Titles starting with F from Bizarre Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with F) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x
Results 1 - 20 of 306
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
F&S Index, Europe 2003: Volume 26, Number 10."
|
|
|
Thomson Gale Group, 3-Oct. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Volume 26, Number 10 ONLY. No spine creases, a few pen marks on cover, clean pages. ISBN: 0787671819.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fabricated Man: The Ethics of Genetic Control
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 1970. Paperback. Like New. Never read. No spine creases, light shelf wear on cover. Clean & tight pages. Book Description Medicine and Ethics. Problems encountered as science makes genetic control of man a real possibility. Includes discussions of asexual reproduction of men, frozen semen banks, breeding human beings for special purposes. ISBN: 0300013744.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Fabulous Isotopes: What They Are and What They Do
|
|
|
Holiday House, 1962. Hardcover. Very good. Lightly tanned pages, library stamps, no marks in text. Shelf wear & a few small repairs on dj. Book Description Massive computer malfunctions are plaguing the Enterprise? when Kirk suddenly receives a shocking message from Star Fleet Command: Centaurus has been bombed and annihilated; thousands are dead. Give whatever help you can. Centaurus is ISBN: 0671611151.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 4) |
Face of a Stranger
|
|
|
This debut novel from a Japanese-American writer was partially excerpted in the anthology "Charlie Chan Is Dead." Two Japanes... read more
Harper Collins, 1995. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dj in mylar slipcover, very mild wear. Clean pages, stamped on edge & endpage. From Publishers Weekly Set in an early-20th century California city with a large Japanese immigrant community, this first novel has some memorable and characters and authentic touches, but Yamaguchi attempts one too many plot twists. Kikue and Shino, pro ISBN: 0060172355.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 5) |
Faces of the Visitors
|
|
|
Fireside, 17-Nov-97. Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, CLEAN & TIGHT PAGES. Description: It's here--the first illustrated, comprehensive, and authoritative album of alien visitors ever produced--complete with fascinating, detailed drawings, breathtaking, you-are-there-accounts, and experts' evaluations of each encounter. Renowned UFO researcher Kevin Randle has scoured UFO reports from sources such as the U.S. government's ""Blue Book"" project a... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Facing Death
|
|
|
Viking Pr, April, 1974. Paperback. Good. No spine creases, shelf wear & small corner bends on cover. Tanned pages, writing inside back cover, no markings in text. ISBN: 0140038124.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Facing and Fighting Fatigue: A Practical Approach
|
|
|
In this book, an eminent specialist in fatigue disorders - a physician who is sensitive and empathic to patients' complaints ... read more
Yale University Press, 1998. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Lightly aged pages, a few library stamps, no marks in text. From Library Journal: A surprising thing often occurs when doctors cannot hold an abnormal test result in their hands: they tend to think that there is nothing wrong with the patient." How true this statement proves for many fatigue sufferers! For the ten percent of the population who have a frequent problem with fatig... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation
|
|
|
In 1978, lawyer Bob Rowe brutally murdered his wife and three children. After several years in an institution for the crimina... read more
Random House, 3-Apr-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! First Edition, 2001. Very mild shelf wear on dustjacket, clean pages, no marks. From Publishers Weekly: This true-crime story reaches beyond the relatively narrow focus of the genre to ask painful and provocative questions about guilt and forgiveness. In 1978, Bob Rowe, an out-of-work Brooklyn lawyer, killed his two sons, his daughter and wife by bashing their heads in with a baseball bat. He was found not guilty by reason of insani... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.85
|
|
| 9) |
The Fact of a Doorframe: Poems Selected and New 1950-1984
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1984. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! PENCIL NOTES IN TEXT, 2 SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD WEAR ON COVER. From Library Journal: ""It is hard to overestimate the importance of Rich's work in the landscape of contemporary poetry and in the writing of women's experience and lesbian experience."" Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0393310752.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 10) |
Facts For Foundrymen
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: The Niagara Falls Smelting and Refining Corporation, 1944. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Burgundy cloth boards with gold imprinting. No edge wear. Very slight bend to top right corner. Pages are clean & tight. ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Facts on the Flying Saucer Controversy
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE WEAR ON ORANGE COVER. ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Fair Garden and the Swarm of Beasts: The Library and the Young Adult
|
|
|
American Library Association, 1994. Reprint, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD WEAR & CLEAR TAPE ON EDGES OF COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: These expert authors detail a wealth of ideas for planning providing, and evaluating services tailored to young adults. You'll discover thoughtful insights and practical advice focused on helping young adults make the most of the wide-ranging resources available. Rely on these excelle... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 13) |
Fair Play: Pro Football's Radical Program That's Successfully ChangingYouth Sports
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Press, 3-Sep-02. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! No spine creases, laminated cover, library stamps on edges. ISBN: 0735203601.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
Faith That Endures in Times like These
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, Apr-93. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! UNDERLINING IN TEXT, MODERATE WEAR & SMALL REPAIR ON BACK COVER. ISBN: 0849984416.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Faith and Reality
|
|
|
Westminster Press, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases and light edge wear on cover. No marks in text, lightly tanned pages. Language Notes Text: English, German (translation) ISBN: 0664247555.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Faith of George W. Bush
|
|
|
Charisma House, 2003. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Like New. GREAT BOOK! LARGE PRINT EDITION WITH CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & MILD WEAR ON DUSTJACKET. Description: From the Publisher "I feel like God wants me to run for president. I can't explain it, but I sense my country is going to need me. Something is going to happen and, at that time, my country is going to need me. I know it won't be easy on me or my family, but God wants me to do it." So said then-Governor George W. Bush t... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Faith of Shi's Islam
|
|
|
A. Aza Khana-E-Zahra, 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, light shelf wear, underlining in text. Language Notes Text: English, Arabic (translation) ISBN: 0940368269.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Faith to Live By
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1959. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good. Clean pages, lightly tanned, no marks in text. Stamp on endpage, cardpocket in back. Edge wear, small repaired tears on dj. ISBN: B0007EFYIC .... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.98
|
|
| 19) |
The Faithful Gardener: A Wise Tale About That Which Can Never Die
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Nice dustjacket, clean pages, no marks. From Library Journal Renowned Jungian psychologist and poet Estes (Women Who Run with the Wolves, Ballantine, 1992; The Gift of Story, Ballantine, 1994) writes a beautiful allegory in her latest volume. Growing up in a refugee family, Estes learns the ar ISBN: 006251380X.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.49
|
|
| 20) |
The Falconer
|
|
|
India Blake has reached the point in her life where she realizes that she has spent all her time fulfilling duties and none o... read more
Random House, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK, FIRST EDITION! MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY SMUDGED ON EDGE, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. Publisher: ""Do I remember that first sight of him clearly now, after all that has been? I should have been struck speechless. I should have swooned. Instead, I walked toward him quite calmly, or I thought I was calm. Yet I do remember wondering if I had combed my hair that morning. I do remember being glad I had worn a br... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (257)Fine or New (65)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (192)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (306)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






