Titles starting with F from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Face of Betrayal
|
|
|
The first TRIPLE THREAT CLUB book from Fox News commentator Lis Wiehl introduces readers to the club's members: reporter Cass... read more
Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A Novel. In Face of Betrayal, Lis Wiehl's expertise in law, politics, and criminal investigation merges with April Henry's narrative genius to create a griping mystery filled with rich characters, real danger, and a shocking yet satisfying final twist. In near fine condition. 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
Fair Land, Fair Land
|
|
|
Long out of print, this is a sequel to "The Big Sky" and "The Way West," the first two books in Guthrie's frontier saga.
New York: Mariner Books, 1995. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western Novel. Fair Land, Fair Land marks the sequel to A. B. Guthrie, Jr.'s two masterworks, The Big Sky and The Way West. 262 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Far from Home Families of the Westward Journey
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. American History. Settling American frontiers, they find, had a profound effect on families as well as on their ties back East. Even in America today, the authors maintain, the western ideals of mobility and individualism are still stronger forces than the notion of keeping families together, and this, too, is part of our frontier legacy. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 264 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fault Line A Novel
|
|
|
Ben and Alex Treven have not spoken since their mother's death. But when Alex's life is threatened, the patent lawyer turns t... read more
New York: Ballantine Books, 2009. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. CIA agent-turned-bestselling novelist Barry Eisler delivers his first stand-alone-thriller. This is an uncorrected proof/Advanced Reader's Edition. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 312 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fighting Auschwitz The Stirring, Nerver-Before-Told Story Of The Resistance Movement In The Concentration Camp
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Crest Book, 1975. First printing. Paperback. Fair. History. Black and white photographs. Number C2599. Original price $1.95. One of the proudest chapters of World War II was the resistance movement set up within the Auschwitz concentration camp. This amazing underground network, led by the heroic Witold Pilecki, operated in the shadows of unspeakable torture and certain death. In fair but clean condition, no marks. 416 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
Fire in the Hole A haunting tale of a young widowed lawyer swept up in the violence of the famous Colorado coal strike known to history as the Ludlow Massacre
|
|
|
A novel set during the southern Colorado coal strikes of 1913 and the subsequent Ludlow Massacre, with events seen through th... read more
Niwot, Colorado: University Press of Colorado, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. A Novel of Historical Significance. The great coalfield war of 1913-1914 culminated in the horrible deaths of twenty-three women, children, and men at the hands of the Colorado State Militia. The facts of the tragedy are well chronicled in history. Now, as never before, Sybil Downing's novel, Fire in the Hole, captures the human drama and impact of one of the nation's most grueling strikes. Signed o... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fireside Travels in North America The voice of the Globe
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Brown & Bigelow, 1948. First edition. Leather_bound. Very Good. Travels. A look at how America was in the late 40's. Great Color & Black & White Photo's of that era. Embossed stamped lettering. Gilded edges. Bound in Handcrafted Mission Leather by Brown & bigelow, St. Paul. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 256 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
First Blood The Story Of Fort Sumter
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1957. Most likely First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Civil War. In good, clean condition. Former Library book. No DJ. 373 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 9) |
Five Past Midnight
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. A Novel. April 4, 1945, President Roosevelt is briefed on the war in Europe: 28,000 men, women, and children are dying every day. A group of German staff officers is ready to assume leadership of the Third Reich and surrender instantly. The German SS is preparing a fortified retreat in the Bavarian Alps where Hitler may be able to carry on the war for years . . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 352 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 10) |
Flappers, Bootleggers, "Typhoid Mary" and the Bomb An Anecdotal History of the U.S. from 1923-1945
|
|
|
New York: Perennial, 1989. First Perennial Library Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. Spotlighting presidents and kings, movie stars and speakeasy hostesses, this slightly irreverent history covers twenty three of America's most colorful years. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 319 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Flyfisher's Guide to Colorado
|
|
|
Belgrade, Montana: Wilderness Adventures Pr, 1998. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flyfishing. Marty Bartholomew has been a fly tier for 11 years, a fly tying instructor for 8 years, and a flyfishing instructor for 5 years, as well as a part-time guide. He has been a featured presenter at fly tying shows in Colorado and California and is currently on the pro staff with Ross Reels. He has lived in Colorado all his life, flyfishing its rivers extensively over the last 12 years. Marty lives in Aur... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Forgotten Realms - the Legend of Drizzt 2 Exile
|
|
|
Devil's Due Pub, 2006. Magazine size softcover. Fine. Graphic Novel. "Devil's Due has assembled a crack team of creators to treat the source material with the respect it deserves. It proves to be both a faithful adaptation of the source material, and an engaging read for both new and established Salvatore fans. Kudos to Andrew Dabb for the adaptation and to Tim Seeley for his vivid pencils." Pages are crisp, clean and tightly bound. 160 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fort Cookbook New Foods of the Old West from the Famous Denver Restaurant
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 190 Recipes for Game, Buffalo, Elk, and Much Standard Fare. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fort Phil Kearny An American Saga
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books, 1971. First Bison Book Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. Fort Phil Kearny, a small outpost in the foothills of the Little Big Horns, was the scene of the Fetterman Massacre on December 21, 1866. In good condition, clean and unmarked. 251 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 15) |
The Fort Worth Stockyards National Historic District An Illustrated History and Guide
|
|
|
Kearney, Nebraska: Morris Pub, 1999. Fourth edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. Who better to advise you on what to see and do in this treasured historic district than a man whose memories go back to when, as a kid, he sat in the aisle to watch rodeos in Cowtown Coliseum and who, as a teenager, wrestled with heavy sides of beef inside Swift & Co. coolers. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 64 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Founding Fish
|
|
|
John McPhee brings his expertise as a naturalist (and fisherman) to bear on the shad, exploring the fish's biology and its hi... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. History. The Founding Fish, John McPhee's twenty-sixth book, is a braid of personal history, natural history, and American history, in descending order of volume. McPHee is a shad fisherman. He waits all year for the short spring season when delicious American shad---Alosa sapidissima---leave the ocean in hundreds of thousands and run up rivers heroic distances to spawn. He approaches them with a catch-and-eat philos... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Fourth World of the Hopis The Epic Story of the Hopi Indians As Preserved in Their Legends and Traditions
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1987. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Native American History. Here the noted folklorist brings together traditional accounts of epic events and adventures in the life of Hopi clans and villages, from legendary to historical times. . . A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fox at the Front
|
|
|
New York: Forge Books, 2004. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. "Character-centered alternate history is not that common, and this is an eminently successful example of it, thanks to Niles's and Dobson's work on real and fictional characterizations alike and their choice ofRommel as principal protagonist. . . . This is must reading for imaginative WWII buffs." A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 672 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Foxes Of The Desert
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1967. Second printing. Paperback. Fair. World War II. For the first time: The complete, inside story of the North African campaign told from the enemy's point of view. Cover price 95 cents. #N3422. A Fair and unmarked copy. 369 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 20) |
Fragile Glory A Portrait of France and the French
|
|
|
New York: A Plume Book, 1991. First Plume Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Travel/Politics. France. A place. A people. A language. A richly varied countryside of deep-rooted traditions and closed-in lives. A charismatic capital on the cutting edge of all that is new in style and thought. A power long past its peak. A high-tech pace setter. A melange of pride, generosity, economy, devotion to the intellect, and love of the sensuous. A savoir faire that has transformed fashion, life-style, food, and se... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















