the murder of her daughter while uncovering a shocking political conspiracy.

Bantam, 1999. Softcover. NF. Rubbing.. no. Mix of suspense and political thriller. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$6.30
10) The Face of Fear
Koontz, Dean R

The Face of Fear
Stock photo.
A man with a fear of heights and a beautiful woman are trapped on the 40th floor of an office building with a psychopathic killer, also known as "The Butcher."

Berkley, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing. . no. Trapped on the 40th floor of a deserted building with a psychopath. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.77
11) The Face of Paris
Clunn, Harold P

Spring Books. Hardcover. VG. Spine slightly saddled, board edges curled. Previous owner's inscription on the title page. /VG. DJ chipped, small tears. Priceclipped.. A collection of walks about Paris, placing it in a historical context. 64 colour and black and white illustrations and photos. Ribbon bookmark. Published late 1950's. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$16.80
12) The Face of the Third Reich
Fest, Joachim

Penguin, 1979. Softcover. VG. Rubbing, small creases and nicks.. no. Examines the Nazi regime through individual studies of its leaders. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
13) The Face on the Cutting Room Floor: The Story of Movie and Television Censorship
Schumach, Murray

Morrow, 1964. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Bookplate on FFE. Minor shelf wear to quarter-cloth boards./VG-. Creases along top of front DJ face. Creases and wear to spine DJ top and bottom.. History of, principally, American film censorship. Includes discussion of blacklists and the influence of the Legion of Decency and NAACP. Appendix with Motion Picture Production Code. Black and white photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$21.00
14) Face the Fire
Roberts, Nora

Jove, 2002. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.60
15) Faces and Masks
Galeano, Eduardo

New York: Pantheon, 1987. Softcover. VG+. Light rubbing, ink to FFE. Crease to back cover.. no. Part three of the Memory of Fire trilogy. Translated by Cedric Belfrage. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.55
16) Faces from History: Canadian Profiles and Portraits
Woodcock, George

Edmonton: Hurtig, 1978. Hardcover. NF. Bookplate front pastedown page./VG+. Small tears, rubbing.. no. Short essay with facing-page B+W photo. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$21.00
17) Faces of Canada/Visages du Canada
Cote Pouliot, J. Marc

Urban Photographic Projects, 1992. Hardcover. VG+. Light shelfwear. Ink to FFE. Spine cocked./VG+. Scuffs.. no. Conceived and edited by Cote Pouliot. Prologue by Dr. George F. MacDonald. Colour, B+W photos. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$15.75
18) Faces of Mist and Flame
George, Jon

Tor, 2005. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. A once-child prodigy, now a physics professor at Cambridge, invents a time machine that links her thoughts to another's in the past. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
19) The Fact of a Doorframe
Rich, Adrienne

The Fact of a Doorframe
Stock photo.
New York: Norton, 2002. Softcover. VG+. Lower corner bumped.. no. Selected poems 1950-2001. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.60
20) The Fact of a Doorframe: Selected Poems 1950-2001
Rich, Adrienne

The Fact of a Doorframe: Selected Poems 1950-2001
Stock photo.
Norton, 2002. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Ideal introduction to her opus. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$12.60
Results 1 - 20 of 489
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations