Titles starting with F from Pocket Garden Books
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Face Behind the Mask: A Novel
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. John Minahan. The Face Behind the Mask. W.W. Norton & Co., 1986. 192 pp. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. Plain paper over orange and black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. Deckle edges. Price intact. Dust jacket completely covers the book and has no serious flaws: no tears, no rips, no rubbing, no chips or nicks, no edgewear. Inside pages are crisp and bright; ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fall of a Sparrow
|
|
|
Alan "Woody" Woodhull, who narrates this subtle novel of ideas, is an Illinois college professor whose daughter was killed in... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/As New. Robert Hellenga. The Fall of a Sparrow. Scribner, 1998. 460 pp. First Edition with complete number line. Condition: Fine/As New. Dust jacket is in pristine condition, with no apparent flaws. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Falling Leaves: The True Story of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
|
|
|
The author's Westernized Chinese family in Shanghai was wealthy but dysfunctional. In this painful memoir, she writes about t... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Nice reading copy: cover is in very good condition; slight curl to front cover and minor fraying on bottom of binding. Spine is tight; pages are clean and unmarked, although slightly age-tanned. Remainder marks top and bottom. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Family Memories: An Autobiographical Journey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1988. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Author: Rebecca West. Title: Family Memories: An Autobiographical Journey. Publisher: Viking Penguin. Pub. Date: 1988. Condition: Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. Description: First American Edition. Includes 8-page b&w photo section. Dust jacket not glossy or crisp as new, but no tears, nicks, creases, dimples, or obvious shelf wear. Jacket is not price-clipped. Light pencil-marked date and pric... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Family Pictures
|
|
|
The story of the rupture of a family, FAMILY PICTURES focuses on the relationships among family members. David Eberhardt is a... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. First Harper Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Sue Miller. Family Pictures. HarperCollins, 1996. First Paperback Edition. 500 pp. Cover is a bit faded. Binding has stress lines, but binding is still tight. Small crease at the top edge of the cover, near the spine. Outer corners are slightly worn. Pages lightly tanned, but unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 6) |
A Family Place A Man Returns to the Center of His Life
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 195 pp. First Edition and First Printing, both so stated on copyright page. White paper over two-tone beige boards; gold lettering on binding. Price unclipped. Dust jacket shows signs of shelfwear (streaks and scratches, especially visible when held up to light), but there are no tears or rips and no rubbing or fraying. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Family Violence: A Clinical and Legal Guide
|
|
|
Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. New/New. Sandra J. Kaplan, M.D. (ed.) Family Violence: A Clinical and Legal Guide. American Psychiatric Press, Inc., 1996. 332 pp. First Edition. Plain paper over orange and red boards. Binding is red with gold lettering. New book in a new dust jacket. Jacket looks fresh, crisp, and glossy. New, unread copy in mint condition. Binding square and tight. Pages white, bright, crisp, and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Famished Road
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/Near Fine. Winner of the 1991 Booker Prize for Fiction (sticker on front cover). First American edition in like new condition; looks unread. Dust jacket in near-perfect condition; very minor shelfwear to top of binding, and a small amount of sticker residue on back cover. All books are cleaned before shipping. Tight spine. Pages are clean, and unmarked; no writing, underlining, or highlighting. A fine collectible edition. S... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faster: The Acceleration of Just About Everything
|
|
|
Depicting a reactionary society struggling to keep up with the accelerating pace of technology and life, this cultural critiq... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. Trade Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book is in good overall condition; but many pages have underlining, writing, or highlighting. The markings are mine; I read the book for a university class. The cover shows some wear: curled corners, slight uplift to cover, binding edge a little worn. Book lies flat when opened to a page, which means the spine is not tight anymore; but there are no torn or missing pages and the binding itself is undamaged. Book ships s... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Father Joe: The Man Who Saved My Soul
|
|
|
Tony Hendra, a writer and satirist who was one of the geniuses behind THIS IS SPINAL TAP, has written a surprising book about... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Stated First Edition. White paper over burgundy and black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. Dust jacket has some minor wrinklling and edgewear along the top edges and backstrip. Spine loose enough for book to lie flat, but binding is in good condition. Pages white, bright, and crisp, with no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fear of Fifty A Midlife Memoir
|
|
|
Erica Jong's reflections on life as an aging writer include her marriages, the raising of her daughter, celebrity, feminist a... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 1994. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 325 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge near binding. Paper over boards. Endpapers are illustrated with black-and-white photographs of Erica Jong as a child and adult and in family pictures. Boards are blue and green, with silver lettering on binding. The author's signature is stamped in silver on the front board. Back of dust jacket is a full-page black-and-white photograph of an unsmiling Jong on a balcony (her ho... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Federalists A Study in Administrative History
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1967. Later printing. Hardcover. Good/good. 538 pp., incl. index. Paper over boards. Price intact. Untrimmed edges. A "history of the beginnings of administrative government under George Washington, Alexander Hamilton, Timothy Pickering, and other Federalist leaders." Dust jacket, although it still covers and protects the book, is worn and faded, with closed and open tears along the outer edges and on the top and bottom of the jacket over the binding; plus rubbin... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Feminism and Suffrage: The Emergence of an Independent Women's Movement in America, 1848-1869
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1980. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket As Published. Ellen Carol DuBois. Feminism and Suffrage. Subtitled: The Emergence of an Independent Women's Movement in America, 1848-1869. 220 pp. First Trade Paper Edition. Cover is a bit faded, but wholly intact, with no rips, tears, or other serious flaws. Binding is square and tight. Inside pages are white and bright. Previous owner has used pencil and a light touch to underline passages of interest. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fight Fat after Forty : The Revolutionary Three-Pronged Approach That Will Break Your Stress-Fat Cycle and Make You Healthy, Fit and Trim for Life
|
|
|
In this weight-loss program, a physician illuminates a correlation between stress and weight-gain and lists other factors--ph... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Pamela Peeke, M.D. Fight Fat After Forty. Penguin, 2001.300 pp. First Paperback Edition. New, unused copy. Cover is crisp, bright, and unfaded. Binding is clean, square, and tight. Pages are white, and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
Film Annual - 1992 : A Guide to All Films Receiving Theatrical Release in 1991
|
|
|
Laguna Hills, California, U.S.A.: Companion Press, 1996. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Jim Frederickson and Steve Stewart. 1992 Film Annual. Companion Press, 1996. 336 pp., incl. index. Cover is still bright and unfaded, but binding has stress lines and is frayed at the top. Rubbing along edges of binding. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, clean, and unmarked. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Final Victim: A Novel
|
|
|
A computer-loving Satan-worshiping killer is on the loose and three radically different people come together to find him, in ... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Stephen J. Cannell. Final Victim. William Morrow, 1996. 405 pp. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Ex-library book in Fine condition. Half-title page and back endpaper have stamp, "No longer the property of Norfolk Public Library." No pockets, no price clipping. Dust jacket is covered with a mylar protector. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white, bright, and crisp; no markings. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fitness Factor: Every Woman's Key to a Lifetime of Health and Well-Being
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2002. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Lisa Callahan, M.D. The Fitness Factor: Every Woman's Key to a Lifetime of Health and Well-Being. Lyons Press, 2002. 314 pp., incl. index. Full numberline first printing. Not price-clipped. Plain paper over white and green boards, gold lettering on binding. Crisp, bright, unfaded dust jacket; minor creasing at outer edges. Binding is square and tight; pages are white, crisp, and unmarked. Inscribed by author on tit... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Flying Safe, Flying Blind
|
|
|
A former top official for the Department of Transportation provides readers with an eye-opening account on the alarming condi... read more
New York: Avon Books, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Mary Schiavo, with Sabra Chartrand. Flying Blind, Flying Safe. "The Former Inspector General of the U.S. Department of Transportation Tells You Everything You Need to Know to Travel Safer by Air." Avon Books, 1997. 373 pp. Stated First Edition. Plain paper over blue and black board. Binding black with silver lettering. Apparently unread, new copy in mint condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fort Phil Kearny: An American Saga
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Dee Brown. Fort Phil Kearny: An American Saga. Putnam, 1962. 251 pp., incl. index. First Edition. Decorative endpapers (topographical map) over red boards, black lettering on binding. Black and white photographs. Deckle (untrimmed) pages. Dust jacket is in Fine condition, no rips or stains. Binding is square and tight. Pages are crisp and bright, without any markings. Price is intact (not clipped). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Foundations of Electromagnetic Theory
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1967. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. John Reitz and Frederick Milford. Foundations of Electromagnetic Theory. Second Edition. Addison Wesley, 1967. No jacket. Condition: Very Good. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Cover is in very good condition, no apparent flaws. Binding is square. Book lies flat when opened but there are no loose pages; binding holds together and is undamaged. Pages are white and unmarked: no writing, highlighting, underlining, or a... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










